Change Your Image
CBSinFLL
Reviews
17 sui de tian kong (2004)
This year's sweetest gay movie from Taiwan - maybe all of Asia
Innocent boy sees then meets jaded boy. Jaded boy becomes unjaded. Familiar story but with a sweetness that can make even a tired old queen believe (again) in the power of love at first sight.
The supporting characters are truly funny and resemble many I've met in Asia. Even though the version I saw had 15 minutes of lost subtitles (?!?!?!?) the message was still clear.
I saw this at the Miami Gay and Lesbian Film Festival. There was an error in the program. This movie is from TAIWAN not Thailand. But a lot of the charm that was part of Iron Ladies (from Thailand) can be seen in this film.
Not a deep film but certainly worth a see.
Presque rien (2000)
Even in French, too much artsy, not enough else
The good news . . . a couple of good looking guys romp around naked and speak French.
The bad news . . . there was very little story to tie the romps together.
I graduated university with honors in film studies. This one is way too artsy for me, even if it WAS in French ! ! !
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Awful - At 82 minutes, it's 81 minutes too long
What were all those critics thinking when they reviewed this movie? I was in a full theatre to see this movie, and at the end, the audience was literally stunned to silence at how bad it was. I only heard one positive comment, and I think she thought she would be unfashionable if she didn't like the film.
Although I like edgy films, I think a serious fraud has been committed on the movie going public with this one.
It's almost pornographic - no redeeming social value.