Change Your Image
bornilon
Reviews
At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991)
Greek tragedy in the Amazon
In "At Play in the Fields of the Lord", the remarkable Hector Babenco (Pixote, Kiss of the Spider Woman) paints a portrait of disillusion and despair on a canvas of sun-dappled green.
This is no mere tract on the consequences of cultural imperialism, but an examination of the myriad ways in which human folly, ignorance and arrogance (with an assist from the heedless juggernaut of Nature) conspire to overcome idealism, innocence, and the fragile constructs of civilization. This is not a "feel-good" flick, but it is a powerful and affecting one.
The actors involved--including Tom Berenger, Aidann Quinn, John Lithgow and Daryl Hannah (!)--all give intelligent and well-modulated performances. And, once again, the astonishing Kathy Bates blows everyone else away with her wrenching turn as Quinn's reluctant (and ultimately devastated) wife.
The film is long, dark and stubbornly pessimistic-- but also visually lush and emotionally cathartic; ultimately, the viewer will find it unforgettable.
The Fool Killer (1965)
huck finn meets norman bates...?
The Fool Killer is not for all tastes, but the current high cachet for no-budget indy efforts does give it a certain charm that its original (small) audiences may have overlooked. The rather uneven tale of a wandering orphan (Edward Albert) who crosses paths with a disturbed Civil War vet (Anthony Perkins in undisguised "Psycho" mode), the movie has a hard time deciding whether to emphasize its suspenseful overtones, its elegiac coming-of-age elements, or its somewhat loopy character vignettes (by pros like Salome Jens and Henry Hull, who has a field day as a--very literally-- dirty old man).
Young Albert (son of actor Eddie) is fine and surprisingly natural as the clueless kid, and while Tony Perkins does seem very much on Norman Bates auto-pilot here (almost certainly by request), he is still eerily sympathetic as a mysterious drifter with severe post-traumatic issues.
Even though the whole is something less than the sum of its parts, this film is by no means a loser. It's full of rich vignettes (take a look at the tent-revival scene!) and colorful characters, and these for the most part outweigh its moments of pretentiousness and occasional murkiness of motivation. No, it's not "Night of the Hunter"--but on the other hand, it's not "Night of the Lepus" either!
The Evil Dead (1981)
manic, twisted, and delightful
The Evil Dead is technically crude, shamelessly exploitive and darn good fun. It's not an elegant film by any stretch of the imagination, but one must take into account how difficult elegance is to achieve on a budget in the low five figures (if that!).
The real reason for seeing this movie is to marvel at what Raimi was able to do with little more than imagination and boundless creativity. I'd especially encourage folks who have recently seen "A Simple Plan" and have never sampled the "seminal" Raimi to give this a watch--the style's been refined over time, but it's the same dark sensibility at work!
Tom Brown's Schooldays (1971)
well-done bbc mini-series; superior to 1940 film.
This version, which showed in the US as a "Masterpiece Theatre" program, is a good deal more true to the original novel than the 1940 Hollywood attempt with Jimmy Lydon. It is also much less full of treacle. Young Anthony Murphy is an open-faced, earnest Tom, and Richard Morant is very convincing as blackguard-in- training Flashman. While it's not up to the cinematic standard of the Gordon Parry film released in 1950 (with John Howard Davies as Tom), this version is well worth a viewing if you're any kind of fan of Hughes' book.