Change Your Image
blind Io
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Strings (2004)
Pull the Strings!!
About 20 minutes into the film, when you're not that impressed by the awesome abilities of the puppeteers, you get the feeling that the story is not really going anywhere you've never been before.
The sad part of this movie is that all it has to offer is in fact the absolutely splendid work done by the puppeteers. The story has been done a thousand times before, and although is not a hindrance to do good work, it doesn't really amount to anything here in strings. If you do not know how this movie will end after you've watched the first 20 minutes then you haven't paid attention. Anders Rønnow Klarlund worked for 4 years on this movie, a little more time on the script would have made the 4 years work shine through.
Dracula (The Dirty Old Man) (1969)
Brilliant... in a weird and twisted way
Saw this movie a couple of years ago as part of a very very small film festival. I remember we where about 8 or 10 people there, and one of the participants threatent to walk out and have his movie back which kind of scared the arranger since he would loose about 10% of his income on the show. He kept saying that the guy should hold on and wait, the next movie would make everything all right. Sadly this was not so, until Dracula (The Dirty Old Man) was shown (about # 6 in the show I think out of 8). The guy who had complained was, like the rest of us, completely shocked. The completely ridicuoles dialog and everything cramped into the movie to make it appear longer, the sudden scene with no connection to the rest of the plot of older man with a young girl (probably the producer wanting to get something out of the nude girls himself, and also by far the most pretty girl in the film) and the naked women being raped by a fully dressed werewolf saved the festival for that guy complaining, completely taking back everything he had said and praising the show for being so strange he could do nothing else but love it. And the arranger saved is 10% loss.
Nikolaj og Julie (2002)
Going from good to bad to worse
The first season of "Nikolaj & Julie" was extremely good, well written and acted. The in the second season something went wrong. The story line became mediocre and foreseeable and the acting went the same way. Suddenly this was not about mid-thirties people trying to cope and handle each others problems in a serious, and most of all, realistic way, but about a group of very selfish and egocentric persons not caring about anything but their own agenda. On top of that, as mentioned, the story became secondhand and seemingly all inspiration has come from daytime soaps, only being a tad better do to better acting. New characters were introduced and written off as quickly as possible, and the whole socio demographic area that this show takes it place in, was broken up. The third season has begun, and it doesn't look better. Again new characters has been written in, apparently one of the lead acts has a retarded brother of whom we haven't heard of before, and Julie boyfriend apparently has have a drinking problem, which is reawakened by her when she offers him a snaps. Small problems a boosted to be the end of the world, and the big issues are forgotten form episode to episode, and it do not give one hope that it will improve at any point, it will only become worse.
At the moment of writing this, "Nikolaj & Julie" is the top most seen show on TV in Denmark, but then again other things that are not hard on the mind and ones intellect has been the highest rated shows before, Robinson (danish "survivor"), Popstars, Popstar, Big Brother and so on. The only thing that "Nikolaj & Julie" has that those shows do not is real actors, otherwise it's sometimes hard to see the difference, but then again art do reflect reality.
Analyze That (2002)
Like watching a 95 minute long trailer
I thought this movie would be less fun than the first which I loved, but I had not expected it would be this horrible. It was like watching a very long and tedious trailer, where you get hints of the story, but not the whole thing.
The story was fractioned, unfitting and de Niro had an air to him that he really didn't care wether or not he was a part of the thing. And he sings bad too.
The rest of the cast, except for Billy Crystal, had no bearing on the movie, anyone could have taken their place and maybe done something good with their characters. The only light of the the 95 minutes of my life I wasted was Billy Crystal on all kind of medications that once in a while shines through as being funnier than the rest of this whole horrible waste of time.
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
Fantasticly disturbing
Battle Royale is the most disturbing and ultimately fantastic movies I've seen in a long time. With the score reminding me of A Clockwork Orange it too has a view on lost values in our time. Set on an island where 42 students are send to kill one another off to win. But not only do they concern themselves with surviving but also normal teenage troubles of who is in love with who, sexual debut and popularity. Takeshi Kitano is the antagonist, and he does this with the usual believable reserved play, constantly showing a conflict lurking within him too. See it, it is a most!
Ôoku jûhakkei (1986)
Pink Samurai movie
In a quest to go find the missing woman who might bear the child of the shogun, Genshiro must go out and try out different women to see if they carry the child, and if so kill her. A samurai pink movie, extremely beautiful, fun and one of my more surprising movie experiences