Change Your Image
Discern
Reviews
Olympia 1. Teil - Fest der Völker (1938)
Set new standards for both direction and cinematography
One of my fondest hopes is that the present-day cinema community has, perhaps, finally become more enlightened by moving beyond its past need to so ignorantly and personally denigrate Ms. Riefenstahl for her "past political sins". For those who have made this important step in maturity, her film "Olympia" may be viewed on its ARTISTIC merit - the finest example of both direction and cinematography ever seen in a documentary. Her pace of action, camera angles, use of scan/sweep, etc. set the standards for modern excellence using the crude technological tools of 1936. Even the most hardened and indifferent sports "fan" cannot fail to be impressed by her consummate skills. For those of a more political bent, I must agree that the film makes a most definite propaganda statement by glorifying a particular ethnicity. However, this glorification is NOT of the German Nazi party, but of the American BLACK ATHLETE. Jesse Owens, Ralph Metcalfe, Mack Robinson, Archie Williams, John Woodruff, Cornelius Johnson, and David Albritton are the unquestionable "stars of the show" as they make literal mincemeat of all their so-called Arian competition. The most touching scene is, after the completion of the long jump competition, when Jesse Owens (American Gold Medalist) and Luz Long (German Silver Medalist) walk arm-in-arm as they begin what later turned into a 24-carat friendship. However, for those of you who continue to "never let the data interfere with your theory" - you have my condolences.
The Legend of Bagger Vance (2000)
What might have been
This is a film with a wonderful, potential storyline that gets thoroughly bogged down with poor screenplay and distracting fantasies. Matt Damon, in the title role, is thoroughly unconvincing as a supposed champion golfer, allowing Joel Gretsch (as Bobby Jones) to completely dominate their shared moments on screen. Joel, himself, would have been an excellent choice for the lead role. Will Smith gives his usual competent performance, but is handicapped by a series of fantastic, surreal fantasies that clearly demonstrate the dangers of having non-golfers make films about golf. Perhaps, after a suitable waiting period, this story may be "rediscovered" and remade by more competent production and acting teams.
The Blue Danube (1939)
Finest Cartoon Ever Made
Do your children a favor and introduce them to this cartoon at an early age. It was undoubtedly the stimulus for my own personal interest in both classical music and fine movies - telling the (fairy tale) story of how the Danube river became "blue". The screenplay and syncopation to Johann Strauss' classic "Blue Danube Waltz" are absolutely flawless. Clever plot twists are so well done that the unknowing viewer might believe that the music was written later than the plot to match it! It is truly unfortunate that Hollywood no longer produces art at this level of excellence.
The Unchained Goddess (1958)
Superb Documentary About the Weather
First-class technical background is blended with superior animation to create an ideal learning experience for all ages. WARNING - If you let your children watch this film, they will probably want to become meteorologists.
The Godfather (1972)
Violence, Violence and more Violence
A ponderously slow moving script interspersed with vulgar blood and guts scenes. After about 20 minutes of this tripe I wanted to drop a bomb in the middle and wipe out the whole lot of them -- for the good of humanity. With few exceptions (Pacino) the acting was also of low caliber. All the money spent on the sets, costumes, and backdrops could not make up for the lack of any direction or purpose to the main storyline.
The Haunting (1963)
Horror at Its Finest
If you like blood and guts, there are plenty of "SLICE AND DICE" movies available elsewhere (vomit bag at extra charge). However, if you prefer a HORROR classic in which the supernatural is inferred instead of "gushed" -- this one is for you. Nothing is actually seen, yet the effects are all too apparent, leaving the viewer at liberty to conjure in his own mind the substance and nature of the "monster(s)". Of course, this IS the most effective and savvy method to use. Excellent, SERIOUS performances by all actors leave absolutely no room for any levity -- compels your rapt attention.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
After a big buildup, a real disappointment
After reading all the rave reviews for this movie, it turned out to be a real disappointment. Can anyone really believe that the prisoners are honourable men while the guards and warden are all "crooks"?? Haven't we overdone the hypocritical "Bible thumper"?? -- let's find a more enlightened characterization. James Bond, himself, could not have followed the main character's escape plan. The ending soliloquy and denouement were inferior plagiarisms from "Cool Hand Luke". Enough!!! Unfortunately, fine performances by both Robbins and Freeman were wasted in this "fantasy" story.
Star Wars (1977)
Gimics Gimics, and More Gimics
If this were a rating of technical achievement, "Star Wars" would rank very high -- with state-of-the-art animation and groundbreaking visual imagery. But lack of any discernible character development (let alone acting) leaves an icy-cold dissatisfaction. Indeed, the only character with an ounce of "humanity" is the robot. It's ashame that today's younger generation is being so short-changed by the shallowness of our entertainment offerings.
Peeping Tom (1960)
Horror without the blood and guts
If you're tired of the modern "horror" film that depends almost entirely upon the "shock value" of body dismemberment, demonic spirits, gallons of blood etc. etc. -- give yourself the treat of watching this film. The acting and character development heighten the effect. There are even elements of compassion and mercy cleverly intertwined with the main theme -- how refreshing. The most unnerving and frightening stories hit us "too close to home" (ie - this could really happen!!). There's no way to laugh this one off.
The Crowd (1928)
One of the 10 Greatest Films of All Time
A masterpiece -- despite being a silent black and white film from "way back" in 1928. Riveting -- despite a plot about a "common" man and his struggles with ordinary life. Vivid -- despite realistic camera scenes set in the mundane streets of New York City. Why?? Because this film depicts the real lives of the characters with all the ups and downs, hopes and dreams, tragedies and triumphs. James Murray's portrayal of the lead character is the finest in the history of the silent film, combining tenderness with passion and dispair with hope -- just like our own lives (if we are honest enough to admit it). That's why this film will always be relevant.