Change Your Image
Xenophon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Operation Avalanche (2016)
Mediocre at best
If a reviewer says that only intelligent or thinking people will enjoy, then be prepared for disappointment. Mediocre and amateurish but not as bad as the rotten Madin films I suffered through.
The Forbidden Room (2015)
Unwatchable garbage
Beware of films with a low number of total ratings, a high number of 9+ ratings and reviews and using terms like "visually stunning", "masterpiece", "ahead of it's time" "genius" and the like. If a reviewer gives a film a 9 and then says you might not understand the film or it may be hard to watch then something must be rotten about it.
Viskningar och rop (1972)
Extremely Dull, Extremly Boring
Apparently you have to be some kind of genius to appreciate this glacially slow film. Thankfully it's only around 90 minutes and consists mostly of too long scenes of inane banter, soulful looks and about 5 minutes of a guy eating his dinner while ignoring his goofy wife. Watch SCTV's spoof, Whispers of the Wolf, it's far better and it isn't the awful bore this movie was.
Love in the Afternoon (1957)
Bad
Always liked Coop but this movie really is a stinker.
The 20th Century (2019)
Unadulterated Garbage
This movie thinks it's Monty Python but it's not, it's not funny, witty or interesting in the least. This putrid dung heap of a film is only suited for the hipster lugans too afraid to admit that crap is crap because some hopped up acid using talking head claims it's "artistic genius" or some other idiotic term those buffoons dream up. After seeing this mess I think I might have rated Sicilian Vampire too low.
Sicilian Vampire (2015)
This film is the king of fake reviews
How do you tell fake reviews? when a reviewer has only rated 2 films in 5 years and they are both given an 8-10 and both films are by the same guy, well if the shoe fits..........; the only reason I've grudgingly gave this movie a 2 was for the number name actors in it and for Phil Esposito cause I used to be a Bruin fan when I was a kid; If there were ever a case for a voluntarily Lost Film, this pile o crap is it
How to Boil a Frog (2010)
Self-righteous drivel
If you are a climate hysteric you'll lap up this nonsense, if you have any common sense at all you will see it for what it is, preachy crap, but do fast forward to the end just to see how these doomsday cultists expect us to live, in what looks like a communal shopping mall; no thanks
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Glad I didn't pay
This mishmash of a film is one of those films people are afraid to say is just plain bad, well I'm saying it, it's bad, mostly boring and disjointed; used the fast forward a lot
A Star Is Born (2018)
excruciating
If you are one who enjoys musicals and melodrama this is for you, otherwise its like having a root canal with out anesthesia