Change Your Image
wigz
Reviews
Bound by Honor (1993)
probably my favorite
I've seen this movie about twenty times and would gladly watch it again anytime.Literally.Damian Chapa has been robbed of any real recognition for what I think is one of the best performances ever to be put on film.Miklo rules.I've never seen the extended laserdisc,but I'm sure it kicks even more ass. This movie will survive the test of time.
Relentless (1989)
I liked this movie
Judd Nelson rules in this flick. I'm surprised nobody seems to know about this one. If you see in the store, give it a try. I think you'll be entertained. Rossi is pretty good in this too. His banter with Loggia is straight out of a buddy-cop movie encyclopedia, but it works.
Hitman's Run (1999)
hooray for damian chapa
Any serious straight to video fan should definately check this flick out.Damian Chapa(Blood In Blood Out) is the main villain,and he kicks some major ass.I grabbed this movie as soon as I saw his name on the box,he definately deserves more work in higher budget movies.Eric Roberts does a good job as well with a laugh-out-loud script.Don't be afraid,rent it,pop a couple of beers and call it a night.
New Rose Hotel (1998)
thank god for walken.
This is a decent Abel Ferrara movie,with Walken turning in another memorable performance.I figure any movie with Walken's name listed in the credits first is worth watching.It did feel like the most important scenes were not filmed, and the rehashing of earlier scenes in the third act is really tedious. Overall, I think this movie would have been great with a bigger budget, but as it stands, I'd only recommend this to Walken fans.
Point Blank (1998)
a guilty pleasure
Anyone who has followed Rourke's career lately has to be pleased that this flick was made.Yes,the movie rips off countless other action films but who cares when you've got the pumped-up Rourke whooping ass in the middle of all the cliches.Danny Trejo gives a very creepy supporting performance and I really enjoyed the score as well.I bought this movie after renting it and have screened it for several friends,all of whom immensely enjoyed it.A must for true Mickey fans.This title,as well as Bullet,hold a special place in my film library.
The Undertaker's Wedding (1997)
early brody
I only gave this movie a 6 out of ten but it is worth a watch if you like adrian brody.He is in almost every scene.I really enjoy his work and thought he stood out here,and in Bullet.If you can locate this movie,give it a chance.Burt Young gets to be a mobster again!
EDtv (1999)
Truman's little brother
Unfortunately, the shadow of the Truman Show looms large over Ron Howard's latest effort. The studios must have thought this film could stand on its own considering the marketing push it got. If only they figured out that a good director and a good cast don't ALWAYS make a good movie. First off I would have cast Woody Harrelson as Ed and Matthew as his brother.
American Perfekt (1997)
highly original
I hope this movie receives more attention now that it's on video. Robert Forster gives a great performance that anchors the film. Also, the casting director has populated this effort with a very talented cast that is willing to go as far as the story requires. Yes, the road movie is a tired genre but I think the performances elevate the movie above its premise.8 out of 10.
Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1993)
in my top 5 worst of all time
You would think that a sequel to a half-decent horror flick starring Punky Brewster and Bill Clinton's little brother would be at least bearable, but this proves just how awful a movie can really be. The creature looks more fake than he did in the original, Lance Henriksen isn't in the cast this time and there isn't even any decent breast shots of Soleil Moon-Frye. A waste of time and (dare I say) talent.