Change Your Image
thguru
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
In This Our Life (1942)
Good Entertainment
I remember, in my former life, a long, long time ago, when a college professor told me that something that is created by another human being that gets your attention and stirs something inside you, and gets your visual attention, and captivates you, maybe is art.
Well, this motion picture got my attention. Yes, it captivated me. The story, the actors and the moral was superb. Many times when I see these movies of an older era, I try to imagine in my mind, what the adult audience was thinking then, as they saw the story, the emotion, the characters. All the actors did a excellent job. Bettie Davis did it to me again. Her character made me hate her, and feel pity for her at the same time.
I still don't understand why I still have a crush on her. Maybe it's that old false thinking that the right man, could change her, me! Through the years, the more I see her, the more I love her.
All too often, many reviewers pick a motion picture or the actors apart on some of the most insignificant and minuet details. The director should have done this or it wasn't true to the book, or she or he could have acted a little better, blah, blah, blah. Even I have done that-- more than once. But, if things are done "reasonably" well and it holds your attention... Well, that's entertainment. That is what you pay the ticket at the box office window for. If I had paid for a ticket at the old box office for this movie, I could say that I got more than my monies worth in entertainment. And, I am still thinking about it after the movie is over.
The Marriage of a Young Stockbroker (1971)
How it was and still is
I must have missed this one at the movies in the early 1970's. Saw it on late night movie channel in 2009. I think this movie is more entertaining now that it would have been back then. Now that I am lots older and have experienced a lot since then, the impact is larger. the movie plot and scenes are very indicative of society at the time. In many ways, society has not changed. The old story of women bored and confused with life. Reminiscent of the old saying "I am trying to find myself". Women's Liberation causing social and psychological problems within the marriage. Women NOT being empowered and how to get the power with junk psychologist and in control of men. How to make the man weak and into a robot like person. Husbands, go to work, make lots of money, bring it home for the woman to spend and tell you what when to do. Husbands, recycle same thing everyday. Here, the husband is thought of as being "sick" for wanting to naturally look at naked or scantly clothed women. So, what? The controlling women and controlled men characters in this movie are pathetic. The women remind me of all of my ex-wives. See this movie and you will see a mirror of our society even more so like to today. Arousing the emotions of the viewer gives this movie high marks.
Middle of the Night (1959)
Great movie
Wow! What a great movie. March and Novak give great performances. But, what a great story and the lines in it are great. For some reason this film really moved me. It was so much about real life. Yes, it was in the same way as Paddy Chayefsky's Marty. Oh so New York, and oh so American. People coming to terms with life and family. This is one of those films you need to save in your personal film library for viewing again. The actors really did a great job in bringing the viewer into the story and feeling what the characters felt. the character Jerry who had most everything in mid life but what he really wanted was the REAL love of a woman. And, Betty who wanted RESPECTFUL love. I had never seen this film before. If you are an old romantic like me, you will enjoy this film. Why can't they make them like this anymore?
No Down Payment (1957)
Interesting historical commentary
I just saw this movie on cable TV (2006). This movie, for some reason, escaped me in my past movie viewing history. However, I thought it was a good social commentary of life in the 1950's, living in suburbia USA. Young couples were trying to get ahead in life; not happy living in "cookie cutter" houses. It all centered around not having enough money and "keeping up with the Jones next door" syndrome. All the actors / actresses in this movie did an okay job. But, I have seen them all do better in later movies. This is one of those movies that I would like to see again in a few years to remind me of what it was like in that era. Interesting to see the 1950's cars, houses, furniture and ladies clothes.
Enchanted April (1991)
One of the Best !!!
This is one of the best movies. It is one of my favorites. A movie with good acting. The story is very sensitive and touching. Good camera work also.
The names of the actresses and actors are not at the top of the American Star list. However, they give equal or better performances than the top of the list.
It is such a pleasure to see a movie about true love, romance, friendship without having to endure watching someone having to kick-box their way to save the world.
If you don't like this movie then you have no heart or feelings. Then go watch a sports movie. There is no killing or horror here. See the movie. It is a must. TH
Darling Lili (1970)
A great romantic move.
Julie Andrews and Rock Hudson were great in this movie / musical. The opening song by Ms. Andrews, "Whistling Away the Dark," will always be in the back roads of my mind. The plot line during World War I, is great and suspenseful one. If you are a romantic, you will love this movie. This is a movie that I always enjoy to see again and again.
The Last Time I Saw Paris (1954)
A great romantic classic
A great romantic classic. I saw it again now in 9/2001. Some would say that it is a little slow. I still loved it. Liz Taylor looks as beautiful as ever. But the real star is Van Johnson. Great acting. The emotion that he shows is outstanding and very real. I am an older man now...57 years old. I had to reach for my hanky several times. The love...the joy...the tears... and the sorrow of a man for his wife and his child. Well...well...it is too bad they don't have movies like this anymore. I miss them. This is one I will save and enjoy seeing again someday....
Ghosts of Mars (2001)
Really Bad Movie
There have been very few movies in my life time (I am old as dirt) that I have gotten up and left in the middle of it, due to the movie being awful. This one was so awful, that I vacated the movie even before the half way mark.
Bad acting, bad script, bad photography, bad props (must be HO toy trains on Mars). Just plain bad.
Sorry, but I tried to give this one a fair try on it. But it was so bad that I decided to loose my admission $$$$ and get out of the theater and find more entertainment just walking to my car in the parking lot.
Help us all. This is just another indication of the slop that Hollywood is trying to jamb down us. What ever happened to the good old movies of the 1930's, 40's, 50's, 60's. etc. They had good acting, good stories and were memorable.
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
Great movie that keeps your interest all of the way
Great movie and plot. I have a feeling that this film, in a fictional way, probably depicts many lives of real Hollywood has-been stars. It boarders on the bizarre. I see parallels in the movie with the character Norma Desmond in the movie Sunset Boulevard. The decor inside the Hudson's house of depressing light and shadow provides a mystic that will stay in the back of your mind forever.
Day the World Ended (1955)
Scared the hell out of me.
When you are a kid in the "atomic decade" (1950's), you grow up knowing that anything that will kill you and cause you a lot of pain and agony in the process, is a mutant monster caused by an overdose of atomic radiation. This movie added to the fear. The movie poster art for this film added to prep-fear. I have seen this movie again as an adult and thought the mutant monster was funny due to the crude costume. However, due to the impact that it had on me as a kid, I have to give it above average marks.
Kismet (1955)
Another great romantic musical of the 1950's
I first saw this movie when I was 10 years old with my parents. I fell in love with Ann Blyth and wanted to grow up and marry her someday. Seeing her in the Student Prince also helped. This was a great musical of the time. Younger people, when seeing this movie today (1999) must take into consideration that we had different morality then. Men,as well as women,liked movies for the romance . We were not looking for cheap sex scenes or showing a lot of skin. Ahhh.., the butterflies in the stomach and heart palpitations of being in love. Jane Powell was another heart throb of the time. See her movies also. I only wished I could have gown up and looked like and sang like Howard Keel.
The Baron of Arizona (1950)
The Story captivates you.
At 2:00 am the story line would not let me go to bed. Had to stay up and finish till the end. Enjoyed it. If you are movie fan of old movies (and 50's TV) you will know many of the character actors faces (but not the names). Vincent Price was only name that I knew. All the rest have been in a billion movies. The story line was fantastic if it was true.
Sitting Pretty (1948)
Absolutely delightful; Entertaining.
Absolutely delightful and entertaining film about family life, character and values. The effects are somewhere along the lines of the Andy Hardy films, but with a different plot and characters. Clifton Webb was made for his part. A great actor. One of those types of people that you would want to have dinner with and talk about intellectual things over a good bottle of wine.
Pretty Woman (1990)
A movie for women who dream of an unlimited shopping spree.
The plot is unrealistic. A billionaire is not very likely to pick up a prostitute and eventually make love to her. AID's and other STD's are around. He did not become a billionare by being "stupid". This is just another movie that panders to a woman's fantacy of finding a rich man and spending his money, and telling all of his rich friends where to go. It is very flashy with women's clothing and short on any great drama.