Reviews
Die Another Day (2002)
Not as it should be.....
I was able to see the film, several days before its release. Unfortunately, the film is weak in every context. the only saving grace aspect of the film, is the them tune done by Madonna, which is amongst the best of all James Bond themes. However, the film, and the gadgets, leave a LOT to be desired for.
Certainly one of the weaker films, in an otherwise good series.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Not so great
I saw this film last night, whilst I was not expecting the film to be as groundbreaking as the first, I was at least hoping to be entertained. There were several errors with the film, most notably there is in effect no real film, the action is great, and amongst the best, the car chase scene even revolutionary with some kool effects, but 20 minutes or so of a 2 hour + film, will not save the rest of it.
It will be interesting to see what happens in the third installment, but judging by the imdb votes, I no think anyone will be as bothered.
Another once great film, disintegrated!
Grease 2 (1982)
Bad
This is an evil sequel. Very misled, the cast is increadibly unbelievable, the songs are bad, the choreography weak. The film has such low production values, I would bet the food on set tasted no so great.
However it does not deserve its position, it should be a little bit lower nearer the single digits.
Please do not spoil Grease by watching this film, if you have yet to do so!
Airplane! (1980)
Funny
Although I would not view as groundbreaking, this is certainly one of the funniest films to have ever graced cinema. Everything about the film oozes comedy from the opening sequence to the final moments. I wish they would have put some hilarious outakes at the end of the film. Ted Striker, you is one in a million!