Change Your Image
jazrie_edzuan
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hei jin (1997)
Awesome! A gritty movie with good action scenes.
A likeable hero and an awesome villain. A great plot with a satisfying ending.
Skyscraper (2018)
Nice movie but the Plot is too good to be true
The Rock climbing up a building I can believe. But doing it with a prosthetic leg? C'mon. Not even a backstory of how fit he is from a previous life.
If The Rock isn't careful, he'll end up like Steven Seagal the 'you can't touch me' hero.
Sergeant Hassan (1958)
A wonderful 'heavy' Malay drama...
This movie gets my vote as the best P. Ramlee drama. It showcases the hardship and suffering as suffered by the Malay people during the dark days of the Japanese Occupation of Malaya. It takes the trouble to explore the sensitive issue of Japanese collaborateurs and asks the question, should the people fight or should they cooperate with an invading army?
P. Ramlee is the perfect actor for the role of the orphaned boy who grew up to be a leader and a hero.
If there's any complaint, I would say the female role was not strong enough and also, not pretty enough. Rose Yatimah would have been perfect as a foil to P. Ramlee's dashing sargeant.