Reviews
She's the One (1996)
This movie is for Edward Burns fans, NOT "Friends" fans!
Some of the comments here have me laughing so hard! This is a serious/funny movie about relationships (family and romantic and entangled). It has nothing, absolutely nothing, to do with Jennifer Aniston and her "Rachel" character. Fans of "Friends" who get this movie for Aniston will be disappointed (and, as evidenced, might not get the wit and intelligence of the dialogue). Fans of Edward Burns' writing will have a much better time!
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
Loved the humor, loved the pathos, hated the romance
By far the lamest thing in this light, fun romantic comedy was the romance. I loved the rapport between the set of friends; their knowledge of each other and constant bickering/teasing was entirely believable. Rowan Atkinson has a hilarious scene as a neophyte minister. Simon Callow is good in everything he does, and he's excellent here, as is most of the cast. The weakest link is Andie MacDowell; she's pretty, but she's not nearly as talented as the rest of the actors, and boy, does it show. In a movie where quirkiness rules, pretty just doesn't cut it.
The Powers That Be (1992)
The best! I still miss it!
This was a brilliant mix of satire, slapstick, and flat-out silliness. In tone it resembled some British sitcoms more than many American ones--that might have helped it fail (along with its incredibly lousy, undeserved time slot). It should have succeeded; I still find people who remember it and laugh. Fantastic cast, hilarious plots, and educated, witty writing (similar to "Frasier")...I wish one of the cable channels would pick up the episodes and show them again! I'd also be willing to pay for the set of episodes, just don't know where to find them.
Princes in Exile (1990)
Moving (very), sad (very), and memorable
I paid almost a hundred bucks for this movie (it was higher-priced because they didn't expect it to sell well) after missing the end on network television. I figure, having watched it about 20 times, I got my money's worth. I recommend it to any fellow "sadness junkies". In other words, if you love "Brian's Song" and "Terms of Endearment," you'll love this one, too.
Amadeus (1984)
One of the best movies ever made
This is my all-time favorite movie, so I'm biased, but I would recommend it to anyone at all. It's got everything--passion, culture, madness, genius, vulgarity, and politics--and features two of the best performances I've ever seen (F. Murray Abraham, who won the Oscar, and Tom Hulce, who should have shared it). It also has absolutely brilliant supporting performances, particularly Jeffrey Jones and Simon Callow.