Change Your Image
f451-2
Reviews
The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
A Great American Film
I just re-watched this on VH-1 and despite commercials and ham fisted edits I enjoyed it immensely. Writing, performances, score, art direction, everything is first rate. Three great scenes; Making whoopee, telethon and The brothers' reconciliation: and no bad scenes prove the rule. Highly recommended.
Slucaj Harms (1987)
Very strange, near non-narrative film that pays tribute to a poet's little remembered work and death.
I came in on this film by chance not knowing anything about it. The beautiful B&W cinematography stopped me then a ten minute silent scene hooked me. Films like WR;Mysteries of the Orgasm, Closely Watched Trains, Zentropa, early Foreman, even Fellini come to mind while viewing these images of humanity and totalitarian illogic. Anyone who's in the mood for a challenging, 60's style, art film will be very pleased seeing this. It sort of validates the importance of art house cinema and its culture. QUESTION: Can anyone email me with information or insights about the Yugoslav poetry movement? I'd like to learn more about this film and filmmaker. Rarely do you see anything this good on public TV and not have read something about it.