Reviews
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
A Delightfully Weird Movie
This film is both visually stunning and entertaining. Combining many different types of animation, one must respect the amounts of work that went into this film. Danny Elfman outdoes himself with the film's score, and is sensational as the voice of Jack. The resulting amalgam between the weirdness of Burton and the magic of Disney is clever, fun, and great for the entire family. It is terrific to watch it before Halloween, or during Christmas time. This film lifts me up whenever I watch it. It is one of my favorite animated movies and a great musical as well. Don't miss this one.
The Living Daylights (1987)
A Great Bond Film
Perhaps one of the most overlooked films in the James Bond series, this one brought things back down to Earth for the series. Though Roger Moore made a good James Bond, he had by now out-grown the series. Timothy Dalton is perhaps the most underrated actor to play James Bond, due to his rather brief stint as the character. He is terrific in both his films, and gives 007 a brooding that Bond has not had in any of his previous films. The movie is also good because the romance between Dalton and Mariam D'abo is there and is wonderful to see. Though Kara Milovy is not a tough Bond girl, she is one of the most sensitive and most romantic with Bond himself. The side love story is great to watch. The villains are not that good, for they are not given enough screen time, but the plot is great to try and figure out. Though it's not half as confusing as Mission: Impossible, it still took me a while to catch on at some parts. On a side note, John Rhys Daves once again proves what a great character actor he is as General Pushkin. This Bond movie stands out for it is basically the last to incorporate the USSR, the KGB, and any other Cold War element plots. Cheers to The Living Daylights, an unsung hero of the James Bond series.