Reviews
Forces of Nature (1999)
THIS FILM IS A NATURAL DISASTER....
Only Hollywood can make such a recipe for a BOMB:
Take a BLAND story concept, two BAD actors, the director of HARRIET THE SPY, add some ANNOYING computer generated effects and DISTRACTING camera work....put them in the BIG BUDGET MOVIE BLENDER and puree on HIGH for about an hour and forty five minutes.
This film IS a natural disaster.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
EXTRAORDINARY!!!
Goodfellas meets Pulp Fiction meets El Mariachi... in London.
A hilarious mastermind of a film by newcomer Director/Writer Guy Ritchie who blends a wonderful cast of twisted cockneys with unforgettable one-liners and a dizzying plot line. A spellbinding film that is a catalyst of what low-budget film making is all about.
Someone please give this guy more money so he can start working on his next masterpiece.
Cruel Intentions (1999)
Watchable...But I don't recommend seeing it without a condom.
Sex, sex, sex...
If that got your attention, then you're more than likley to sit through this film that has more hormone release than "Employee Appreciation Day" at the White House.
Hey, if you think that was cheesy...
During the first act, I was a bit squirmy watching SMG and RP play "dress up" at their mommy and daddy's rich estate, it was like watching 5 year olds play "house". Even the shades SMG wore seemed to swallow her face. But hey, I think she's a hotty and I basically just gawked at her for the first twenty minutes.
But as the story progressed, I warmed up to Ryan's character, Sebastian, and the story as a whole when Reese Witherspoon was introduced as the untouchable virgin that throws a monkey wrench into Sebastian's typical playboy scheme.
The story continues to grow substance as we delve into Sebastian's psyche. We see he has deeper layers than what his seedy reputation has dictated thus far, and indeed has a heart and is even capable of complex emotions such as (gasp) love. And seeing RW as a symbol for "purity" was a refreshing twist as to the characters she usually portrays.
I have to admit, this movie had cheese splattered all over it... but the respectable performances by these young actors, and a story that was able to go deeper than a well hung man at a midget bordello, pulled me along for the amusing, sexy ride.
A Simple Plan (1998)
"Dumb, Dumber and Stupid" (working title)
Terrible, pathetic, annoying, B-A-D....just some of the words that came to mind as I left the theater.
I can't believe somebody actually paid money to produce this filth....or even market it. It's an embarrassment to the film industry and an insult to those who paid good money to see good actors at their absolute worst. Here's the plot in a nutshell: Paxton, Fonda and Thorton are all morons living in a small hick town. They discover millions of dollars.......and become idiots......with guns.
Sam Raimi (can't even type his name without cringing), the mastermind behind Quick and the Dead, Army of Darkness, Darkman, and plenty more box office bombs, continues his gallop towards the Directors Hall of Shame All-Time Hero award. Am I a masochist?? Maybe, after giving him yet another chance... The sad thing is, I will go see his next flop...just so i can vent some anger to you people.
Thank you, and good night.
A Bug's Life (1998)
Of course, great Disney entertainment.....
But... I would have to say, "Antz" was the winner in the battle of these animated insect classics. And the only difference would be that "A Bug's Life" had a children's appeal, while "Antz" was the adult favorite. Even the animation for "ABL" was a bit softer and more colorful, and it's characters were simple and less complex than the neurotic intellects of a darker themed "Antz".
The most original surprise is at the end, where sheer imagine created hilarious out-takes of flubbed lines and equipment failure...some of the best laughs of the whole movie, make sure to stick around!
All in all....children will love this movie and rush to their local fast food chain to collect these lovable characters that are destined to show up in a Disney/Pixar sequel.
Home Fries (1998)
"Dysfunction" fits this production well.....
It's like someone dropped a script (wrapped in roll of twenties) off in the middle of a cow pasture, and dared the townfolk to create a feature film.
Drew, you're a cutie, but the director had no intention of making you look the least flattering as a trailer trash pregnant burger flipper.
Luke, you got to stop getting acting lessons from David Arquette, it's starting to wear on ya.
This freakshow was scarier than psycho....
Practical Magic (1998)
Deliciously Wicked....!!!!!!!!!!
Finally.....
Through this autumn's movie mediocrity, comes a fresh, fun and deliciously wicked movie by acclaimed actor/director Griffin Dunne. I must first point out that I did not read the book... and also that I am male (drawing attention to this fact since most of my male friends would not be caught DEAD in a male-bashing, chick flick dark comedy that reeks in the celebration of womankind!)
Sondra Bullock and Nicole Kidman are devilishly sexy as the spell-casting sisters doomed to be single for the rest of their natural life... and Stockard Channing and Diane Weist are also enchanting as their aunts that have raised them on chocolate cake and midnight margaritas! Aidan Quinn rounds out the superb cast as a detective determined to find out the truth behind the disappearance of a wanted killer.
With a terrific soundtrack and an equally impressive musical score, Practical Magic will surprise and delight many a filmgoer who delves into the fantasy and fun of being bewitched!
Pleasantville (1998)
Rather Grey...
Big disappointment...
I went to Pleasantville hoping to be inspired....I rather found myself wallowing in Dullsville. It was a shame to see such a wonderful cast and a terrific concept all go to waste in a story that was as binding as the imaginary town the movie was named after.
Although humorous at times, the very weak "issues" the movie focuses on just seems to be the very obstacle that kept this production from becoming a success...and knowing this made it that much painful to watch.
Prediction: Will revel at #1 for two, maybe three weeks...then will nose dive out of the top ten just in time for turkey dinner.