Change Your Image
eeheath
Reviews
Hulk (2003)
Probably the worse movie I have ever seen...
Why did they not leave this on the cutting room floor? Garbage in, Garbage out !!! After hearing how bad this movie was from a friend, I decided that I would take the chance and see it anyway.
My friends comments were that he had actually seen it twice but, about 3 mins into the second time he thought he would have to start making balloon animals. My comments are that I have not walked out of a theater in my life so I am glad this came on a free channel on Time Warner Cable or I would have walked out on this and asked for my money back.
Garbage in, Garbage out !!!
EEH
Freaky Friday (2003)
You have got to be kidding me !!!
Someone wrote.... "THE BEST FILM SO FAR THIS YEAR!" Tell me you are joking...
Someone else wrote "Academy Award"...
Someone please stop the madness... A remake of a remake of a remake and JLC deserves an Oscar... Whatever !!!!
I can not believe I actually paid money to go see this movie. Disney should have paid me to tell you about this movie and warn you not to spend your hard earned cash....
A few laughs a few sighs but best movie of the year it is not....
PLEASE STOP....
Nice for the kids and that is about it...
Bad Boys II (2003)
All of the haters beware !!!
I saw T3 on opening night, I saw the Matrix reload just after opening night and neither of these blockbuster movies can hold a candle to the non-stop action of this film. Simply put, this was the best summer movie I have seen in a long time. The feelings of surprise and delight that I had brings me back to the summer that the original Matrix was released. I will definely buy this when it comes out on video.
When the movie ended I had a hurting side and tears of laughter rolling down my face. I could not believe the chemisty between Martin and Will. This movie worked for me. For those of you who chose to hate it or belittle it, what movie this summer would you rank better or more action packed?
On a side note, where do my fellow reviewers get the nerve and desire to belittle this movie. There has been no movie with such little hype that has been any better save Antwone Fisher.
If you had only 10 bucks and you could see only one movie this summer. Go see Bad Boys II, you won't be disappointed unless of course you don't like to laugh or enjoy your movie going experience.
Snatch (2000)
Wake me up when this movie is over please....
After 33 years 8 months and 72 days after my birth and I finally found the movie that could put me right to sleep. This movie while great with camera angles, directing and lighting was a sad testament to modern cinema.
As I began to read a few of the comments that were left by users, I could not believe that this was the same group of people who found that Malcolm X was a 7.2 on a 10 star scale but that this movie was an 8.2. My God have the standards from 1992 till 2001 fallen that much.
Within the first 20 mins I noticed that I was in trouble with this film but thought better of the premium money that it takes to view a movie these days.
Maybe I am wrong in my assessment of this movie, maybe I do not understand the greater good that this movie provided to the world, maybe I can not see the true world as it should be. I asked my coworker how she had enjoyed the movie as we went to see this disgrace together. To my surprise, ok my horror, she stated that she loved it and it reflected modern society and what she was used to hearing about in the world....
Oh please tell me she was kidding. This movie could not be a modern reminder of what we see in everyday life unless of course we are from Columbine or somewhere that people shoot up store fronts and murder people on a daily.
Ok enough of my soap box. I thought this movie not worthy of the tape that it took to distribute it to my local theater, but then again, that is one mans opinion out of thousands....
Someone, please tell me what I am missing here and why I would think of suggesting this movie to someone?
Hard Ball (2001)
A thing of Beauty is a joy forever...
As a pretty avid movie buff, nothing about the trailers for this movie prepared me for the enjoyment I felt as I was leaving the theater. Keanu Reeves plays a role that before, I thought he would be incapable of pulling off. G-Baby, I hope I see him in the future. The Kid has talent...
As my date to the movie was crying, I thought about my life and how it was similar and even dissimilar and a few tears began to well in my eyes.
To the producers of this movie .... Thanks for making this movie
Exit Wounds (2001)
Action Action Action
Not that DMX is a great actor but, his rough exterior with the smooth and polished personality of Steven Segal intigued me. I found the movie entertaining and action packed.
I am glad I saw it and thought it was well work the price of admission.
Snatch (2000)
Wake me up when this movie is over please....
After 33 years 8 months and 72 days after my birth and I finally found the movie that could put me right to sleep. This movie while great with camera angles, directing and lighting was a sad testament to modern cinema.
As I began to read a few of the comments that were left by users, I could not believe that this was the same group of people who found that Malcolm X was a 7.2 on a 10 star scale but that this movie was an 8.2. My God have the standards from 1992 till 2001 fallen that much.
Within the first 20 mins I noticed that I was in trouble with this film but thought better of the premium money that it takes to view a movie these days.
Maybe I am wrong in my assessment of this movie, maybe I do not understand the greater good that this movie provided to the world, maybe I can not see the true world as it should be. I asked my coworker how she had enjoyed the movie as we went to see this disgrace together. To my surprise, ok my horror, she stated that she loved it and it reflected modern society and what she was used to hearing about in the world....
Oh please tell me she was kidding. This movie could not be a modern reminder of what we see in everyday life unless of course we are from Columbine or somewhere that people shoot up store fronts and murder people on a daily.
Ok enough of my soap box. I thought this movie not worthy of the tape that it took to distribute it to my local theater, but then again, that is one mans opinion out of thousands....
Someone, please tell me what I am missing here and why I would think of suggesting this movie to someone?
Playing by Heart (1998)
Simply stated: tasteful chick flick
Simply put, however after a dry and almost painfully boring 30-40 mins, this movie somehow came to life and shared some warm moments and pleasant experiences... All in all not my type of movie but, tastefully done...
You've Got Mail (1998)
Internet love story
Late 90's version of a love story, both lead actors played very nice roles and made this a touching story after such a rocky start... I think the movie was good but I was thinking of some other way to make it a better movie...
Vampires (1998)
Nice effects and mild Horror
Not the best horror movie but not bad at all for Halloween. First time in years that I have spent money on horror... I enjoyed it...