Change Your Image
Cat-41
Reviews
The Crow: City of Angels (1996)
awful
Having seen, and loved, the original film, The Crow, I expected the sequel The Crow:City Of Angels to be good too. I was wrong and disappointed. The film lacked any emotion, and did not encourage the audience to become involved, as The Crow (the first film) did. Maybe I was expecting too much after Brandon Lee's excellent performance in The Crow, but I was willing to give it a chance. I don't think I'll ever watch this film again.
Scream 2 (1997)
better than scream
I saw Scream 2 for the first time last night and think that it is much better than Scream, although they are both excellent. The best thing about them is knowing that the killer is one of the main characters and trying to figure out who he/she is. The sequel definitely has more blood and my favourite scene was in the police car. The downfall of both the movies is that they are both very predictable and had me and my friends shouting at the characters, for example, somebody gets a weird phone call in the middle of the night when there's loads of murders going on, so they go outside and look around (giving the killer time to get inside the house) and then they go back in and lock all the doors so they are trapped. However, I think Scream and Scream 2 are both excellent films, and prove the theory about sequels being worse than the orignal wrong-I preferred Scream 2.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)
loved it
I thought the best thing about this movie was the ending...not because it had finished, but because just when you thought everything was over, you realise it's not, and leaves an excellent gateway to the sequel (which I haven't seen yet). I didn't think it was as good as the Scream movies, but it definitely had me on the edge of my seat.
This Life (1996)
best tv show around
This must be, by far, the best television show ever to have been made...it's 'hand held camera' approach makes it more realistic, and the storylines are very believeable. The writers are not afraid of trying anything, from homosexuality, to bulemia, to alcoholics. Everybody has a favourite character, mine being Warren and you feel like you know the cast. I was devastated when I heard that they were not going to make a third series, but in a way, I am glad that they finished where they did. Other shows run out of ideas, but keep on going, creating ridiculous storylines, and that is what they are remembered for, but This Life stopped while it was ahead. It will be remembered for its genuine plots, and not for going downhill taking its reputation with it. I would recommend everybody to watch This Life as it's brilliant!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The most powerful war film I've ever seen
I saw this film with my best friend Jo. We went into the cinema in happy, good moods. We walked out in floods of tears. The two of us sat, through almost the entire film, gripping onto each others hands. A film has never done this to me before, and I thought Titanic was bad! The acting was superb and the special affects were amazing. It really made you feel as if you were there. Even though in real life, so I'm told, the lives of eight men would not have been risked for saving just one, I feel that the rest of the film was as real as it good be. Spielberg deserves a medal for this one.