Change Your Image
eighties
Reviews
San Franpsycho (2006)
A Perfect Mature Horror for the Like Minded...
The title and cover instantly got my attention. I managed to find the trailer on you-tube and it looked very interesting. Off I went to Hollywood video and I found the last copy. They had two rows for it and they were all gone, I guess other people are curious about it as well. Anyhow, I was pleasantly surprised. A decent score, acting, storyline and ending that catches you by surprise. These people don't take the typical Hollywood approach with this ending. The movie starts off with one of the craziest looking hulking man I have ever seen strangling a woman and suffocating her with a bag. As she slowly succumbs to her death we see the beautiful City By The Bay in the background. The story continues as two detectives and a priest try to stop the sadistic killer who is stalking a well known reporter. He sends her mysterious, religious themed letters that try and explain his madness. After a few Hitchcockian thrills and Halloweenish kills we find ourselves in the climactic end. I won't tell you who lives and who doesn't but I didn't see it coming. This isn't one of those cheesy by the dozen low budget horrors you find at most stores these days. This is a well crafted, beautifully shot bloody thriller of a movie. And that's my two cents.
Illegal Business (2006)
Good gangster action flick from Northern Cali...
My favorites are always low budget direct to video flicks and this happens to be one of my favorites. A GREAT freaking story with some crazy twists at the end. I thought the acting was incredible, at least all the lead characters. The camera was gritty and it reminded me of the shield. Lot's of action and shoot them up killings. If you're into crime lord action flicks then this is for you. I also liked the soundtrack. I think they're all Northern Cali rappers. Add it to your net flix cue and you'll be happy. 9 stars for an indie action. Better than a lot of poop out there today. It also reminded me of some early John Woo type action, like the stuff he did in Hong Kong before he went all Hollywood. If I had one complaint it's probably the lack of any sexy females but since this is an all out action shoot them up I guess I can't have it all. I always like to see breast though, HAHAHA.
The Damned (2006)
Fangs and Blood and fast PUNK ROCKKK
Netflix delivered this DVD and I slapped it in immediately. I had to see Todd Bridges as a vampire. I was disappointed to learn he was only a private dick searching for the vampire clan. Needless to say I found this little low budget Didi a joy. I sound like my dad. It was pretty much what you expect from a horror DVD. Blood guts and special FX. The soundtrack KILLS. All the music in this thing ROCKS! I liked that the vampires were of all demographics and my favorite character was the chubby detective who's laughs at the kid that tells him that there are vampires in the city. Then he is face to face with one himself. Buy it if you're a true horror fan but if you want some teen girl Hollywood crap this isn't your cup of tea. Tootles!
Hood of the Living Dead (2005)
From A True Horror Fan...LOVED IT!
Let's get some things straight first: Zombies don't exist so the filmmaker can have them WALK, RUN, hell even FLY if he wants to. That's what makes this original Zombie movie so good. Everything they did was so damn original. I hate it when filmmakers do everything like Romero or when fan boys expect everything like Romero. Some idiots think that zombies should only growl like a typical Romero movie, once again zombies don't exist so a filmmaker can make zombies whistle if he wants. The zombies in this movie all look very good but OBVIOUSLY they are not decaying corpses since they JUST freaking died! They are pretty messed up though and full of chopped faces and blood. One of the coolest scenes was a half eaten cat. It looked so damn real my daughter cried when she saw it. This movie got really good reviews in Fangoria and Rue Morgue so that made me want to go see it. I'm glad I listened. They are always right when it comes to real horror fan's tastes. 10 out of 10! Go rent it!
Drug Lordz (2003)
Great opening, great middle, and great ending!
I heard this movie was shot on HD so I wanted to check out how it came out. I was very impressed. it looked as clean if not better than 35mm film. Australians should stick to Shrimp on the Barbies not reviewing because this flicked kicked some gangster ass. It's about two rival drug lords who are fighting each other and these white cats that are pouring fuel on the fire. Non stop dope action and a pretty damn good soundtrack too. Check it out if you see it. Hey, it's only a $4 rental right? DRUG LORDZ is your basic flick where we get lots of criminals doing criminal things to each other. If this kind of stuff happened more often in real life, the police would have very little to do. Our story begins with Oakland Drug Lord Salvador Castro torturing the crap out of some poor bastard. He forces the guy to off himself so Castro winds up in the joint. Flash forward to Castro's release date and he comes out to a very changed world. Entrusting his younger brother Richard with his dope business, he discovers that business has fallen off. The San Francisco drug lord Darryl has been muscling in on the Bay Area territory. Now Castro's out and he wants his turf back. To make things more interesting, it seems that the guy that Castro offed in the prologue has got family. Family that wants Castro dead. Now what would be the best way to off a west coast drug lord? That's right. Gang war. It doesn't hurt that the two brothers use the racial tension with Castro's Hispanic drug runners and Darryl's black muscle men. They both want nothing more than to make mountains of cash by preying on the drug addled community. But if it comes right down to it neither one is afraid to ignite the fuse that will lead to war.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
INCREDIBLE! THE BEST STAR WARS YET(NEXT TO "EMPIRE" OF COURSE)!!!!
What can I say? I LOVED IT! Even though I hated all the use of CGI (Computer Graphic Imaging) and I equally hated that duck-billed-rabbit-eared-annoyance JAR JAR BINKS, It was still an excellent film. It was the best STAR WARS movie since "THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK"! All the characters were great (except the horribly mis-cast Samuel L. Jackson)! The Pod race and the Jedi showdown with DARTH MAUL alone was worth the price of admission (and the hours waiting in line). It was a very fun film! If you wanna see some "deep plot & serious acting" then go see a SHAKESPEARE play, but if you want to have a damn fun time at the movies then go see STAR WARS EPISODE ONE: THE PHANTOM MENACE.
The Boys Next Door (1985)
One of the best films ever made! Excellent performances!!!!
This movie is definitely Charlie Sheen's best work! Maxwell Caulfield is another great underrated actor! Penelope Spheeris Directed this dark, disturbing film about two high school outcasts (Sheen & Caulfield) who take a road trip to L.A. and decide to snap and start killing people. It shows the minds of some disturbed teens who are tired of being put down by others.
Seeing this movie again reminded me of the tragedy that happened at Columbine High School in Littleton, Colorado where two outcast students went on a bloody rampage and killed 15 people including themselves at their school.Maxwell Caulfield portrays the very psychotic Roy who does most of the killing. I'd recommend this film to anyone!
The Mod Squad (1999)
TERRIBLE! I WALKED OUT OF THE THEATER AND GOT MY MONEY BACK!
OK, Number one-this "film" is a "90's" version of a crappy show from the 70's that no one remembers! Number two-As soon as the movie started, I was confused, it was like I walked in halfway through the movie! There was no plot! it was very annoying! Horrible wardrobe! Call me crazy, but It's just not believable to me that little skinny Omar Epps can chase down a big grown man, without a gun, and scare him into talking! It's a ridiculous "plot". I'm sorry, but to me, kids these days can't even put their pants on one leg at a time, let alone catch some "evil, underground, killers". I walked out of the theater and demanded and got my money back! I do not reccomend this movie to anyone over 12 years old!
Campfire Tales (1997)
Great Movie! Scary! Plot! It's all good!
Loved it! This has to be the best horror flick of the 90's. I
was at the edge of my seat. I jumped a couple times. Wonderful
acting. It is totally horror but it was funny when it was meant
to be.
Subspecies: The Awakening (1998)
"Subspecies" are the best vampire films and "Bloodstorm:Subspecies 4" continues the excellence!!!!
I'm a huge fan of the "Subspecies" movies and I was very excited when I saw the fourth film in the video store, so I quickly picked it up and I wasn't let down at all! The fourth installment is probably the best one out of all the "Subspecies" movies. It takes place right after the third one and it's one exciting scene after another! Anders Hove is the best vampire, and he deserves an Oscar! "Radu" lives!!!!!! Great movie, I recommend this to everyone.
Desert Blue (1998)
GREAT CHARACTERS, VERY ENTERTAINING!!!!!!!!!
I saw the U.S. premiere of "desert blue" in Austin, Texas and I was very impressed. All the characters are interesting and have great dialogue, the film wasn't as good as Morgan J. Freeman's first movie-"hurricane streets", but it was good.Great performances by Brendan Sexton III, Christina Ricci, Ethan Suplee, Michael Ironside and Kate Hudson. Very original story. I liked it
Rushmore (1998)
ONE OF THE TWO BEST MOVIES I'VE SEEN ALL YEAR!! HILARIOUS!!!!
I'm very shocked at the people who didn't like this movie! How can they laugh at silly slap-stick movies like: "austin powers" or "something about mary", two un-funny films by the way. "RUSHMORE" was a marvelous, original, funny film! I, and everyone in the theater, loved this movie! When the credits rolled, everyone in the theater stood up and applauded, seriously. I thought it was very original. That's why I think some people didn't like it. I think they were expecting the usual low-brow, slap-stick "humour" of the very popular "something about mary" and were disappointed for some bizarre reason. It was very odd and totally different than all the "comedies" that make it to the movies these days, but that's why I loved it! I liked all the characters and Bill Murray hasn't been this funny in years! Definitely deserves an OSCAR, but I doubt it will get it because it's so different. People need to see this film with an open mind, and they'll come out smiling.
I'd recommend this film to everyone! Loads of fun! And to the people who didn't like this movie, don't worry, I'm sure that Pauly Shore has another great comedy.
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
TIED FOR ABSOLUTELY THE WORST MOVIE EVER MADE, HORRID!!!!!!!
Where do I start? Well, First of all, The movie makes no sense for several reasons, the first being that They never explain where the hell Michael Myers has been for the last twenty years!
Secondly, If it's supposed to take place right after the second Halloween, Michael would not only be horribly burned, but he would be blind as well, since Dr.Loomis (the late Donald Pleasance), shot him in both eyes at the end of part two! Jamie Lee Curtis mentions the fire and claims that "They never found the body!" in this horrid sequel! The writers make up some garbage about Michael killing his relatives when they turn 17 years old, how ridiculous! They never once mention the satanic stuff from the second movie. Instead they give us characters that we don't care about and a plot that never falls into place.
DID I MENTION THAT THIS "MOVIE" IS ABOUT AN HOUR LONG!!!!!!!!!!! In case you're wondering what the other worst movie ever made was, it's "HALLOWEEN: THE CURSE OF MICHAEL MYERS" aka: "HALLOWEEN 6". Terrible casting and even worse acting. I can't believe Jamie Lee Curtis had the nerve to question Gus Van Sant for remaking "Psycho" and then she turns around and makes this garbage! Even "HALLOWEEN 3: SEASON OF THE WITCH" is better than this waste of film!
Campfire Tales (1997)
Great Movie! Scary! Plot! It's all good!
Loved it! This has to be the best horror flick of the 90's. I
was at the edge of my seat. I jumped a couple times. Wonderful
acting. It is totally horror but it was funny when it was meant
to be.
Da Game of Life (1998)
NEGATIVE 10 STARS!!!! WORSE THAN MASTER P'S VIDEOS!!!!
Was this a spoof?Rip's off "Carlito's Way","Scarface","Desperado"&"Casino"!Snoop makes Quentin
Tarantino's acting Oscar worthy!If you're gonna rip off a movie
at least rip off a movie that no one has seen,like"The Postman
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
CLASSIC! THE ONLY ZOMBIE MOVIE WORTHY TO COMPETE WITH "DAWN OF THE DEAD"!
THE BEST ZOMBIE MOVIE! RIGHT UP THERE WITH "DAWN OF THE DEAD"
AND "NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD". VERY SCARY AND VERY FUNNY. GREAT
MAKE UP EFFECTS! GREAT STORY!!
Phantasm (1979)
incredible, very scary, one of the most original films ever made
I saw this movie in 1979 and it scared the hell out of me....and
it still does!!!!
Black Christmas (1974)
incredible!!!! one of the best films ever made, if not the best!!!!
this film is in my personal top ten list of all time! the
ORIGINAL slasher movie! EVERY HORROR MOVIE EVER MADE IMITATED
BLACK CHRISTMAS, INCLUDING THE CRITICALLY ACCLAIMED "HALLOWEEN",
IT PRE-DATES "HALLOWEEN" BY FOUR YEARS!!