Change Your Image
Deimos
Reviews
About Schmidt (2002)
The Soul Of a Man Up On The Screen
This movie is not a comedy although it's very funny in parts. It's not a drama, although it has many dramatic parts.
Of course, it's a horror movie.
Who of us wants to end up like Schmidt, in lonely wasted life, made all the more horrible because we see the possibilities in our own lives.
Jack Nicholson is great in this because he makes you watch the movie rather than the persona of Jack Nicholson. Great performances all around.
The Wrong Guy (1997)
Hitchcock Parody
A very funny movie for the most part. The early parts are quite funny and although it slows a bit later, over all it's worth a look.
Watch for the parodies of "North by Northwest" (The definitive mistaken identity film) "Psycho" (another "mistaken identity") and "Saboteur".
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
If they cut 50% of it, would anyone know?
Or would anyone care?
One of the most eagerly awaited films and...it's not bad. That's the best I can say. The "love story" seemed so contrived, and it got so tedious.
Hayden Christensen as Anakin, was the little kid unavailable, he'd have been better.
Good action sequences, George should stick to that and leave the dialogue to Shakespeare.
Yoda was pretty good though.
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
If they cut 50% of it, would anyone know?
Fast cars, fast women, and fast music. I think there is a formula for success at the movies here. The plot ( and I use the term loosely) is a last minute add on and the actors? Well at lot of money was spent on cars, I suppose.
I read this was Point Break in cars. Point Break is Hamlet compared to this.
However, if you're looking for fast cars and fast women, they've made a movie just for you.
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
One huge groovy mess..."baby"
There's a scene in "The Spy Who Shagged Me" where Austin jumps into a psychedelically-enhanced VW New Bug, guns up the engine and commences to careen all over the screen, smashing into everything in sight. It's an apt metaphor for this flick: a big, groovy psychedelic opus completely and totally out of control. The plot, gleefully aware of its own inconsistencies, careens between genuinely funny characterizations and set pieces, sick-o bathroom humor, dumb puns, psychedelic musical sequences, pointless cameos, groovy costumes, rapid-fire verbal witticisms (the "zip it" exchange between Dr. Evil and Scott) and limp movie parodies, punctuated all the while by Austin's trademark "yeah, baby!" What the hell is going on here? Is this a James Bond parody? A satire of '60s cinematic excesses? A Peter Sellers homage? A '90s grossout comedy? Who knows? Mike Myers is great in all three of his roles, but Heather Graham doesn't seem to be in on the joke. There are a few redeeming nods to the '60s (the whole mojo idea is great and I'm glad Myers' didn't try to explain what didn't need explaining), but this thing is really a mess. A BIG mess.
Ngo si seoi (1998)
Good action confusing plot
This is a movie for Jackie Chan Action fans. Don't bother keeping up with the plot, it's too confusing. What, I worried about the plot in a Jackie Chan Movie? Just watch the action and look at the girls, you won't be disappointed.
Djävulens öga (1960)
Brilliant, funny (for a Swedish movie)
An old theme, the devil plotting against people , but also funny in that things don't always turn out the way it seems they should. Also very funny, for a Swedish movie.