Change Your Image
vernon
Reviews
Sin City (2005)
A Film I Did Not Like
Often I read negative comments in IMDb about films that I have loved and I wonder why people could feel so differently to how I felt about a film. I find myself now providing a comment on SIN CITY that may provoke a similar reaction in others. I can see by many comments here that there are those who loved the comics (I do not know them) and those people I suppose will be mystified by my reaction to this film. I hated it, and very rarely do I hate a film. I like all types, including PULP FICTION, and even SEVEN, and two of my favourite films are FARGO and VERY BAD THINGS, so violence, per se, does not worry me. However, today I walked out on this film and I have never done that before.
Why did I dislike it? I found it almost pornographic in its enjoyment of violence, torture and gore. I really felt that those aspects, of what I consider to be the dark side of our humanity, were being presented to us to enjoy and to get kicks from. I found this abhorrent. I recognized the great skill in the making of the film but, for me, it was just too terrible in its aims. Here in Australia there has been a little controversy about a varvellous (to me) film about Padophilia (rated R) called MYSTERIOUS SKIN involving an attempt to ban it. SIN CITY is rated MA (one classification lower than R) and I have to say that that mystifies me.
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
A dreamy, moving film
Again, the variety of reactions to this film illustrate the wonderment of being a movie-lover. I loved this film (and as a 56 year old male). I thought that it showed the confusions, dreams and wrong turns that can occur in adolescence (by both parents and teenagers). The girls, so unreal at times, were tragic figures but, for me, it was the boys' story too. A great script with a dream-like pacing, and such good acting.
Men in Black II (2002)
What a Terrible Film!
Perhaps an Australian does not have the same New York sophistication (see other reviews) to recognize and appreciate whatever some others here praise. However, I have to say that I thought that Men in Black II was one of the worst films I have ever seen: stale, poor script, VERY unfunny. I do not try to over-analyse this film, nor have I had too high expectations of it - just one that it be entertaining. For me, it failed miserably.
Reach the Rock (1998)
A Gem of a Film
Like the other reveiwers here, I accidently came across this movie - for me on cable TV in Australia. What a beautiful little film this is. It had a great script, was superbly acted , and was quite moving to me. Highly recommended.
The War Zone (1999)
Totally agree with FlickJunkie-2
I cannot add much else to the sensitive and insightful comments of FlickJunkie-2, except to say that that assessment is the most intelligent review I have seen on this board about The War Zone (which mostly have not got past the "shock" of the incest). And to say that I thought that this film was one of the best I have seen recently.
Carrington (1995)
Pleas give this movie a chance.
If one approaches this movie from the position of a homophobe or from one who has intolerance of different ways that people choose to conduct their emotional lives, then it will not appeal.
The film has faults - it is sometimes too episodic and the motivations of some characters are unclear. However, it is a different look at the love between a man and a woman - a love that was denied sexual expression.
Rather than objecting to the "promiscuity" of the main characters, I was touched by the emotional honesty that existed between them - whether they were having sex or not.
The artistic era in England, after the First World War, was a fascinating time. We might have something to learn about emotional honesty from those in this story.
Dora Carrington was a very interesting woman and and Emma Thompson portrayed her unending love for the gay Strachey in the best work I have seen from her.
So, do give this film a chance, and try to approach it with that elusive (for some) open mind.