Directed by
Scott Peters |
Writing Credits
Lee Daniels | ... | (created by) & |
Tom Donaghy | ... | (created by) |
Jewel Coronel | ... | (written by) (as Jewel McPherson) |
Jewel Coronel | ... | (executive story editor) (as Jewel McPherson) & |
Leo Richardson | ... | (executive story editor) |
Ester Lou Weithers | ... | (story editor) & |
Rebecca Boss | ... | (story editor) & |
Chris Masi | ... | (story editor) |
Jordan E. Cooper | ... | (story consultant) |
Nina Gloster | ... | (staff writer) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Jude Demorest | ... | Star Davis | |
Brittany O'Grady | ... | Simone | |
Ryan Destiny | ... | Alexandra Crane | |
Amiyah Scott | ... | Cotton | |
Quincy Brown | ... | Derek | |
Miss Lawrence | ... | Miss Bruce | |
Luke James | ... | Noah Brooks | |
Lance Gross | ... | Maurice Jetter | |
Matthew Noszka | ... | Jackson | |
Brandy Norwood | ... | Cassie Brown | |
William Levy | ... | Mateo | |
Queen Latifah | ... | Carlotta Brown | |
Ben Vereen | ... | Calvin | |
Harold Perrineau | ... | Bobby Brooks | |
Evan Ross | ... | Angel Rivera | |
Chad Michael Murray | ... | Xander McPherson | |
Juanita Jennings | ... | Ruby | |
Camila Banus | ... | Nina | |
Draya Michele | ... | Chloe David | |
Kelly Sullivan | ... | Becky | |
Phillip DeVona | ... | Detective Walter Batista | |
Peter Anaya | ... | Coyote | |
Adelle Grijalva | ... | Girl | |
Kruz Valero | ... | Mother (as a different name) | |
Kaleka | ... | Judge | |
Jay Amir | ... | Young 9-Year-Old Noah | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Sonya Jenkins | ... | Salon Patron - Extra | |
Gina Marie Garrett | ... | Immigrant (uncredited) | |
Matt Markopoulos | ... | Delivery Driver (uncredited) | |
Deacon Randle | ... | Bouncer (uncredited) |
Produced by
Lee Daniels | ... | executive producer |
Michelle Fowler | ... | co-producer |
Michelle Rubinstein | ... | producer: Transmedia |
James E. Williams | ... | line producer |
Cinematography by
James Gucciardo | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Marc Wiltshire |
Casting By
Leah Daniels Butler |
Production Design by
John Zachary |
Art Direction by
Frank Zito |
Makeup Department
Stacye P. Branche | ... | makeup department head |
Yvonne Eagle | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Natalie Johnson | ... | makeup artist |
Trenton Simmons | ... | key makeup artist |
Parra Thomas | ... | makeup artist |
Dayvid Wilson | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Gabriela Leibowitz | ... | post-production supervisor |
Elise Graham | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Carla Bowen | ... | first assistant director |
Sean Bozeman | ... | second second assistant director |
Karen Manuel | ... | second assistant director |
Chris Wright Jr. | ... | additional second assistant director |
Art Department
James Anthony | ... | construction buyer |
Enrique Batiste | ... | utility technician |
Keith Cooley | ... | props assistant |
Marcus Cooley | ... | property master |
Duncan Fletcher | ... | set dresser |
Clark Grimes | ... | assistant property master |
Britain Illingworth-Cramer | ... | set designer |
Tracey Illingworth-Cramer | ... | set dec coordinator |
Justin J. Jordan | ... | graphic designer |
Courtney Marbry | ... | props buyer |
Matthewtaylorking | ... | on-set greensman |
Waylyn Morgan | ... | construction coordinator |
James Moser | ... | Art Department PA |
Stephen H. Porter | ... | assistant art director |
Robert Rosegren | ... | gang boss: set dec |
Zoey Wang | ... | art coordinator |
Nina A. White | ... | set dresser |
Lyle Curry | ... | key greensman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Andrew Adams | ... | boom operator |
Edmond J. Coblentz Jr. | ... | supervising sound editor (as Edmond J. Coblentz) / supervising sound editor |
Jonathan Corona | ... | assistant sound editor |
Joe Earle | ... | re-recording mixer |
David Hughes | ... | dubbing mixer |
Felix Lau | ... | sound effects editor |
Kimberly Ellen Lowe | ... | dialogue editor |
Brian Magrum | ... | adr mixer |
Ryan Maguire | ... | foley mixer |
Nick Papalia | ... | Assistant Sound Editor |
Lyndsey Schenk | ... | foley cuer / sound editor |
Aaron Thompson | ... | protools playback operator |
Special Effects by
Dennis Dion | ... | special effects coordinator |
Stunts
Freddie Poole | ... | stunt coordinator |
Erik Schultz | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Anna-Marie Aloia | ... | utility |
Jacob Alvarez | ... | b dolly grip |
Kyle Z. Anderson | ... | set lighting technician |
Lee Bailey | ... | Camera Operator: EPK/BTS |
Tim Bird | ... | rigging electric best boy |
Mitch Blasingame | ... | dolly grip |
Joy Britt | ... | fixtures foreman |
Chad Brock | ... | first assistant camera: day player / second assistant camera |
Grace Preller Chambers | ... | b camera / second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Corey Corona | ... | a dolly grip |
Darren Council | ... | video playback |
Chelsea Craig | ... | digital utility |
April Ruane Crowley | ... | first assistant camera: b camera |
Mike Davidson | ... | best boy electric |
Maurizio Dotto | ... | first camera assistant "A" Camera and Steadicam |
Jace Downs | ... | still photographer |
Ashton Hammill | ... | head technician |
Jason Hawkins | ... | camera operator |
Greg Marshall | ... | additional digital utility |
Jason Scott Parker | ... | Rigging Console Programmer |
Benjamin C. Quinn | ... | grip: second unit |
Jennifer Rankine | ... | first assistant camera additional |
Sam Rembert | ... | lighting console programmer |
Tim Rook | ... | dolly grip |
Christian Satrazemis | ... | camera operator |
David Shakibanasab | ... | rigging gaffer |
Steve A. Stephenson | ... | key rigging grip |
Trent Walker | ... | loader |
Aiken Weiss | ... | a camera/steadicam operator |
Tim Welch | ... | grip: second unit |
Casting Department
Toni Avalos | ... | extras casting |
Elizabeth Jones | ... | extras casting assistant |
Michael D'Amato | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Brandi S. Hawkins | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carrie Clever | ... | tailor |
Audra Entzi | ... | costume production assistant |
Antwan Tweezy Jackson | ... | additional costumer |
Pelar Jones | ... | key costumer |
Isaiah Klepper | ... | set costumer |
Kendall Rogers | ... | costumer |
Rachel Vaughan | ... | costume coordinator (as Rachel Guilfoyle) |
Editorial Department
Alex Freeman | ... | title and end credits |
Aaron Garcia | ... | assistant editor |
Jonathan Kuchta | ... | colorist: dailies |
Kevin Mottashed | ... | on-line editor |
Grant Smith | ... | post-production coordinator |
Andrew Starnes | ... | colorist |
Randall Starnes | ... | final colorist |
Location Management
Christopher M. Banks | ... | location assistant |
Joel Bosh | ... | location assistant |
Ethan D. Firestone | ... | key assistant location manager |
Erin G. Fuller | ... | location scout |
Dana Graham | ... | location manager |
Jenni Ivers | ... | assistant location manager |
Robert Lewis Milner Jr. | ... | assistant location manager |
Champ Milner | ... | assistant location manager |
Lenzi Sealy | ... | location scout |
Katie Starke | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Freddy Avis | ... | composer: additional music |
Daniel Stockdale | ... | additional music |
Anderson Alden | ... | assistant composer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Dan DaCunha | ... | script coordinator |
Liliana M. Molina | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Carl Scott | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Sean Bankhead | ... | choreographer |
Ashley Muncaster Brown | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Margaret Burke | ... | production safety |
Nicholas Burrell | ... | stage manager |
David Calisti | ... | payroll accountant |
Nakisha Celistan | ... | assistant to executive producers |
Stephanie Eugene | ... | production secretary |
Steven Fulcher | ... | writers' production assistant |
Daniel Kiely | ... | Walkie PA |
Tangela Large | ... | dialect coach |
Jana Lundy | ... | 1st asst accountant |
Greg Marshall | ... | office production assistant |
Fabian Dash McIntosh | ... | basecamp pa |
January Miller | ... | additional set production assistant |
Kathy Chambless Oliver | ... | production coordinator |
Sinatra Onyewuchi | ... | security supervisor |
Rob Porter | ... | police coordinator |
Mack R. Price | ... | key production assistant |
Eileen Pulliam | ... | key 2nd assistant accountant (as Eileen Resurreccion) |
Brittany Raquelle | ... | alex stand-in |
Leo Richardson | ... | executive story editor |
Okiko Saito | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Davey Sawitzky | ... | production assistant |
Shanelle Walker | ... | travel coordinator |