I know 2002 may seem an eternity to some, but surely not to all. Anyway I am the first again. Tome 3 I found just a little bit more disappointing than Tome 1. The opening Spanish film translated as ' Mauvaises Frequentations ' promised well with its audacity and frankness of presenting a teenager who is sex obsessed and goes with any other man who attracts him without a shred of moral guilt. That goes well until the police intervene but even then - no spoilers. Out of the batch collected I had seen the Ozon short before, and its brevity was a relief from some here which were dull and it was a temptation to pass over them. An Irish film stood out and as well as being well acted it had a feeling of both gay and lesbian normality about it. Called ' Odd Sock ' it deserves to be in many other gay series of shorts. Visually the one that I found most outstanding was ' Casualty ' set underwater with two men and a rose. Beautiful to watch the subject matter of the film reveals itself, and despite the sudden darkness of what happens it is as cinema perhaps the best of the lot. A very varied collection but again well worth seeing.
See also
Awards | FAQ | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews