White Teeth (TV Mini Series)
The Peculiar Second Marriage of Archie Jones (2002)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Julian Jarrold |
Writing Credits
Zadie Smith | ... | (novel) |
Simon Burke | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Om Puri | ... | Samad | |
Phil Davis | ... | Archie | |
Naomie Harris | ... | Clara | |
Archie Panjabi | ... | Alsana | |
Charlie Creed-Miles | ... | Ryan Topps | |
Mona Hammond | ... | Hortense | |
Steve Sweeney | ... | Neighbour | |
Russell Brand | ... | Merlin | |
Kammy Darweish | ... | Ardashir | |
Deepak Verma | ... | Shiva | |
Joy McBrinn | ... | Racist Neighbour | |
Sam Smart | ... | Car Salesman | |
John Simm | ... | Mr. Hero | |
Jeff Mirza | ... | Mo | |
Ruth Sheen | ... | Maureen | |
Bryan Dick | ... | Young Archie | |
San Shella | ... | Young Samad | |
David Langham | ... | Young Devil of Dachau | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Damian Brooke | ... | Drunk in doorway | |
Nikki Tovell | ... | Press | |
Andrew Hasley | ... | Hippy at the end of the world 1974 party (uncredited) | |
Andy Skinner | ... | PC Phillips (uncredited) |
Produced by
Nicolas Brown | ... | producer (as Nicholas Brown) |
Rebecca Eaton | ... | executive producer: WGBH |
George Faber | ... | executive producer |
Suzan Harrison | ... | executive producer |
Charles Pattinson | ... | executive producer |
Julia Stannard | ... | line producer |
Music by
Adrian Johnston |
Cinematography by
David Odd |
Editing by
Andrew Hulme |
Casting By
Maureen Duff | ||
Gail Stevens |
Production Design by
Alice Normington |
Art Direction by
Catrin Meredydd |
Set Decoration by
Barbara Herman-Skelding | ... | (as Barb Herman-Skelding) |
Costume Design by
Rosie Hackett |
Makeup Department
Anita Burger | ... | makeup supervisor |
Chris Lyons | ... | special effects teeth |
Sharon Martin | ... | makeup designer |
Sarah Walkinshaw | ... | makeup assistant (as Sarah Trusler) |
Production Management
Tracey Gibbons | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Lee Grumett | ... | third assistant director |
Toni Staples | ... | second assistant director |
Andrew Woodhead | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Rob Brown | ... | construction manager |
Will Cann | ... | stand-by prop hand |
James Fennessy | ... | hod painter |
Stuart Headley-Read | ... | dressing props: dailies (as Stuart Read) |
Campbell Mitchell | ... | stand-by prop hand |
Ben Munro | ... | stand-by art director |
Gwen Murray | ... | art department trainee |
Tom Pleydell-Pearce | ... | property master |
Claire Nia Richards | ... | production buyer (as Claire Richards) |
Shirley Robinson | ... | production buyer |
Chris White | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Sound Department
Tim Alban | ... | dubbing mixer |
James Bain | ... | boom operator |
Rudi Buckle | ... | sound recordist |
Gianluca Buttari | ... | foley editor / foley recordist |
Paul Davies | ... | dubbing editor |
Rory Farnan | ... | dubbing editor / sound editor |
Barnaby Smyth | ... | dubbing editor |
Visual Effects by
Luke Pendrell | ... | main title sequence designer |
Stunts
Amanda Foster | ... | stunt double |
Gareth Milne | ... | stunt coordinator |
Andreas Petrides | ... | stunt coordinator |
Dean Forster | ... | stunt coordinator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Paul Edwards | ... | steadicam operator |
Jason Ellis | ... | focus puller |
Nicky George | ... | camera trainee |
Andrew Hamilton | ... | gaffer |
Rupert Lloyd-Parry | ... | key grip (as Rupert Lloyd Parry) |
Richard Potter | ... | best boy |
Robert Rabson | ... | electrician |
Michael Redmond | ... | stand-by rigger |
Mike Parsons | ... | generator operator (uncredited) |
Tony Slater Ling | ... | additional cinematography (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Claire Saunders | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Mark Ferguson | ... | costume supervisor |
Margie Fortune | ... | assistant costume designer |
Leigh Nicol | ... | costume stand-by |
Editorial Department
Kevin Horsewood | ... | colorist |
Location Management
Philip Clark | ... | location scout |
Kevin Early | ... | assistant location manager |
David Pinnington | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Liz Gallacher | ... | music supervisor |
Steve Parr | ... | music mixer / music recordist |
Script and Continuity Department
Susanna Lenton | ... | script supervisor |
Jeremy Page | ... | script editor |
Janice Schumm | ... | script supervisor |
Jack Williams | ... | script editor |
Additional Crew
David Blank | ... | assistant accountant |
Sharon Howat | ... | production secretary |
Jill McCullough | ... | dialect coach |
Sharon Moran | ... | production coordinator |
Luke Pendrell | ... | main title sequence designer |
Rachel Plose | ... | production accountant |
Zadie Smith | ... | creative consultant |
Ronaldo Vasconcellos | ... | head of production |