- Won 5 Oscars. Another 157 wins & 204 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Jean Dujardin | ... |
George Valentin
|
|
Bérénice Bejo | ... |
Peppy Miller
|
|
John Goodman | ... |
Al Zimmer
|
|
James Cromwell | ... |
Clifton
|
|
Penelope Ann Miller | ... |
Doris
|
|
Missi Pyle | ... |
Constance
|
|
Beth Grant | ... |
Peppy's Maid
|
|
Ed Lauter | ... |
Peppy's Butler
|
|
Joel Murray | ... |
Policeman Fire
|
|
Elizabeth Tulloch | ... |
Norma
(as Bitsie Tulloch)
|
|
Ken Davitian | ... |
Pawnbroker
|
|
Malcolm McDowell | ... |
The Butler
|
|
Basil Hoffman | ... |
Auctioneer
|
|
Bill Fagerbakke | ... |
Policeman Tuxedo
|
|
Nina Siemaszko | ... |
Admiring Woman
(as Nina Siemazko)
|
|
Stephen Mendillo | ... |
Set Assistant
|
|
Dash Pomerantz | ... |
Peppy's Boyfriend
|
|
Beau Nelson | ... |
Peppy's Boyfriend
|
|
Alex Holliday | ... |
Guard
|
|
Wiley M. Pickett | ... |
Guard
(as Wiley Pickett)
|
|
Ben Kurland | ... |
Audition Casting Assistant
|
|
Katie Nisa | ... |
Audition Dancer
|
|
Katie Wallack | ... |
Audition Dancer
(as Katie Wallick)
|
|
Hal Landon Jr. | ... |
Napoleon
|
|
Cleto Augusto | ... |
Set Technician
|
|
Sarah Karges | ... |
Laughing Dancer
|
|
Sarah Scott | ... |
Laughing Dancer
|
|
Maize Olinger | ... |
Shouting Dancer
|
|
Ezra Buzzington | ... |
Journalist
|
|
Fred Bishop | ... |
Journalist
|
|
Stuart Pankin | ... |
Director #1 (Restaurant)
|
|
Andy Milder | ... |
Director #2
|
|
Bob Glouberman | ... |
Director #3 (Finale)
|
|
David Allen Cluck | ... |
Assistant Director (Finale)
(as David Cluck)
|
|
Kristian Francis Falkenstein | ... |
Actor in 'The Brunette'
(as Kristian Falkenstein)
|
|
Matt Skollar | ... |
Peppy's Assistant
(as Matt Skoller)
|
|
Annie O'Donnell | ... |
Woman with Policeman
|
|
Patrick Mapel | ... |
Assistant with Newspaper
|
|
Matthew Albrecht | ... |
Tennis Player
|
|
Harvey J. Alperin | ... |
Doctor
(as Harvey Alperin)
|
|
Lily Knight | ... |
Nurse at Peppy's House
|
|
Clement Blake | ... |
Beggar
|
|
Tasso Feldman | ... |
Zimmer's Assistant
|
|
Christopher Ashe | ... |
Zimmer's Assistant
(as Chris Ashe)
|
|
Adria Tennor | ... |
Zimmer's Assistant
|
|
Cletus Young | ... |
Bartender
|
|
J. Mark Donaldson | ... |
Thug #1
(as Mark Donaldson)
|
|
Brian J. Williams | ... |
Thug #2
(as Brian Williams)
|
|
Andrew Ross Wynn | ... |
Big Dancer (Restaurant)
|
|
Jen Lilley | ... |
Onlooker
|
|
Brian Chenoweth | ... |
Onlooker
|
|
Tim DeZarn | ... |
Soldier
(as Tim Dezarn)
|
|
Uggie | ... |
The Dog
(as Uggy)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Ashley Lane Adams | ... |
Girl at Audition (uncredited)
|
|
Robert Amico | ... |
The Waiter (uncredited)
|
|
David Bantly | ... |
Studio Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Aleksandr Bible | ... |
Extra (uncredited)
|
|
Todd S Bittner | ... |
Surprised Cameraman (uncredited)
|
|
Bill Blair | ... |
Studio Engineer (uncredited)
|
|
Teri Bocko | ... |
Laughing Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Joshua Capo | ... |
Clerk (uncredited)
|
|
Amanda Chism | ... |
Make-Up Artist (uncredited)
|
|
Brendan Connolly | ... |
Studio Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Vincent De Paul | ... |
Restaurant Manager (uncredited)
|
|
Calvin Dean | ... |
Mr. Sauveur (uncredited)
|
|
Momo Dione | ... |
African (uncredited)
|
|
Matt J. Doyle | ... |
Guard (uncredited)
|
|
Jennifer Kaye Evans | ... |
Studio Film Star (uncredited)
|
|
Joseph Falsetti | ... |
Camera Operator (uncredited)
|
|
Josephine Ganner | ... |
1930's Studio Actress (uncredited)
|
|
Austin Hanner | ... |
Theatre Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Kevin Michael Hoffman | ... |
Peppy's Dance Partner (uncredited)
|
|
Victor Holstein | ... |
Grip (uncredited)
|
|
Jennifer Ingrum | ... |
Charleston Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Sergio Kato | ... |
Actor (uncredited)
|
|
Robert Kestler | ... |
Scientist #1 (uncredited)
|
|
Kevin Ketcham | ... |
Film Crew Member (uncredited)
|
|
Carmen Kirby | ... |
Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Patrick Krull | ... |
Film Clapper #4 / Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Laren | ... |
Michel (uncredited)
|
|
Jillana Laufer | ... |
Silent Film Star (uncredited)
|
|
Bobby Leigh | ... |
Jeon Paul Bobbie (uncredited)
|
|
Devon Ligus | ... |
Laughing Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Sonya Macari | ... |
Autograph Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Josh Margulies | ... |
Film Clapper #1 (uncredited)
|
|
Julie Minasian | ... |
Make-up Artist 1 (uncredited)
|
|
Rose Murphy | ... |
Self (uncredited) (archiveSound)
|
|
Rene Napoli | ... |
Studio Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Niko Novick | ... |
Producer (uncredited)
|
|
Philip Ongert | ... |
Set Costumer - Finale (uncredited)
|
|
Geoff Pilkington | ... |
Sound Technician (uncredited)
|
|
Jamie Preston | ... |
Engineer (uncredited)
|
|
Randee Reicher | ... |
Make-up Artist 2 (uncredited)
|
|
Jesse Ruda | ... |
Actor (uncredited)
|
|
Andrew Schlessinger | ... |
1920s Lighting Technician (uncredited)
|
|
Frank Scozzari | ... |
Man in Restaurant (uncredited)
|
|
Jewel Shepard | ... |
Flapper Starlet (uncredited)
|
|
Nikky Smedley | ... |
Theatre Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Chris Stark | ... |
Slate Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
John H. Tobin | ... |
Violinist in Ballroom (uncredited)
|
|
Josh Woodle | ... |
Man in Bed with Peppy (uncredited)
|
|
Brad Everett Young | ... |
Uncontrollable Patient (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Michel Hazanavicius |
Written by
Michel Hazanavicius | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Jeremy Burdek | ... | co-producer: uFilm |
Antoine de Cazotte | ... | executive producer |
Daniel Delume | ... | executive producer |
Jean Dujardin | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Marc Dujardin | ... | co-producer (uncredited) |
Nadia Khamlichi | ... | co-producer: uFilm |
Thomas Langmann | ... | producer |
Richard Middleton | ... | executive producer |
Emmanuel Montamat | ... | associate producer |
Adrian Politowski | ... | co-producer: uFilm |
Gilles Waterkeyn | ... | co-producer: uFilm |
Music by
Ludovic Bource |
Cinematography by
Guillaume Schiffman | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Anne-Sophie Bion | ||
Michel Hazanavicius |
Editorial Department
Rafaël Alvarez | ... | dailies colorist: Scanlab |
Christophe Belena | ... | technical coordinator: Duboicolor |
Camille Delprat | ... | first assistant editor |
Richard Deusy | ... | digital intermediate colorist: Duboicolor |
Christian Dutac | ... | color timer: LTC |
Grégory Gosse | ... | technical director: Duboicolor |
Loriane Lucas | ... | digital coordinator: Duboicolor |
Danielle Maleville | ... | coordinator: LTC |
Stéphane Martinie | ... | laboratory manager: Duboicolor |
Dominique Toussaint | ... | optical report: Cine Stereo |
Arnaud Caréo | ... | on-line editor (uncredited) |
Mark Reaser | ... | hd mastering (uncredited) |
Casting By
Heidi Levitt |
Production Design by
Laurence Bennett |
Art Direction by
Gregory S. Hooper | ... | (as Gregory Hooper) |
Set Decoration by
Robert Gould |
Costume Design by
Mark Bridges |
Makeup Department
Catherine Childers | ... | key hair stylist |
Cydney Cornell | ... | hair designer / head hair stylist |
Clarisse Domine | ... | key makeup artist |
Kelcey Fry | ... | makeup artist |
Hitomi Golba | ... | hair stylist |
Jenni Brown Greenberg | ... | makeup artist |
Zoe Hay | ... | key makeup artist |
Julie Hewett | ... | makeup designer |
Melissa Jaqua | ... | hair stylist |
Adruitha Lee | ... | hair stylist |
Pauletta O. Lewis | ... | hair stylist (as Paulletta Lewis) |
Maha | ... | makeup artist |
Lydia Milars | ... | makeup artist |
Anne Morgan | ... | hair stylist |
Michele Payne | ... | hair stylist |
Barry Rosenberg | ... | barber |
Kimberley Spiteri | ... | hair stylist (as Kimberly Spiteri) |
Lynn Tully | ... | key hair stylist |
Angie Wells | ... | makeup artist |
Melissa Yonkey | ... | hair stylist |
Karen Zanki | ... | hair stylist |
Joy Zapata | ... | hair stylist |
Stacey K. Black | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Jed Dornoff | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Pecha Koy | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Robert Wilson | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Antoine de Cazotte | ... | unit production manager |
Segolene Fleury-Slimane | ... | production manager: FR (as Ségoléne Fleury) |
Varujan Gumusel | ... | post production manager: LTC |
Marie-Christine Lafosse | ... | production supervisor: FR |
Eric Martin | ... | post production manager: Duboicolor (as Éric Martin) |
Frank Mettre | ... | post-production supervisor |
Grégory Sapojnikoff | ... | production manager: Scanlab |
Christina Lee Storm | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
James Canal | ... | first assistant director: FR |
David Allen Cluck | ... | first assistant director: US (as David Cluck) |
Dave Paige | ... | second assistant director: US |
Richard Robinson | ... | additional second second assistant director (as Ricky Robinson) |
Karla Strum | ... | second second assistant director |
Shadie Elnashai | ... | additional second assistant director (uncredited) |
Lou Salomé Piron | ... | assistant director: preparation (uncredited) |
Art Department
Jon-Paul Bouquette | ... | gang boss |
Erin Boyd | ... | buyer |
Chris Cafferty | ... | second assistant property master (as Christopher Cafferty) |
Tony Castagnola | ... | greens foreman (as 'Good' Tony Castagnola) |
Martin Charles | ... | graphic designer |
Donn Cross | ... | lead painter / lead scenic |
Bradd Fillmann | ... | set dresser (as Bradd Wesley Fillmann) |
Paul Ford | ... | set dresser |
Penelope Franco Gilmore | ... | set dresser (as Penelope Franco) |
Carmine Goglia | ... | on-set painter / stand-by painter |
Kevin Holcomb | ... | paint foreman |
Christopher Kenton | ... | set dresser |
Carol Kiefer | ... | art department coordinator (as Carol A. Kiefer) |
Zachary Uriah Kramer | ... | set dresser |
Josh Lusby | ... | assistant art director (as Joshua Lusby) |
Joe Mason | ... | art department assistant |
Stephen McCumby | ... | second assistant property master |
Joe Monaco | ... | on-set dresser |
Adam Mull | ... | set designer |
Ashley Rice | ... | buyer |
Kim Richey | ... | first assistant property master |
Anthony Rico | ... | construction medic |
Neil Roemer | ... | labor foreman |
Matt Sazzman | ... | propmaker foreman |
Devon Sorenson | ... | construction production assistant |
Justin Spears | ... | propmaker foreman |
Michelle Spears | ... | property master |
Arin Spencer | ... | set dresser (as Arin Ladish) |
Cheryl Gould Strang | ... | lead person |
Bryan Turk | ... | general foreman (as Bryan E. Turk) |
Daniel Turk | ... | construction coordinator (as Daniel E. Turk) / construction foreman (as Daniel L. Turk) |
Jennifer Turk | ... | construction accountant |
Jesse D. Vogel | ... | paint foreman (as Jesse Vogel) |
Abraham Vorster | ... | set dresser |
Todd Wolcott | ... | greensman |
Kaitlynn Wood | ... | set dec intern |
Berj Daniel Bedrosian | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
J.P. Boquette | ... | gang boss (uncredited) |
Franck 'Frenchy' Brousse | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Tim Burriss | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
A.J. Caulfield | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Stephanie Devan | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Robert Grbavac | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Matthew Haney | ... | gang boss (uncredited) |
Michael A. Heath | ... | prop paperwork (uncredited) |
Angie Kern | ... | construction medic (uncredited) |
George Charles Kiapos | ... | mill foreman (uncredited) |
Greg Knapp | ... | construction medic (uncredited) |
Ray Maxwell | ... | construction location foreman (uncredited) |
Garry McEvoy | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Cesar Orozco | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Pedram Pezeshkan | ... | greensman (uncredited) |
Bob Renna | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Rebecca Wentz | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Cale Wilbanks | ... | Art Department Stills Photographer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Yannick Boulot | ... | sound mix technician |
Pascal Chauvin | ... | foley artist |
Valeria Ghiran | ... | boom operator |
Michael Krikorian | ... | sound mixer |
Gérard Lamps | ... | re-recording mixer |
Didier Lesage | ... | adr recordist / foley recordist |
Frédérique Liébaut | ... | adr supervisor (as Frédérique Liebaut) |
Marc Mnémosyne | ... | sound mix technician |
Nadine Muse | ... | sound editor |
Maela Premel-Cabic | ... | sound mix technician (as Maela Prenel-Cabic) |
Olivier Roche | ... | sound mix technician |
Franck Tassel | ... | foley artist |
Olivier Villette | ... | adr boom operator |
Ken Yasumoto | ... | temp mixer |
Special Effects by
Chris Cline | ... | special effects technician |
David Waine | ... | special effects coordinator |
John Eggett | ... | pyrotechnician (uncredited) |
Richard Jacobs | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Philippe Aubry | ... | visual effects |
Jerome Auliac | ... | compositing assistant: Digital District |
Xavier Bec | ... | digital compositor: Digital District |
Karl Blanchard | ... | 3D artist: Digital District |
Laurent Brett | ... | visual effects |
Jimmy Cavé | ... | 3D artist: Digital District |
Adrien Clément | ... | 3D artist: Digital District |
David Danesi | ... | visual effects |
Julien Fabbris | ... | visual effects |
Fabrice Fernandez | ... | compositor: Digital District |
Gilles Giordan | ... | compositor: Digital District |
Caroline Journo | ... | compositing assistant: Digital District |
Aurelie Lajoux | ... | compositor: Digital District |
Philippe Lamoueux | ... | technical support: Digital District |
Arthur Lemaitre | ... | 3D artist: Digital District (as Arthur Lemaître) |
Jean-Christophe Levet | ... | compositor: Digital District |
Arnaud Leviez | ... | 3D artist: Digital District |
Kevin Monthureux | ... | 3D artist: Digital District |
Amandine Moulinet | ... | visual effects post-production coordinator: Digital District |
Romain Moussel | ... | compositor: Digital District |
Grégory Paraige | ... | 3D artist: Digital District |
Emmanuel Pichereau | ... | compositing assistant: Digital District |
Cédric Pourret | ... | technical support: Digital District |
Laurence Pullinger | ... | digital planning: Digital District |
Robin Risser | ... | compositing assistant: Digital District |
Lynda Tranchier | ... | compositor: Digital District |
Alexis Vieil | ... | visual effects post-production coordinator: Digital District |
Antoine Vierny | ... | compositing assistant: Digital District |
Seif Boutella | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Laurent Brett | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Aurélien Grand | ... | retouch and restoration (uncredited) |
Jeremy Pierre | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Florian Rihn | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Sofi Vaillant | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Alexis Vieil | ... | visual effects producer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Laura Albert | ... | stunt performer |
Eddie Braun | ... | stunt performer |
Michael Caradonna | ... | stunt performer |
Rick Creese | ... | stunt performer (as Rick Cresse) |
Gary Davis | ... | stunt coordinator |
Danielle Della Flora | ... | stunt performer |
Donna Evans | ... | stunt performer (as Donna Evans Merlo) |
Dennis Fitzgerald | ... | stunt performer |
Tanner Gill | ... | stunt coordinator |
Gary Jackson | ... | stunt pilot |
Gary Morgan | ... | stunt performer |
Scott Wilder | ... | stunt performer |
Sterling Winans | ... | stunt performer |
J. Mark Donaldson | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Scotty Richards | ... | precision driving coordinator (uncredited) |
Brian J. Williams | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jason Andrew | ... | company grip |
Joseph Capshaw | ... | best boy electric / rigging gaffer |
Joe Crowder | ... | rigging grip (as Joe R. Crowder) |
Lance Dickinson | ... | lamp operator |
Anthony Duran | ... | company grip |
Manny Duran | ... | key grip |
Sean Edwards | ... | dolly grip (as Sean Anthony Edwards) |
Nick Fisher | ... | camera loader (as Nicholas Fischer) |
Andrew Georgopoulos | ... | camera operator: making of |
Skip Haswell | ... | company grip (as William Haswell) |
Jennifer Ann Henry | ... | first assistant camera |
Harry Hope | ... | key rigging grip (as George Harry Hope) |
Michael Horan | ... | company grip (as Mike 'Mega' Horan) |
Peter Iovino | ... | still photographer |
Renee Kayon | ... | lamp operator (as Renee George) |
Vessie Kazachka | ... | second assistant camera (as Vasselka Kazachka) |
Jeffrey Kincheloe | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Jerry Knight | ... | generator operator (as Jerry L. Knight) / photovoltaics operator (as Jerry L. Knight) |
Hal Lewis | ... | video assist operator (as Hal J. Lewis) |
Nathan Lewis | ... | camera department production assistant |
Richard Lopez | ... | best boy grip (as Richard 'Bigg Rich' Lopez) |
Ophélie Mehl | ... | first assistant camera (as Ophelie Mehl) |
Jeff Parkhurst | ... | lamp operator |
Jim Plannette | ... | gaffer (as James Plannette) |
Wendy Portugal | ... | rigging grip |
Aaron Iggy Scarpitti | ... | lamp operator (as A. Iggy Scarpitti) |
David Smokay | ... | camera intern (as David Beauchamp Smokay) |
John Sosenko | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Ian Strang | ... | lamp operator |
George Sugar | ... | lamp operator |
Nathaniel Upshaw | ... | camera intern (as Nathan Upshaw) |
Jake Beemer | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Bob Bradshaw | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Mark Colicci | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Rachel Donofrie | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Lisa K. Ferguson | ... | additional first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Philip J. Jaffe | ... | additional camera operator (uncredited) / first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Jared Jordan | ... | additional second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Dan Kneece | ... | additional camera operator (uncredited) |
Jordan Lapsansky | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
David Leite | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Lorna Leslie | ... | additional second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Chris Linares | ... | rigging electric (uncredited) |
Andrey Prikazchikov | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Joseph Ruiz | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Philip Shanahan | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Jay Sheveck | ... | libra technician (uncredited) |
Daniel L. Turrett | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Matt Turve | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Thomas Vandermillen | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Randy Vega | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Micah Zarlow | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Lauren Fernandes | ... | associate casting director |
Michael Sanford | ... | associate casting director |
Debe Waisman | ... | extras casting director |
Alex Christopoulos | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
David Lowe | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Pixie Monroe | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Paul Black | ... | costumer |
Nigel Boyd | ... | extra lead costumer |
Esther Hamboyan | ... | fitter / pattern maker |
Barbara Inglehart | ... | costume supervisor |
Mary Jegalian | ... | alteration fitter (as Margaret Jegalian) |
Gia Jimenez | ... | costumer (as Gia Jimenz) |
Linda Redmon | ... | key costumer |
Riki Lin Sabusawa | ... | set costumer |
Pamela Shaw | ... | assistant costume designer (as Pamela J. Shaw) |
Esmilda Vallejos | ... | draper |
Keith M. Wegner | ... | set costumer (as Keith Wegner) |
Lisa Halperin | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Robert Iannaccone | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Sheree Thiel | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Caleb Duffy | ... | location manager |
Shane McGonnigal | ... | locations production assistant |
Clay Valenti | ... | key assistant location manager |
Lauren Willdeboer | ... | assistant location manager (as Lauren Wildeboer) |
Lee Philip Malin | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Douglas S. McClintock II | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Vincent Artaud | ... | arranger |
Ludovic Bource | ... | arranger / score mixer: Studio de La Grande Armée |
Hendrik Braeckman | ... | musician: guitar, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Etienne Colin | ... | music recordist: Flagey Studio 4 / score mixer: Studio de La Grande Armée |
Alain De Ley | ... | supervisor: Brussels Philarmonic |
Thomas De Pauw | ... | sound Engineer: recordings |
Bart Defoort | ... | musician: saxophone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Pierre Drevet | ... | musician: trumpet, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Frédéric Dunis | ... | orchestrator |
Jean Gobinet | ... | arranger |
Marc Godfoid | ... | musician: trombone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Didier Goret | ... | arranger |
Albert Guinovart | ... | orchestrator (as Lbert Guinovart) |
Franck Hedin | ... | composer assistant |
Frederik Heirman | ... | musician: trombone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Laurent Hendrick | ... | musician: trombone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra | ... | musician |
Jérôme Lateur | ... | executive producer: music / music supervision: Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra (as Jerome Lateur) / music supervisor |
Dieter Limbourg | ... | musician: saxophone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Nathalie Loriers | ... | musician: piano, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Jos Machtel | ... | musician: string bass, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Koen Maes | ... | music supervision: Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Ilona Marouani | ... | music coordinator: additional music / music supervisor: additional music |
Michel-Ange Merino | ... | arranger (as Michel Ange Merino) |
Lode Mertens | ... | musician: trombone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Jay-Alan Miller | ... | chief orchestrator |
Vladimir Nikolov | ... | orchestrator |
Brussels Philharmonic | ... | orchestra (as The Brussels Philarmonic - The Orchestra of Flanders) |
Serge Plume | ... | musician: trumpet, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Pierrick Poirier | ... | orchestrator |
Mehdi Sayah | ... | music production coordinator |
Nico Schepers | ... | musician: trumpet, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Ludovick Tartavel | ... | assistant score mixer: Studio de La Grande Armée |
Frank Vaganée | ... | artistic director: Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra / musician: saxophone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Bart Van Der Roost | ... | production supervisor: Brussels Philarmonic |
Bo Van Der Werf | ... | musician: saxophone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Kurt Van Herck | ... | musician: saxophone, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Jeroen Van Malderen | ... | musician: trumprt, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Ernst van Tiel | ... | conductor: Brussels Philharmonic (as Ernst Van Tiel) |
Toni Vitacolonna | ... | musician: drums, Bruxelles Jazz Orchestra |
Richard Bernard | ... | conductor: stage orchestra (uncredited) |
Carla Deveux | ... | orchestra contractor: Brussels Philharmonic (uncredited) |
Frédéric Dunis | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Jean Gobinet | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Sienna Jackson | ... | music department (uncredited) |
Jon Mattox | ... | trailer music composer (uncredited) |
Aaron C. Shang | ... | musician: drums (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Isabelle Ribis | ... | script supervisor |
Kris Smith | ... | additional script supervisor (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Domingo Bustamante | ... | driver: fuel truck (as Mingo Bustamante) |
Lyle Christensen | ... | driver: insert car |
Jonathan Curtin | ... | driver: tractor |
Kip Fazzone | ... | transportation captain |
David S. Filson Jr. | ... | driver: bus |
Mark Halyak | ... | driver: water truck |
Eddie Hatch | ... | driver: insert car |
Raymond Jackson | ... | driver: art department 5-ton |
Billy Kane | ... | transportation coordinator (as Bill Kane) |
Richard 'Bongo' Mitchell | ... | picture car consultant (as Richard Mitchell) |
Esteban Munoz | ... | mechanic (as Esteban Munoz Jr.) |
Kevin Overturf | ... | transportation captain |
Anthony Pascarella | ... | driver: tractor (as Anthony J. Pascarella) |
Chris Pedersen | ... | driver: art department 5-ton |
Ron Pope | ... | driver: van |
Larry Riggen | ... | driver: stakebed |
Glen Ruis | ... | driver: art department stakebed |
Andrew Sarvis | ... | driver: water truck (as Andrew M. Sarvis) |
Terry Smith | ... | driver: stakebed |
Drew Taisacan | ... | driver: construction stakebed |
Daniel Torres | ... | driver: construction stakebed (as Daniel Sweets Torres) |
Matt Voytish | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Christian Wallace | ... | driver: stakebed |
Dan Wright | ... | driver: grip/electric truck |
Rem Wyatt | ... | driver: stakebed |
Additional Crew
Laura Aldridge | ... | production coordinator |
Julien Arnoux | ... | marketing coordinator: La Petite Reine |
Saleah Ayadi | ... | production accountant: La Petite Reine |
Cassandra Barbour | ... | clearances: Entertainment Clearances |
Jesse Betlyon | ... | set production assistant |
Chloé Bouillol | ... | head of legal affairs: Studio 37 |
Don Brewton | ... | police gaffer: LAPD |
Pete Brown | ... | stand-in: John Goodman |
Guillaume Chiavassa | ... | office assistant |
Ismail Chintamen | ... | layout board |
Mary Ann Clark | ... | office production assistant (as Maryann Clark) |
Sarah Clifford | ... | head animal trainer |
Sammi Cohen | ... | set production assistant (as Samantha Cohen) |
Javier Cruz | ... | assistant chef: Alex in the Kitchen |
Danielle de Arakal | ... | set production assistant (as Danielle J. Clark) |
Jacqueline Delvert | ... | legal: La Petite Reine |
Mitch deQuilettes | ... | set production assistant (as Mitchell DeQuilettes) |
Frédérique Dumas-Zajdela | ... | ceo: Studio 37 (as Frédérique Dumas) |
Kristian Francis Falkenstein | ... | stand-in: Jean Dujardin (as Kristian Falkenstein) |
Fred Fein | ... | stand-in: James Cromwell |
Fanny Fromental | ... | head of marketing: Studio 37 |
Alex Garcia | ... | set medic |
Alicia Gaynor | ... | office assistant |
James Hagedorn | ... | set production assistant |
Mark Halyak | ... | fire safety |
Elodie Hec | ... | assistant choreographer (as Élodie Hec) / dance coach (as Élodie Hec) |
Erick Herrarte | ... | chef: Alex in the Kitchen |
Mike Hoover | ... | production accountant |
Ian Kay | ... | armorer |
Indra Kelly | ... | stand-in: Bérénice Bejo |
Frederique Lo-Ré | ... | development: La Petite Reine |
Ombeline Marchon | ... | assistant: Mr. Langmann [La Petite Reine] |
Élodie Mazoyer | ... | production accountant: La Petite Reine |
Jean McDowell | ... | Vice President: Marketing / vice president of marketing |
Martin Metz | ... | production executive: uFilm |
Michael Morris Jr. | ... | monkey trainer |
Fred Niblo | ... | director: The Mark of Zorro (1920) |
Nancy Ann Norton | ... | office assistant (as Nancy Bevins) |
Rick Nyberg | ... | monkey trainer |
Rose Ordile | ... | animal colorist |
Virginie Paillet | ... | financial advisor: La Petite Reine |
Mike Patlin | ... | aerial coordinator |
Griffin Pocock | ... | set production assistant |
Pierre Rasamoela | ... | director of productions: Studio 37 |
Thibaut Remy | ... | production coordinator: La Petite Reine |
Camille Ringle | ... | legal: La Petite Reine |
Evan L. Robichaud | ... | key set production assistant |
Fabien Ruiz | ... | choreographer / tap dance coach |
Andrew Sarvis | ... | fire safety (as Andrew M. Sarvis) |
Iwona Sellers | ... | production executive: uFilm |
Laura Sevier | ... | clearances: Entertainment Clearances |
Bastien Sirodot | ... | production executive: uFilm |
Laurie Stewart | ... | office assistant |
Anush Suluan | ... | assistant craft service |
Sam Sulyan | ... | key craft service |
John Tribken | ... | office assistant |
Steve Jesus Turrubiates | ... | assistant chef: Alex in the Kitchen |
Alex Uceda | ... | caterer: Alex in the Kitchen |
Omar Von Muller | ... | head animal trainer |
Sherri White | ... | first assistant accountant |
Eléonore Winkler | ... | researcher: Lobster Films (as Eleonore Winkler) |
Justin Wragg | ... | set production assistant |
Tiana Amo | ... | office assistant (uncredited) |
Debra Leilani Bakeman | ... | medic (uncredited) |
Anne Berger | ... | production support executive (uncredited) |
Ramsey Carey | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Sarah Clifford | ... | All animals provided by (uncredited) / animal coordinator (uncredited) |
Nicholas Griffith | ... | additional on-set production assistant (uncredited) / additional production assistant (uncredited) |
Anthony J. Hanna | ... | production legal services: Pierce Law Group (uncredited) |
Briana C. Hill | ... | production legal services: Pierce Law Group (uncredited) |
Laura Holeman | ... | office assistant (uncredited) |
Bobby Jauregui | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Greg Knapp | ... | rigging medic (uncredited) |
Grégoory Malheiro | ... | press attache (uncredited) |
Maeve McEvoy | ... | assistant production coordinator (uncredited) |
Michael W. Miliotti | ... | dog trainer (uncredited) |
Nancy Ann Norton | ... | office assistant (uncredited) |
Justin Pastryk | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
David Albert Pierce | ... | production legal services: Pierce Law Group (uncredited) |
Dominique Segall | ... | press attache (uncredited) |
Johanna Shapiro | ... | assistant: Mr. Cromwell (uncredited) |
Victor Siegel | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Kevin Van Der Meiren | ... | production legal (uncredited) |
Magda Vavrusova | ... | office production assistant: at La Petite Reine (uncredited) |
Mattia Venni | ... | making-of (uncredited) |
Susan Wichmann | ... | travel & event coordinator (uncredited) |
Thanks
Manuel Alduy | ... | the production would like to thank: Canal+ |
Philippe Aubry | ... | the director would like to thank (as Philippe 'Falap' Aubry) |
Rodolphe Belmer | ... | the production would like to thank: Canal+ |
Rémi Bezançon | ... | the director would like to thank |
Arnaud Borges | ... | the director would like to thank |
Géry Bouchez | ... | the production would like to thank (as Gery Bouchez) |
Nicolas Brault | ... | the production would like to thank |
Serge Bromberg | ... | the director would like to thank |
Olivier Chiavassa | ... | the production would like to thank |
David Danesi | ... | the director would like to thank |
Bertrand Dormoy | ... | the production would like to thank |
Kamel Ech-Cheik | ... | in memory of |
Fantine | ... | the director would like to thank |
Richard Fox | ... | the production would like to thank: Warner Bros. |
Jean-Robert Gibard | ... | the production would like to thank |
Alice Girard | ... | the production would like to thank: France 3 Cinéma |
Gloria | ... | the director would like to thank |
Daniel Goudineau | ... | the production would like to thank: France 3 Cinéma |
Jean-Claude Grumberg | ... | the director would like to thank (as Jean Claude Grumberg) |
George Hayum | ... | the production would like to thank |
Serge Hazanavicius | ... | the director would like to thank |
Iris Knobloch | ... | the production would like to thank: Warner Bros. |
Maud Leclair | ... | the production would like to thank |
Lucien | ... | the director would like to thank |
Diego Maradona | ... | the director would like to thank |
Franck Marguin | ... | the director would like to thank |
Gilbert Marouani | ... | the production would like to thank |
Dominique Mézerette | ... | the director would like to thank (as Dominique Mezerette) |
Elizabeth Nebout-Mevel | ... | the production would like to thank |
Paul Rassam | ... | the production would like to thank |
Nicolas Saada | ... | the director would like to thank |
Riad Sattouf | ... | the director would like to thank |
Simone | ... | the director would like to thank |
Florent-Emilio Siri | ... | the director would like to thank (as Florent Emilio Siri) |
Florence Watrin | ... | the production would like to thank |
Franck Weber | ... | the production would like to thank: Canal+ |
Production Companies
- Studio 37 (coproduction)
- La Petite Reine (coproduction)
- La Classe Américaine (coproduction)
- JD Prod (coproduction)
- France 3 Cinéma (coproduction)
- Jouror Productions (coproduction)
- uFilm (coproduction)
- Canal+ (participation)
- CinéCinéma (participation)
- France Télévisions (participation)
- Tax Shelter du Gouvernement Fédéral Belge (with the support of)
Distributors
- Warner Bros. (2011) (France) (theatrical)
- Cinéart (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- The Weinstein Company (2011) (United States) (theatrical)
- Alliance (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Alta Films (2011) (Spain) (theatrical)
- BIM Distribuzione (2011) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Cinéart (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Entertainment Film Distributors (2011) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Feelgood Entertainment (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Praesens-Film (2011) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Cathay-Keris Films (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Festive Films (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (Bangladesh) (theatrical)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (Bhutan) (theatrical)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (India) (theatrical)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (Nepal) (theatrical)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (Pakistan) (theatrical)
- Tanweer Films (2011) (Sri Lanka) (theatrical)
- MC Distribution (2011) (Lebanon) (Middle East and North Africa)
- Sun Distribution (2011) (Non-US) (Latin America)
- Teleview International (2011) (United Arab Emirates) (Middle East)
- Bir Film (2012) (Turkey) (theatrical)
- Cine Colombia (2012) (Colombia) (theatrical)
- DCM Film Distribution (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Delphi Filmverleih Produktion (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Diamond Films (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Edko Films (2012) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
- Filmladen (2012) (Austria) (theatrical)
- Gaga (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
- IPA Asia Pacific (2012) (Thailand) (theatrical)
- Londra Films P&D (2012) (Bolivia) (theatrical)
- PepperView Entertainment (2012) (Portugal) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2012) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2012) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2012) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Turbo Films (2012) (China) (theatrical)
- Videocine (2012) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Argentina Video Home (2012) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Cameo (2012) (Spain) (Blu-ray)
- Cameo (2012) (Spain) (DVD)
- Entertainment in Video (2012) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray)
- Entertainment in Video (2012) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- On Screen Films (2012) (Mexico) (Blu-ray)
- On Screen Films (2012) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Paris Filmes (2012) (Brazil) (Blu-ray)
- Paris Filmes (2012) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Roadshow Entertainment (2012) (Australia) (Blu-ray)
- Roadshow Entertainment (2012) (Australia) (DVD)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2012) (Sweden) (Blu-ray)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2012) (Sweden) (DVD)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2012) (Finland) (Blu-ray)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2012) (Finland) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (United States) (DVD)
- Warner Home Vidéo (2012) (France) (Blu-ray)
- Warner Home Vidéo (2012) (France) (DVD)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2014) (Finland) (tv)
- BBC Two (2016) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Disney+ (2021) (France) (video) (VOD)
Special Effects
- Digital District (3-D visual effects)
- Benuts (visual effects)
Other Companies
- Alex's in-the-Kitchen (catering)
- Barbes Brothers (production management: Los Angeles)
- Bijloke Studio (music recording facility)
- Lobster Films (archive)
- Reed Business Information (mock up: 1930 Variety Cover)
- Panavision Alga (camera equipment provided by)
- TM Motion Picture Equipment (grip and lighting equipment)
- TM Equipment Rentals (grip and lighting equipment)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (hydrascope telescoping crane arm)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- The Rag Place Rentals (lighting and technical fabrics)
- Kodak (recorded on)
- Entertainment Clearances (clearances)
- Media Services (payroll services)
- Actuels Voyages (travel agency)
- Packair Airfreight (shipping)
- TAF - Movie Service (shipping)
- Gallagher Entertainment (insurance)
- Comerica Bank of California (banking services)
- Dum Dum Films (AVID rental)
- S.I.S. (sound mixing studio)
- Canal+ (the production would like to thank)
- France 3 Cinéma (the production would like to thank)
- Warner Bros. Studios (the production would like to thank)
- Mole Richardson (the production would like to thank)
- Centre De Dance Connexion (the production would like to thank)
- Sabotage Studio (the production would like to thank)
- Smoking Et Brillantine (the production would like to thank)
- Debbie Reynolds Studio (LA) (the production would like to thank)
- L'Arp (the director would like to thank)
- American Humane Association (animal action monitoring)
- Animal Savvy (animals provided by)
- Apollo Productions / AAR Digital (advertising and promotions)
- Cannes Film Festival (festival)
- Cinéstéréo (optical transfer)
- Direct Tools & Fasteners (expendables)
- Dolby Digital (in selected theatres)
- Duboicolor (digital intermediate)
- Flagey Studio 4 (music recording facility)
- History For Hire (camera equipment provided by) (Period Camera Equipment)
- History For Hire (camera equipment provided by) (Period Camera Equipment)
- InSync Plus (marketing and advertising)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (acknowledgement)
- Leluxe Clothing Co. (gowns)
- Movie Solutions (pre-production software by) (movieDATA)
- Panavision Remote Systems (Technocranes and Libra Heads)
- Pierce Law Group (production legal services)
- SAG-AFTRA (acknowledgement)
- Scanlab (dailies)
- Sessions Payroll Management (extras payroll services)
- Sony Music (soundtrack)
- Studio de la Grande Armée (music mixing facility)
- Toronto International Film Festival (festival)
- uFund (funding)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Outside a movie premiere, enthusiastic fan Peppy Miller literally bumps into the swashbuckling hero of the silent film, George Valentin. The star reacts graciously and Peppy plants a kiss on his cheek as they are surrounded by photographers. The headlines demand: "Who's That Girl?" and Peppy is inspired to audition for a dancing bit-part at the studio. However as Peppy slowly rises through the industry, the introduction of talking-pictures turns Valentin's world upside-down. Written by L. Hamre |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | A love beyond words. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $15,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend France | EUR2,258,297, 16 Oct 2011 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $133,432,856 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Jean Dujardin became the first-ever French actor to win a Best Actor Academy Award when he won an Oscar for this film. See more » |
Goofs | Women's fashions changed a great deal from 1927 to 1932; however, Peppy's wardrobe appears to remain in 1927. By 1932, hems were mid-calf and waistlines were at the natural waist. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Episode #1.18 (2011). See more » |
Soundtracks | Estancia OP.8 See more » |
Crazy Credits | The opening credits are in the style of the 1920s and 1930s, complete with technical credits shown the way they were then. See more » |
Quotes |
Doris:
I'm unhappy. George Valentin: So are millions of us. See more » |