Directed by
Steve James |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Alex Kotlowitz | ... | (New York Times magazine article) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Raney Aronson | ... | series senior producer: Frontline (as Raney Aronson-Rath) |
David Fanning | ... | executive producer: Frontline |
Sally Jo Fifer | ... | executive producer: ITVS |
Steve James | ... | producer |
Alex Kotlowitz | ... | producer |
Teddy Leifer | ... | executive producer |
Justine Nagan | ... | executive producer |
Zak Piper | ... | co-producer |
Gordon Quinn | ... | executive producer |
Michael Sullivan | ... | executive producer: Frontline, special projects (as Mike Sullivan) |
Paul W. Taylor | ... | executive producer (as Paul Taylor) |
Music by
Joshua Abrams |
Cinematography by
Steve James |
Editing by
Steve James | ||
Aaron Wickenden |
Production Management
Aaron Wickenden | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard O'Connell | ... | director of production: ITVS |
Art Department
Damon Locks | ... | poster designer |
Sheila Sachs | ... | typesetting: poster |
Dan Sharkey | ... | graphic designer |
Matt Sharkey | ... | graphic designer |
Sound Department
Steven Aguilar | ... | audio post assistant |
Alex Kotlowitz | ... | additional sound recordist |
John Mathie | ... | additional sound recordist |
Zak Piper | ... | sound recordist |
Rich Pooler | ... | additional sound recordist |
Risé Sanders-Weir | ... | audio producer (as Risé Sanders) |
Martin Stebbing | ... | audio post assistant |
Patrick Tillmann | ... | additional sound recordist (as Pat Tillman) |
Drew Weir | ... | re-recording mixer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Damon Hennessey | ... | additional camera |
Jackson James | ... | additional camera |
Dana Kupper | ... | additional camera |
Zak Piper | ... | additional camera |
Mirko Popadic | ... | additional camera assistant: "a" camera |
Adam Singer | ... | additional camera |
Keith Walker | ... | additional camera |
Aaron Wickenden | ... | still photographer |
Editorial Department
Joe Flanagan | ... | producer: Nolo Digital Film |
Nora Gully | ... | assistant editor |
Michael Matusek | ... | colorist |
Elliot Rudmann | ... | assistant: Nolo Digital Film / on-line editor |
Boris Seagraves | ... | engineer: Nolo Digital Film / on-line editor |
Music Department
Joshua Abrams | ... | music recordist / musician: acoustic bass, electric bass, percussion, drums, MPC, piano, Wurltzer, MS20 |
Jason Adasiewicz | ... | musician: marimba, vibes |
David Boykin | ... | musician: bass clarinet |
Linda Cohen | ... | music supervisor |
Nicole Mitchell | ... | musician: flute, alto flute, bass flute |
Jeff Parker | ... | musician: guitar |
Tomeka Reid | ... | musician: cello |
Neil Strauch | ... | music mixer / music recordist |
Additional Crew
Yvonne Afable | ... | bookkeeper: Kartemquin |
Claire Aguilar | ... | vice president of programming: ITVS |
Jacinta Banks | ... | production staff: Kartemquin Films |
Ethan Barnowsky | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Jennifer Bjornberg | ... | legal council: Kartemquin Films |
Jim Bracciale | ... | series manager: Frontline |
Jessica Bradish | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Mia Capodilupo | ... | bookkeeper: Kartemquin |
Ranjani Chakraborty | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Sonya Childress | ... | outreach and civic engagement |
Kate Donalek | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Latoya Flowers | ... | intern: Kartemquin / production assistant |
Michael Foley | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Nick Fraccaro | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Kevin Fullam | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Brett Hanover | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Tristan Hanson | ... | intern: Kartemquin (as Tristan Steinfeld) |
Emily Hart | ... | researcher |
Tim Horsburgh | ... | communications manager: Kartemquin |
Shelly Hubman | ... | translator |
Dylan James | ... | transcriber |
Peter Jaszi | ... | fair use consultant |
Liz Kaar | ... | technical consultant |
Ian Robertson Kibbe | ... | translator (as Ian Kibbe) |
John Kostka | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Robert Labate | ... | legal council: Kartemquin Films |
Lauren Makholm | ... | translator |
Aaron McGrath | ... | transcriber |
Jim Morrissette | ... | technical supervisor |
Elizabeth Neufeld | ... | production staff: Kartemquin Films |
Aubyn Niemi | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Lesley Onstott | ... | transcriber |
Manu Pandey | ... | production assistant: RISE Films |
Allison Pichert | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Brittany Piper | ... | transcriber |
Joe Riina-Ferrie | ... | transcriber |
Hannah Rothman | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Cate Ryan | ... | bookkeeper: Kartemquin |
Dinesh Sabu | ... | production staff: Kartemquin Films |
L. Anton Seals Jr. | ... | outreach and civic engagement |
Robby Sexton | ... | transcriber |
Ayesha Siddiqi | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Philister Sidigu | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Leslie Simmer | ... | production staff: Kartemquin Films |
John Stack | ... | production assistant: RISE Films |
Anne Stulz | ... | publicist |
Lisa Sullivan | ... | contracts manager: Frontline |
Emily Thomas | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Stanzi Vaubel | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Cassie Wierenga | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Adora Wilson-Eye | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
Shuling Yong | ... | intern: Kartemquin |
David Magdael | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Thanks
Claire Aguilar | ... | special thanks |
Ines Lagos | ... | special thanks |