Water for Elephants (2011)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 2h 2min
- Drama, Romance
- 22 Apr 2011 (USA)
- Movie
Jacob takes a job as an animal caretaker in a traveling circus. There he meets Marlena, a beautiful circus performer. Their shared compassion for a special elephant Rosie leads to love, but Marlena's cruel husband stands in their way.
Director:
Writers:
Awards:
- 3 wins & 13 nominations.
- See more »
Reviews:
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Reese Witherspoon | ... |
Marlena
|
|
Robert Pattinson | ... |
Jacob
|
|
Christoph Waltz | ... |
August
|
|
Paul Schneider | ... |
Charlie
|
|
Jim Norton | ... |
Camel
|
|
Hal Holbrook | ... |
Old Jacob
|
|
Mark Povinelli | ... |
Kinko / Walter
|
|
Richard Brake | ... |
Grady
|
|
Stephen Monroe Taylor | ... |
Wade
|
|
Ken Foree | ... |
Earl
|
|
Scott MacDonald | ... |
Blackie
|
|
James Frain | ... |
Rosie's Caretaker
|
|
Sam Anderson | ... |
Mr. Hyde
|
|
John Aylward | ... |
Mr. Erwin
|
|
Brad Greenquist | ... |
Mr. Robinson
|
|
Tim Guinee | ... |
Diamond Joe
|
|
Donna W. Scott | ... |
Barbara
|
|
E.E. Bell | ... |
Cecil the Barker
|
|
Kyle Jordan | ... |
Russ
|
|
Aleksandra Kaniak | ... |
Mrs. Jankowski
|
|
Ilia Volok | ... |
Mr. Jankowski
|
|
Bruce Gray | ... |
Proctor
|
|
Jim Jansen | ... |
Dean Wilkins
|
|
James Keane | ... |
Chaplain
|
|
Ivo Nandi | ... |
Grocer
|
|
Karynn Moore | ... |
Catherine Hale
|
|
Andrew Connolly | ... |
Weehawken Officer
|
|
Doug McDougal | ... |
Big Top Band Leader
|
|
Tracy Phillips | ... |
Coochie Girl (Nell)
|
|
Rowan O'Hara | ... |
Stampede Girl
|
|
Tai | ... |
Rosie
|
|
Uggie | ... |
Queenie
|
|
Ice | ... |
Silver Star
|
|
Major | ... |
Rex
|
|
Sita Acevedo | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Danny Castle | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Michael Coronas | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Aloysia Gavre | ... |
Circus Performer
(as Aloysia Gavré)
|
|
Chobi Gyorgy | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
David Hunt | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
George Landkas-Coronas | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Kerren McKeeman | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Rebecca Ostroff | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Bianca Sapetto | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Katia Sereno | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Vladimir Sizov | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Russ Stark | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Sébastien Stella | ... |
Circus Performer
(as Sebastien Stella)
|
|
Lee-Anne Telford | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Dreya Weber | ... |
Circus Performer
|
|
Tara Ferguson | ... |
Showgirl
|
|
Shannon Freyer | ... |
Showgirl
|
|
Kelsey McNamee | ... |
Showgirl
|
|
Molly O'Neill | ... |
Showgirl
|
|
Mark Barnett | ... |
Sideshow
|
|
Kacie Borrowman | ... |
Sideshow
|
|
Rob Crites | ... |
Sideshow
|
|
Kelly Erickson | ... |
Sideshow
|
|
Derrick Gilday | ... |
Sideshow
|
|
Jonathan Moore | ... |
Sideshow
(as Jonathon Moore)
|
|
Mary Newman | ... |
Sideshow
|
|
Brad Potts | ... |
Sideshow
|
|
Dalmicio Pueblos | ... |
Sideshow
|
|
Larry Gomez | ... |
Sideshow
(as Gabriel Ramos-Gomez)
|
|
Jackie Zane | ... |
Sideshow
|
|
Aryiel Hartman | ... |
Coochie Girl
|
|
Michelle LaVon | ... |
Coochie Girl
|
|
Aaron Bloom | ... |
Clown
|
|
Chris Grabher | ... |
Clown
|
|
Eddie Medrano | ... |
Clown
|
|
Stephen Simon | ... |
Clown
|
|
Jon Weiss | ... |
Clown
|
|
Thomas Waymouth | ... |
Clown
(as Tom Weymouth)
|
|
Wyatt Biessel | ... |
Big Top Band
|
|
Chris Blim | ... |
Big Top Band
|
|
Duff Dugan | ... |
Big Top Band
|
|
Marcus Everett | ... |
Big Top Band
|
|
Joe Langer | ... |
Big Top Band
|
|
Glen McDougal | ... |
Big Top Band
|
|
Stefan Rollins | ... |
Big Top Band
|
|
William Morse | ... |
Big Top Band
(as William Scott Morse)
|
|
Evan Silverman | ... |
Big Top Band
|
|
Beresford Bennett | ... |
Sideshow Band
|
|
Johnny Britt | ... |
Sideshow Band
|
|
Garnett Brown | ... |
Sideshow Band
|
|
George Harper | ... |
Sideshow Band
|
|
Bobby Haynes | ... |
Sideshow Band
|
|
Todd Cochran | ... |
Speakeasy Jazz Band
|
|
Mike Davis | ... |
Speakeasy Jazz Band
|
|
Keith Fiddmont | ... |
Speakeasy Jazz Band
|
|
Wynton McCurdy | ... |
Speakeasy Jazz Band
|
|
Deryl Patterson | ... |
Speakeasy Jazz Band
|
|
Kabin Thomas | ... |
Speakeasy Jazz Band
|
|
Karl Vincent | ... |
Speakeasy Jazz Band
|
|
Casey | ... |
Marlena's Show Horse
|
|
Navarre | ... |
Marlena's Show Horse
|
|
Willow | ... |
Marlena's Show Horse
|
|
Rascal | ... |
Paint Horse
|
|
Stanley | ... |
Giraffe
|
|
Jack | ... |
Buffalo
|
|
Serena | ... |
Tiger
|
|
Blackie | ... |
Yak
|
|
Baloney | ... |
Yak
|
|
Frankie | ... |
Llama
|
|
Lenny | ... |
Llama
|
|
Ricky | ... |
Llama
|
|
Martin | ... |
Llama
|
|
Widowmaker | ... |
Zebra
|
|
Ace | ... |
Zebra
|
|
Stripes | ... |
Zebra
|
|
Zac | ... |
Zebra
|
|
Bonzai | ... |
Hyena
|
|
Taureg | ... |
Lioness
|
|
Shiva | ... |
Lioness
|
|
Amos | ... |
Bear
|
|
Crystal | ... |
Black Leopard
|
|
Ivory | ... |
Black Leopard
|
|
Athari | ... |
Spotted Leopard
|
|
Sheena | ... |
Spotted Leopard
|
|
Titan | ... |
Lion Cub
|
|
Massai | ... |
Lion Cub
|
|
Pam | ... |
Gray Draft Horse
|
|
Peggy | ... |
Gray Draft Horse
|
|
Andy | ... |
Gray Draft Horse
|
|
Amos | ... |
Gray Draft Horse
|
|
Rugby | ... |
Wolf
|
|
Maverick | ... |
Wolf
|
|
Scirocco II | ... |
Camel
|
|
Norton | ... |
Camel
|
|
Micah | ... |
Camel
|
|
Forest | ... |
Camel
|
|
Fesnik | ... |
Kangaroo
|
|
Tucker | ... |
Kangaroo
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Pamela Adamic | ... |
Foxtrot Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Jacob Bertrand | ... |
Boy (uncredited)
|
|
Kimberly Bishop | ... |
Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Damien Blackshaw | ... |
Upper Class Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Max Bogner | ... |
Coroner (uncredited)
|
|
Joseph Booton | ... |
Deposit Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Slav Boston | ... |
Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Emerson Brooks | ... |
Officer Carson (uncredited)
|
|
Elle Carpenter | ... |
Female Juggler (uncredited)
|
|
Nathan Clarkson | ... |
Townie (uncredited)
|
|
Rick L. Dean | ... |
Rube (uncredited)
|
|
John R. Duncan | ... |
Audience Member (uncredited)
|
|
Jake Ehrlich | ... |
Upper Class Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Tatum Etheridge | ... |
Jacob's Daughter (uncredited)
|
|
Cathy Fielding | ... |
Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Sean Galuszka | ... |
Circus Performer (uncredited)
|
|
Daniel Grey | ... |
Cornell Student (uncredited)
|
|
Heather Gunn | ... |
Animal Care - Acoustic Sounds (uncredited)
|
|
Lauren Harper | ... |
Speakeasy Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Christopher Karl Johnson | ... |
Foxtrot Dancer in Speakeasy (uncredited)
|
|
Melissa Johnston | ... |
Foxtrot Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Sarah Karjian | ... |
Speakeasy Socialite (uncredited)
|
|
Stephen Kearin | ... |
Animal Vocalizations (uncredited)
|
|
Ryan J Kelly | ... |
Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Samantha Kelly | ... |
Circus Singer Who Belts Like Norma Zimmer (uncredited)
|
|
Robert Kestler | ... |
Circus Roustabout (uncredited)
|
|
Kevin Ketcham | ... |
Benzini Lead Core Roustabout (uncredited)
|
|
Thor Knai | ... |
Roustabout (uncredited)
|
|
Brittany Kroll | ... |
Speakeasy Socialite (uncredited)
|
|
Brent Lang | ... |
Benzini Roustabout (uncredited)
|
|
Tracy Lockridge | ... |
Roustabout (uncredited)
|
|
Lindsay Lucas-Bartlett | ... |
Downscale Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Tommy Lukas | ... |
Benzini Core Roustabout (uncredited)
|
|
Skyler Maxon | ... |
Benzini Roustabout (uncredited)
|
|
Kirk McGee | ... |
Circus Singer Who Croons Like Perry Como (uncredited)
|
|
Alan Mueting | ... |
Smoker at Speakeasy (uncredited)
|
|
Stef Nico | ... |
Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Fynn O'Hara | ... |
Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Ashley Palmer | ... |
Foxtrot Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Ginger Pauley | ... |
Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Erin Pickett | ... |
Circus Visitor (uncredited)
|
|
Julianna Piechoczek | ... |
Fox-trotter (uncredited)
|
|
Barry Ratcliffe | ... |
Foxtrot Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
David Angel Rivera | ... |
Benzini Roustabout (uncredited)
|
|
Deborah Rombaut | ... |
New York Socialite (uncredited)
|
|
Chris Rubio | ... |
Cornell Friend of Jacob (uncredited)
|
|
Adrienne Rusk | ... |
Speakeasy Socialite (uncredited)
|
|
Matthew C. Ryan | ... |
Benzini Roustabout (uncredited)
|
|
Jenny Sauer | ... |
Fox Trot Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Tim Scanlon | ... |
Lead Circus Roustabout (uncredited)
|
|
Chas Scherer | ... |
Circus Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Tim Schramm | ... |
Lower Class Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Tyler Schuelke | ... |
Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Matthew Schuster | ... |
Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Zach Silverman | ... |
Upper Class Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Daniel Sobieray | ... |
Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Sandra Staggs | ... |
Dancer (uncredited)
|
|
Stewart Strauss | ... |
Roustabout (uncredited)
|
|
Lisa Marie Summerscales | ... |
Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Derek Jon Talsma | ... |
Rube (uncredited)
|
|
Natalie Victoria | ... |
Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
|
|
George F. Watson | ... |
Townie (uncredited)
|
|
Cody Wood | ... |
Rube (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Francis Lawrence |
Written by
Richard LaGravenese | ... | (screenplay) |
Sara Gruen | ... | (novel) |
Produced by
Kevin Halloran | ... | executive producer |
Jeffrey Harlacker | ... | associate producer |
Gil Netter | ... | producer |
Erwin Stoff | ... | producer |
Andrew R. Tennenbaum | ... | producer |
Music by
James Newton Howard |
Cinematography by
Rodrigo Prieto | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Alan Edward Bell |
Editorial Department
George Chavez | ... | color timer |
Roland Eisinger | ... | digital intermediate scanning & recording operator |
Élodie Ichter | ... | color timing assistant: EFilm |
Ken Lebre | ... | dailies producer |
Yvan Lucas | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Philippe Majdalani | ... | digital intermediate assistant project manager: EFilm |
Tim Maxwell | ... | digital transfer |
Christopher McDonald | ... | dailies operator |
Jason Miller | ... | post-production coordinator |
George Papuashvili | ... | post-production |
Loan Phan | ... | digital intermediate project manager: EFilm |
Martha Pike | ... | digital intermediate editor: EFilm |
Tom Reiser | ... | second colorist: EFilm |
John Paul Ungaretti | ... | apprentice editor |
Jennifer Vecchiarello | ... | first assistant editor |
Lee Wimer | ... | color timer |
Micah Wolf | ... | editorial production assistant |
Ben Estrada | ... | colorist: dailies (uncredited) |
Cj Smith | ... | post-production assistant (uncredited) |
Casting By
Denise Chamian | ||
Avy Kaufman |
Production Design by
Jack Fisk |
Art Direction by
David Crank |
Set Decoration by
Jim Erickson |
Costume Design by
Jacqueline West |
Makeup Department
Donna J. Anderson | ... | hair stylist |
Audrey L. Anzures | ... | hair stylist |
Fríða Aradóttir | ... | hair department head (as Frida Aradottir) |
Howard Berger | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Kate Biscoe | ... | key makeup artist |
George Black | ... | makeup artist |
Jean Ann Black | ... | makeup department head (as Jean Black) |
Mary Burton | ... | makeup artist |
Katrina Chevalier | ... | hair stylist |
John Damiani | ... | makeup artist |
Lynne K. Eagan | ... | makeup artist (as Lynne Eagan) / makeup artist |
Nathalie Fratti | ... | makeup artist |
Robin Fredriksz | ... | makeup artist: Reese Witherspoon |
Hitomi Golba | ... | hair stylist |
Patricia Gundlach | ... | hair stylist |
Cynthia Hernandez | ... | makeup artist |
Laurel Kelly | ... | hair stylist (as Laurel E. Kelly) |
Jamie Kelman | ... | makeup artist |
Rolf John Keppler | ... | assistant makeup department head |
Colleen LaBaff | ... | key hair stylist |
Tami Lane | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Michael Mills | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Loretta Nero | ... | hair stylist |
Charlotte Parker | ... | hair stylist (as Charlotte A. Parker) |
Denise Paulson | ... | makeup artist (as Denise L. Paulson) |
Gary Pawlowski | ... | moldmaker |
Michele Payne | ... | hair stylist |
Amy Schmiederer | ... | makeup artist |
Elaina P. Schulman | ... | hair stylist |
Lona Vigi | ... | hair stylist: Reese Witherspoon |
Robert Wilson | ... | hair stylist (as Robert C. Wilson) |
Soo-Jin Yoon | ... | hair stylist (as Soo Jin Yoon) |
Cinzia Zanetti | ... | makeup artist |
Karen Zanki | ... | hair stylist |
Nathalie Allen | ... | additional makeup artist (uncredited) |
Richard De Alba | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Cheryl Eckert | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Bill Myer | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Greg Nicotero | ... | key special makeup effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Judy Staats | ... | additional makeup artist (uncredited) |
Kevin Wasner | ... | special makeup effects designer (uncredited) |
Production Management
Molly Allen | ... | production supervisor |
Kevin Halloran | ... | unit production manager |
Jeffrey Harlacker | ... | post-production supervisor (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Dennis Burrell | ... | second second assistant director |
Greg Hale | ... | second assistant director (as Gregory Hale) |
Douglas Plasse | ... | second assistant director |
Lars P. Winther | ... | first assistant director |
Lindsay Moorhead | ... | second assistant director: additional photography (uncredited) |
Art Department
Richard J. Bell | ... | greensman |
Larry Boyd | ... | swing gang |
Marco A. Campos | ... | propmaker foreman (as Marco Campos) |
Carmen Castro | ... | draper |
Jeff Clark | ... | sign painter / sign writer |
Larry Clark | ... | paint supervisor |
Darrin Clubb | ... | propmaker foreman |
Michelle Collier | ... | assistant art department coordinator |
Kristen Davis | ... | set designer |
Ruth De Jong | ... | assistant art director |
Chad Enloe | ... | labor foreman |
Marcus Epps | ... | on-set dresser (as Marcus Aurelius Epps) |
Jeff Errico | ... | storyboard artist (as Jeffrey Errico) |
Caara Fritz | ... | painter (as Caara Stoney) |
Billy Hams | ... | construction foreman |
Bill Holmquist | ... | construction coordinator |
Peter Jameson | ... | construction mill foreman (as Peter GD Jameson) |
Deborah Jones | ... | draper |
Richard W. Jones | ... | greens foreman |
Nancy A. King | ... | art department coordinator |
Jim Krase | ... | propmaker foreman |
Tani Kunitake | ... | storyboard artist |
Tyler Lafferty | ... | propmaker |
Anthony Leonardi III | ... | storyboard artist (as Tony Leonardi) |
Larissa Lowthorp | ... | art manager |
C.J. Maguire | ... | assistant property master (as CJ Maguire) |
John McElroy | ... | assistant property master |
Duff Miller | ... | assistant property master |
Tom Miller | ... | assistant property master (as Tommy Miller) |
Hope M. Parrish | ... | property master |
David Peck | ... | propmaker foreman |
Raul M. Puentes Jr. | ... | greens foreman |
Gregori Renta | ... | swing gang |
Lee Ross | ... | camera scenic (as Lee Steven Ross) |
Tommy Samona | ... | leadman |
Quentin Schierenberg | ... | swing gang (as Quent Schierenberg) |
Chad Simpson | ... | paint supervisor (as Chad Chadwick' Simpson) |
Michelle Souza | ... | assistant property master (as Michelle L. Souza) |
Benton E. Tedlie | ... | swing gang (as Benton Tedlie) |
Karen Teneyck | ... | graphic designer |
Jana Treadwell | ... | swing gang |
Dean Tschetter | ... | illustrator |
Jeremy Turley | ... | paint department |
Joanna Venezky | ... | set buyer |
Joanna Gilliam Venezsky | ... | set decorating buyer |
Fante Zamora | ... | swing gang (as Fante A. Zamora) |
Lauren Abiouness | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Fred Apolito | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Andrea Babineau | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Pedro Barquin | ... | on-set greens: Tennessee (uncredited) |
Douglas Butcher | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Matt Center | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Ronald Cox | ... | propmaker gangboss (uncredited) |
Laurence B. Davis | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Rossana De Cicco | ... | painter (uncredited) |
David Hale | ... | construction coordinator (uncredited) |
Jennie Harris | ... | set decorating buyer (uncredited) |
Kenneth Heimer | ... | gangboss (uncredited) |
Billy Iiams Jr. | ... | general foreman (uncredited) |
Dave Kennedy | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Steven Kerlagon | ... | paint coordinator (uncredited) |
Bart Mangrum | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Joshua Sankar | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Fred Seibly | ... | sign supervisor (uncredited) |
Breanna Wing | ... | art department intern (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Phil Barrie | ... | assistant sound editor |
Eric Bautista | ... | cable person (as Eric A. Bautista) |
Bob Beher | ... | foley editor |
Michael J. Benavente | ... | dialogue editor: temp |
Sarah Bourgeois | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Josh Bower | ... | boom operator: additional photography |
Rick Canelli | ... | adr recordist |
Derek Casari | ... | adr stage engineer |
Joel Dougherty | ... | sound effects editor |
Russell Farmarco | ... | dialogue editor (as Russel Farmarco) |
David Lee Fein | ... | foley artist (as David Fein) |
Jonathan Fuh | ... | boom person (as Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh) |
José Antonio García | ... | sound mixer |
Lee Gilmore | ... | sound effects editor |
Michael Hertlein | ... | dialogue editor |
Hilda Hodges | ... | sound effects editor |
David Jobe | ... | foley mixer |
Thomas Jones | ... | adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor |
Stephen Kearin | ... | animal noises |
Sebastien Lacheray | ... | dialogue editor |
Skip Lievsay | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
David Lucarelli | ... | adr recordist |
Santiago Martin Medina | ... | sound engineer (press junket) |
Stephanie Nadolny | ... | additional animal noises |
Thomas J. O'Connell | ... | adr mixer |
Jeremy Peirson | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Yoann Perrier | ... | additional animal noises |
Mark Purcell | ... | sound mix technician / sound recordist |
Charleen Richards | ... | adr mixer (as Charleen Steeves) |
Adam Horley | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
John Soukup | ... | sound transfer (uncredited) |
Greg Steele | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Greg Zimmerman | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Steve Austin | ... | special effects technician |
Mark R. Byers | ... | special effects supervisor |
Chad Holmes | ... | special effects technician |
Joe Klein | ... | special effects technician |
Wes Mattox | ... | special effects technician |
Joe D. Ramsey | ... | special effects technician (as Joe Ramsey) |
Ken Rudell | ... | special effects technician |
Steve Sosner | ... | special effects technician |
Keith Suzuki | ... | special effects foreman |
Joshua von Badinski | ... | special effects technician |
Christopher A. Suarez | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Culley Bunker | ... | visual effects supervisor: Skulley Effects |
Kimberly Busalacchi | ... | vfx assistant: 20th Century Fox (as Kimberly Aller) |
Nicholas Cerniglia | ... | digital artist: Factory VFX |
Kim Church | ... | visual effects producer |
Dylan Cole | ... | matte painter: Crazy Horse Effects |
August Coleman | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Amit Dhawal | ... | visual effects |
Lindsey Fry | ... | lead visual effects compositor |
Christina Graff | ... | visual effects producer |
Paul Graff | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Christopher Grandel | ... | visual effects compositor |
Brooke S. Grossman | ... | compositor: Cray Horse Effects |
Sarah Brooke Grossmann | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects (as Sarah Grossmann) |
Todd Groves | ... | visual effects compositor |
Anup Kumar Hazra | ... | digital artist (as Hazra Anup) |
Lara Khachooni | ... | visual effects editor |
Tsuyoshi Kobayashi | ... | visual effects artist |
Joshua LaCross | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Derek Ledbetter | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Indah Maretha | ... | digital artist |
Adam Matis | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Adam Matis | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Heather McAuliff | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Judy McClain | ... | visual effects coordinator: Crazy Horse Effects (as Judy Webster) |
Luke McDonald | ... | cg supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Steven Messing | ... | matte painter: Crazy Horse Effects |
Mark Molnar | ... | visual effects artist |
Merysa Nichols | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Laurie Resnick | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Lee Roderick | ... | digital compositor |
Brian Sales | ... | lead compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Gregory S. Scribner | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Jesse Siglow | ... | sequence lead compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Sarabjeet Singh | ... | digital artist (as Sarbjeet Singh) / roto artist (as Sarbjeet Singh) |
Christina Spring | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Mike Spring | ... | compositor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Carl Stern | ... | visual effects production assistant: Crazy Horse Effects |
Robert Stromberg | ... | matte painter: Crazy Horse Effects |
Frank Synowicz | ... | digital artist |
Radley Teruel | ... | digital artist |
Adam Watkins | ... | cg supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects |
Magdalena Wolf | ... | visual effects producer: Crazy Horse Effects |
Ryan Andersen | ... | visual effects production assistant: Shade VFX (uncredited) |
Rajesh Babu | ... | production coordinator (uncredited) |
Louise Baker | ... | previs designer: Proof, Inc. (uncredited) |
Anthony Barcelo | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Sreyans Bardia | ... | visual effects head of production: BOTVFX (uncredited) / visual effects producer (uncredited) |
Michael Boden | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
John Bowers | ... | compositor: With A Twist Studio (uncredited) |
Christopher E. Brown | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
David Burton | ... | visual effects supervisor: With A Twist Studio (uncredited) |
Patrick Clancey | ... | digital opticals (uncredited) |
Joseph B. Conmy IV | ... | visual effects executive (uncredited) |
Shahar Eldar | ... | previs modeler: Proof, Inc. (uncredited) |
Frank Fieser | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Dennis Fitzsimmons | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Bradley Gaines | ... | roto artist: With A Twist Studio (uncredited) |
Bryan Godwin | ... | visual effects supervisor: Shade VFX (uncredited) |
Pam Hammarlund | ... | visual effects producer (uncredited) |
Connie Hendrix | ... | accountant: Crazy Horse Effects (uncredited) |
Josiah Holmes Howison | ... | compositing supervisor: Shade VFX (uncredited) |
Travis Wade Ivy | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Hetal Jain | ... | visual effects producer: BOTVFX (uncredited) |
Harimander Singh Khalsa | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Kurt Lawson | ... | digital compositor: Shade VFX (uncredited) |
Marvin Lee | ... | digital compositor: Shade VFX (uncredited) |
Rajavel Loganathan | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Thomas Mathai | ... | data manager (uncredited) |
Brett Novak | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Someshwar Pandey | ... | digital artist (uncredited) / uncredited |
Sheri Patterson | ... | visual effects production manager: Shade VFX (uncredited) |
John Riddle | ... | technical director: Shade VFX (uncredited) |
Saravanan Sala | ... | senior paint artist (uncredited) |
Sankarasubramanian | ... | 2d supervisor (uncredited) |
Hudson Shock | ... | compositor: With A Twist Studio (uncredited) |
Adam Smith | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Doug Spilatro | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Shane Strickman | ... | visual effects coordinator: Shade VFX (uncredited) |
Donald Strubler Jr. | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Ranko Tadic | ... | previs designer: Proof, Inc. (uncredited) |
David Van Dyke | ... | visual effects executive producer: Shade VFX (uncredited) |
Patrick Vidal | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Charlie Winter | ... | cg lead: Shade VFX (uncredited) |
Andrew Winters | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Gavin Wright | ... | previs supervisor: Proof, Inc. (uncredited) |
Stunts
Keith Adams | ... | stunts (as Keith Adams) |
Kenny Alexander | ... | stunts |
Wade Allen | ... | stunts |
Alina Andrei | ... | stunts |
Clayton J. Barber | ... | stunts (as Clayton Barber) |
Keith Bauer | ... | stunts |
Craig Baxley Jr. | ... | stunts |
Gary Baxley | ... | stunts |
Nick Brandon | ... | stunts |
Eddie Braun | ... | stunts |
Chris Brewster | ... | stunts (as Christopher Brewster) |
Richard Burden | ... | stunts |
Allison Caetano | ... | stunts (as Allison Soulier Caetano) |
Stacey Carino | ... | stunts |
Damon Caro | ... | stunts |
Mark Chadwick | ... | stunts (as Mark 'Lucky' Chadwick) |
Jacob Chambers | ... | stunts |
James M. Churchman | ... | stunts (as James Churchman) |
James Clark | ... | stunts |
Chris Daniels | ... | stunts (as Christopher Garrett Daniels) |
Paul Darnell | ... | stunts (as Paul J. Darnell) |
Keith Splinter Davis | ... | stunts (as Keith Davis) |
Tim A. Davison | ... | stunts (as Tim Davison) |
Calvin Dean | ... | stunts |
Dustin Deluca | ... | stunts |
Arturo Dickey | ... | stunts (as Arturo J. Dickey) |
Shauna Duggins | ... | stunts |
Zack Duhame | ... | stunts |
Tom Elliott | ... | stunts |
Marilyn Giacomazzi | ... | stunts |
Mickey Giacomazzi | ... | stunts |
Deborah Habberstad | ... | stunts |
Jeff Habberstad | ... | stunts |
Jeri Habberstad | ... | stunts (as Jeri Kalvan) |
Trevor Habberstad | ... | stunts |
Tabby Hanson | ... | stunt performer (as Tabby H. Graham) / stunts (as Tabby H. Graham) |
Jimmy Hart | ... | stunts |
Daniel Hernandez | ... | stunts (as Danny Hernandez) |
Logan Holladay | ... | stunts |
Norman Howell | ... | stunts |
Cinda-Lin James | ... | stunts (as Cinda James) |
Scott Johnston | ... | stunts |
Mike Justus | ... | stunts |
Jack Kalvan | ... | stunts |
Hubie Kerns Jr. | ... | stunts (as Hubie Kerns) |
Richard King | ... | stunts |
Ralf Koch | ... | stunts |
Paul Leonard | ... | stunts |
Marilee Lessley | ... | stunts |
Lisa Livonius | ... | stunts |
Frank Lloyd | ... | stunts |
Rob Mars | ... | stunts |
Brad Martin | ... | stunts |
Steve Martin | ... | stunts |
Mike Massa | ... | stunts |
Dustin Meier | ... | stunts (as Dustin J. Meier) |
John Meier | ... | stunts (as John C. Meier) |
Tim Mikulecky | ... | stunts |
Brian Munce | ... | stunts (as Brian R. Munce) |
Chris O'Hara | ... | stunt coordinator |
Chris Palermo | ... | stunts (as Christopher Palermo) |
Steve Picerni | ... | stunts |
Darrin Prescott | ... | stunts |
Suzanne Prescott | ... | stunts |
LaDell Preston | ... | stunts (as Ladell Preston) |
Kenny Richards | ... | stunts |
Tim Rigby | ... | stunts |
Pat Romano | ... | stunts |
Erik Rondell | ... | stunts |
Debby Lynn Ross | ... | stunts (as Debby Ross Rondell) |
David Rowden | ... | stunts |
Rich Rutherford | ... | stunts |
Jocelyn Schutte | ... | stunt performer |
Karin Silvestri | ... | stunts (as Karin Silvestre-Coye) |
Tony Snegoff | ... | stunts |
Jackson Spidell | ... | stunts |
David St. Pierre | ... | stunts |
Erik Stabenau | ... | stunts |
Melissa R. Stubbs | ... | stunts (as Melissa Stubbs) |
Bryan Thompson | ... | stunts |
Sonny Tipton | ... | stunts |
Greg Tracy | ... | stunts |
Luke Vexler | ... | stunts |
Scott Wilder | ... | stunts |
Darlene Ava Williams | ... | stunts |
Mike Wilson | ... | stunts |
Bob Yerkes | ... | stunts |
Allison Caetano | ... | stunt double: Reese Witherspoon (uncredited) |
Tim Mikulecky | ... | stunt double: Christoph Waltz (uncredited) |
Bianca Sapetto | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Lee-Anne Telford | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Sonny Tipton | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Justin Babin | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Brent Baer | ... | camera intern |
Robby Baumgartner | ... | camera operator: "c" camera |
Richard Boyle | ... | best boy grip (as Rick Boyle) |
Clyde E. Bryan | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Alejandro J. Castillo | ... | electrician |
Larry Cha | ... | rigging electrician |
Jonathan Clark | ... | loader |
Charles Crivier | ... | dolly grip: "a" camera |
Christopher Crivier | ... | company grip (as Chris Crivier) |
Donald D. Davidson | ... | electrician (as Donny Dean Davidson) |
Kenny Davis | ... | dolly grip: "b" camera |
Joseph Dianda | ... | key grip |
Christopher C. Dickson | ... | technocrane operator (as Christopher Dickson) |
Peter Enneking | ... | electrician |
Matt Floyd | ... | rigging grip |
Christopher Glasgow | ... | dolly grip: "c" camera |
Scott Graves | ... | rigging gaffer |
Jerry Gregoricka | ... | rigging electrician |
Bob Hall | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Brian Harvick | ... | rigging grip |
Dan Hawking | ... | electrician (as Daniel Hawking) |
Lukas Hencei | ... | electrician (as Lukas Hencey) |
William H. Hobson | ... | company grip (as William Hobson) |
Christian Hurley | ... | technocrane operator |
Nick Infield | ... | b camera |
David James | ... | still photographer |
Samuel S. Jimenez | ... | crane operator |
Chris Leidholdt | ... | key rigging grip |
Tom Lembcke | ... | company grip |
Greg Lopez | ... | best boy rigging electric |
Stephanie Ma | ... | camera intern (as Stephanie J. Ma) |
Richard Maldonado | ... | rigging electrician |
Daniel C. McFadden | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Daniel McFadden) |
Scott McGeo | ... | rigging grip |
Luke Miller | ... | rigging electrician |
Luis Moreno | ... | best boy electric |
David H. Neale | ... | rigging electrician |
Jake Giles Netter | ... | still photographer assistant |
Jesse Olivares | ... | key video engineer |
Domenic Pacino | ... | rigging grip |
Ben Perry | ... | loader |
Pawel Pogorzelski | ... | camera intern |
Aaron Richards | ... | set lighting rigging |
Mcihael Rideau | ... | company grip |
Brooks Robinson | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator |
Joseph Rodmell | ... | technocrane operator (as Joe Rodmell) |
Jose Santiago | ... | company grip (as Jose A. Santiago) |
Dan Schroer | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Aaron Schulte | ... | rigging electrician |
Michael J. Schwartz | ... | electrician |
Patrick Sheetz | ... | company grip |
Manny Tapia | ... | gaffer: additional photography |
Fred Troeskin | ... | company grip (as Fred Troesken) |
Dustin VonLossberg | ... | rigging grip (as Dustin Vonlossberg) |
Sam Wayman | ... | rigging electrician |
Jerald L. Wilson | ... | rigging electrician (as Jerald Wilson) |
Michael Woodside | ... | electrician |
Randy Woodside | ... | gaffer (as Randy 'Woody' Woodside) |
Jozo Zovko | ... | second assistant camera: "c" camera (as Joe Zovko) |
Robby Baumgartner | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Rob Chidester | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Steven Cueva | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera (uncredited) |
Orlando Hernandez | ... | gaffer: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Chris Johnson | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Brad Leidholdt | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Johnny Medeiros | ... | additional video assist engineer (uncredited) |
Francine Natale | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Joel A. Ruiz | ... | rigging electric (uncredited) |
David Schmalz | ... | second video assist operator (uncredited) |
Alexander G. Smith | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Sande Alessi | ... | extras casting |
Ranjani Brow | ... | adr voice casting |
Angela Demo | ... | casting associate |
Ethan Golub | ... | extras casting assistant |
Wendy Hoffman | ... | adr voice casting |
Mike Passine | ... | extras casting assistant |
Dayna Price | ... | extras casting assistant |
Kristan Berona | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Liz Ludwitzke | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Kait Pickering | ... | background casting coordinator (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sara Akhteh | ... | costume department coordinator |
Varsenik Vicky Antonyan | ... | tailor (as Varsenik Antonyan) |
Carrie Yoko Arakaki | ... | set costumer |
Melissa Binder | ... | head ager/dyer (as Melissa F. Binder) |
Alison Gail Bixby | ... | set costumer |
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell | ... | costume supervisor |
Stacy Caballero | ... | assistant costume designer (as Stacy Caballero-Foushee) |
Tim Carr | ... | costume production assistant |
Jay Cheng | ... | set costumer |
Marcy Craig | ... | set costumer |
Paul André Fonarev | ... | costume production assistant (as Paul Andre Fonarev) |
Erica Freeman | ... | textile artist |
Laurel Frushour | ... | set costumer |
Naomi Gathmann | ... | set costumer |
Bethe H. Gordon | ... | costume production assistant |
Monica Haynes | ... | key costumer (as Monica Haynes-Nino) |
Courtney Hoffman | ... | set costumer |
Brittnee Holmquist | ... | costume assistant |
Mary Jegalian | ... | draper |
Hasmig Karaciosian | ... | draper (as Hasmig Karagiosian) |
Anne Laoparadonchai | ... | costumer: Reese Witherspoon (as Annie Laoparadonchai) |
Julio Medina | ... | tailor |
Mustapha Mimis | ... | set costumer |
Bob Moore Jr. | ... | costumer: Robert Pattinson and Christoph Waltz |
Steven Moreno | ... | costume/textile printer |
Rebeka L. Roberts | ... | ager/dyer (as Rebeka Roberts) / set costumer (as Rebeka Roberts) |
Ellen Ryba | ... | costumer |
Sanford Slepak | ... | key costumer |
Michael Sloan | ... | cutter/fitter (as Michael J. Sloan) |
Lauren Tayler Guy | ... | costume production assistant |
Seda Tufenkjian | ... | tailor |
Gillian Waterman | ... | set costumer |
Kanani Wolf | ... | set costumer |
Laura Baker | ... | specialty costumer (uncredited) |
Donna Beltran | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Joshua Coleman | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Carrie Dacre | ... | additional set costumer (uncredited) |
R.A. Hossie | ... | cutter/fitter (uncredited) |
Jimmy Jay | ... | set costumer (uncredited) |
Liz Larson | ... | set costumer (uncredited) |
Erich A. Muller | ... | set costumer (uncredited) |
Nino | ... | set costumer (uncredited) |
Kait Pickering | ... | costume production assistant (uncredited) |
Grace Pyke | ... | additional costumer (uncredited) |
Reese Spensley | ... | set costumer (uncredited) |
Lisa Wrobel Stark | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Haik Tateossian | ... | fabric dyer & printer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Stacey B. Brashear | ... | key assistant location manager |
Martin J. Cummins | ... | assistant location manager |
Peter Gluck | ... | key assistant location manager |
Diana V. Lara | ... | assistant location manager |
Sydney Ann Lunn | ... | assistant location manager (as Sydney Lunn) / assistant location manager: Tennessee |
Mark Ragland | ... | location manager: Tennessee |
Kei Rowan-Young | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Pete Anthony | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Jeff Atmajian | ... | orchestrator |
Chris Bacon | ... | composer: additional music |
Rob Brophy | ... | musician: viola |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation |
Charles P. Conrad | ... | circus music consultant |
Jordan Corngold | ... | temp music editor |
Robert Danzey-Persaud | ... | technical score advisor |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | orchestral contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Nina Evtuhov | ... | musician: violin |
Sven Faulconer | ... | technical score advisor |
Matt Franko | ... | music preparation |
Steve Genewick | ... | score recordist |
Daniel Gold | ... | music preparation |
Mark Graham | ... | music preparation: JoAnn Kane Music Service |
Dan Higgins | ... | orchestrator |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation |
Christian Kollgaard | ... | musician: bass |
Robert Kraft | ... | executive in charge of music |
Jon Kull | ... | orchestrator |
Greg Loskorn | ... | scoring engineer |
Larry Mah | ... | digital recordist / score recordist |
Darrin McCann | ... | musician: viola |
Adam Michalak | ... | score recordist |
Rebecca Morellato | ... | music production executive |
Shawn Murphy | ... | score recordist / scoring mixer |
David Olson | ... | music editor |
Alexandra Patsavas | ... | music supervisor |
Conrad Pope | ... | orchestrator |
Peter Rotter | ... | orchestral contractor |
Marni Sanders | ... | copyist |
Naomi Sato | ... | music preparation |
Pamela J. Sollie | ... | scoring coordinator (as Pamela Sollie) |
Erik Swanson | ... | assistant engineer / digital recordist |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn |
Stuart Michael Thomas | ... | music producer |
Kasey Truman | ... | music coordinator |
Matthew J. Ward | ... | additional score recordings (as Matt Ward) |
Jim Weidman | ... | supervising music editor |
Roger Wilkie | ... | concert master |
Christopher Wray | ... | scoring assistant |
Bill Booth | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe (uncredited) |
Thomas Cavanaugh | ... | music business & legal affairs (uncredited) |
George Doering | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Ellen Ginsburg | ... | music clearance (uncredited) |
Joe Langer | ... | tuba: musician (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Victor Pesavento | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Jim Self | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Andrew Shulman | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Brittany Whyte | ... | music coordinator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Ana Maria Quintana | ... | script supervisor |
Faith Conroy | ... | script supervisor: additional photography (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Evan Ballard | ... | transportation department clerk |
William Ballard | ... | transportation coordinator (as Bill Ballard) |
Jared M. Bissen | ... | train crew |
Dee Butler | ... | transportation |
Lindsay Dougherty | ... | transportation dispatcher |
Jeremy Harding | ... | train crew |
Dave Hodgin Jr. | ... | transportation captain |
Tim McGaughy | ... | driver |
Susan McMahon | ... | driver: cast |
Tom Rebber | ... | transportation captain |
Julio Salazar | ... | service driver |
Teresa Sloat | ... | driver |
DeAnna Weippert | ... | driver |
Michael Allegro | ... | production van driver operator (uncredited) |
Nalla Black | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Mark Brown | ... | production van driver (uncredited) |
Neil Castles Jr. | ... | driver: honeywagon (uncredited) |
Theresa M. Roehner | ... | driver (uncredited) |
John Suttles | ... | driver (uncredited) |
James Waitkus | ... | transportation co-captain (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Connor Abrams | ... | post production intern |
Mike Ades | ... | assistant: Mr. Netter and Mr. Tennenbaum |
Rachel Bati | ... | assistant: Ms. Witherspoon |
Keith Bauer | ... | animal trainer |
Daniel Beals | ... | set production assistant |
Brad Brunkow | ... | production office assistant |
Dominic Carbone | ... | assistant choreographer |
Adrian Casas | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Elida Cerda | ... | additional medic |
James Clark | ... | train consultant |
Jaimie Councilor | ... | animal trainer |
Dana Curt | ... | additional medic |
Ted M. Davila | ... | second assistant accountant (as Theodore 'Teddy' Dacila) |
Amee Dolleman | ... | studio executive |
Nicholas Dunlevy | ... | assistant: Mr. Halloran |
Chris Edrington | ... | animal trainer |
Marty Elfalan | ... | first assistant accountant (as Martin Elfalan) |
Cecilia Escobar | ... | payroll accountant |
Federico Ferreri | ... | set production assistant |
Todd Forsberg | ... | animal wrangler |
Matthew Fortino | ... | set production assistant |
David Fulton | ... | unit publicist |
Barbara Gaddy-Edrington | ... | animal trainer (as Bobi Edrington) |
Bill Gage | ... | animal trainer |
Grant Grabowski | ... | travel coordinator |
Jeffrey Hawkes | ... | assistant: Mr. Pattinson |
Doris Hellmann | ... | production accountant |
Michael Hubert | ... | production coordinator: Tennessee (as Mike Hubert) |
Dominique Jaramillo | ... | construction mill medic |
David Jelin | ... | craft service |
Gary Johnson | ... | elephant trainer |
Kari Johnson | ... | elephant wrangler |
Aleksandra Kaniak | ... | Polish dialect coach |
Dave Kasubowski | ... | craft service (as David Allen Kasubowski) |
Albertina Kelley | ... | second assistant accountant (as Albertina E. Kelley) |
Bob Kredel | ... | train consultant |
Jeff Lee | ... | animal trainer |
Teresa Jolene Lee | ... | set production assistant |
Andy Lemoine | ... | main title animation |
Andrew Litvak | ... | key production office assistant |
Porter Lontz-Underhill | ... | circus consultant |
Alison Love | ... | payroll clerk |
Cameron MacConomy | ... | production office assistant |
Donna Martin | ... | animal trainer |
Steve Martin | ... | head animal trainer |
Kristi McConnell | ... | construction accountant |
Katie McDevitt | ... | set production assistant |
Mike McKelvey | ... | additional medic (as Michael J. McKelvey) |
Dean McManus | ... | security: Mr. Pattinson |
Leslie Merlin | ... | production assistant: additional photography |
David Monaco | ... | additional set production assistant |
Lauren Morales | ... | craft service: Tennessee |
Carrie Park | ... | assistant: Sled Reynolds (as Carrie L. Park) |
Laura Pena | ... | production secretary |
Tracy Phillips | ... | choreographer |
Fess 'Reg' Reynolds | ... | animal trainer |
Jordan Reynolds | ... | animal trainer |
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds | ... | head animal trainer (as Sled Reynolds) / head animal wrangler (as Sled Reynolds) |
Titus Reynolds | ... | animal trainer |
Dirk Rogers | ... | lab tech: K.N.B. efx group |
Allison Rudnick | ... | assistant: Mr. Stoff |
Ahmed Saker | ... | key set medic |
Christian Sampson | ... | set production assistant |
Anneke Scott | ... | set production assistant |
Diana Seerman | ... | assistant: Mr. Halloran, re-shoots |
Cj Smith | ... | set production assistant (as C.J. Smith) |
Joanne Smith | ... | elephant wrangler |
Greg SmithAldridge | ... | animal trainer (as Greg Smith) |
Sébastien Stella | ... | circus choreographer (as Sebastien Stella) |
Jeffrey D. Stevens | ... | head medic |
Bernadette Tanchauco | ... | Estimating Executive |
Eric W. Thompson | ... | production lawyer |
Janette Vecchiarelli | ... | assistant: Mr. Lawrence |
Sasha Veneziano | ... | production coordinator |
Omar Von Muller | ... | animal trainer |
Cody Williams | ... | set production assistant |
Lesley Wise | ... | legal & business affairs: Ingenious Media |
Julie Wyloge | ... | accounting clerk |
Lois Yaroshefsky | ... | studio teacher |
Julie Adams | ... | dialect coach (uncredited) |
Richie Adams | ... | title designer: main and end titles (uncredited) |
Martin Andris | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Leilah Ayub-Parks | ... | on-set production assistant (uncredited) |
Greg Bator | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Jennifer Blair | ... | travel coordinator (uncredited) |
Brett Blakeney | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Tamara Brock | ... | horse trainer (uncredited) |
Sean Carville | ... | first assistant accountant: Tennessee (uncredited) |
Guy Cozza | ... | photo double (uncredited) |
Josh Eggebeen | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Manrico Erasmi | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
D.R. Farquharson | ... | project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema (uncredited) |
David Groves | ... | assistant to producers (uncredited) |
Robert Hatfield | ... | projectionist (uncredited) |
Kevin Hawley | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Leah Kilpatrick | ... | assistant: Gil Netter (uncredited) |
Ashley Lambert | ... | adr loop group (uncredited) |
Marilee Lessley | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Jaime Lovell | ... | researcher (uncredited) |
Kelly Christian Lynch | ... | railroad consultant (uncredited) |
Stacy Newman | ... | office production assistant (uncredited) |
Tony Nudo | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Leann Bankowski Pullon | ... | stand-in: Mark Povinelli (uncredited) |
Bob Riley | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Scott Simerly Jr. | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Alistair Steel | ... | stand-in: Christoph Waltz (uncredited) |
Ryan Suchor | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Trey Wilson | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Mark J. Woods | ... | clearance supervisor (uncredited) |
Thanks
Chester Cable | ... | special thanks |
Wini McKay | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- Fox 2000 Pictures (presentation)
- 3 Arts Entertainment
- Flashpoint Entertainment
- Dune Entertainment (made in association with)
- Ingenious Media (made in association with)
- Big Screen Productions (produced in association with)
- Netter Productions
Distributors
- Twentieth Century Fox (2011) (United States) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2011) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Forum Cinemas (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
- Odeon (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2011) (France) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2011) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2011) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
- TV3 (2020) (Estonia) (tv)
- 20th Century Fox Argentina (2011) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox de Venezuela (2011) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Sea Movies (2011) (World-wide) (theatrical) (ship)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2011) (Argentina) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2011) (Argentina) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2011) (United States) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2011) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Castello Lopes Multimédia (2011) (Portugal)
- Odeon (2011) (Greece) (DVD)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2011) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- SPO (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2012) (Japan) (Blu-ray)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2012) (Japan) (DVD)
- Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- RTL Entertainment (2013) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL5)
- FOX (2016) (Netherlands) (tv)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Disney+ (2021) (United Kingdom) (video) (VOD) (Star)
Special Effects
- Crazy Horse Effects (visual effects)
- Filaments Visual Effects (roto)
- BOT VFX (roto)
- Factory VFX (roto)
- Shade VFX (additional visual effects)
- With A Twist Studio (additional visual effects)
- Skulley Effects (additional visual effects)
- Proof (previsualization services)
- BOT VFX (additional visual effects)
- Tinsley Studio (prosthetic make-up effect tattoos)
Other Companies
- 360 Communication Rentals (walkies)
- Abacus Costumes and Props (costume rentals)
- Aerial Camera Systems (ACS) (camera equipment provided by)
- BT Industrial Supply (expendables)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera cranes)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- DeCrescent / Rotter (orchestral contractor)
- DeCrescent and Rotter Music Contracting (orchestra contractor)
- Direct Tools & Fasteners (expendables)
- EMS Payroll (extras payroll)
- Gallagher Entertainment (insurance)
- Have Trunk Will Travel (elephants provided by)
- Intelligent Media (international monitoring agency)
- James Newton Howard Studios (score mixing facility)
- JoAnn Kane Music Service (music preparation)
- LA Circus (circus props provided by)
- Lightnin' Production Rentals (honeywagon)
- Movie Movers (trailers)
- Mr. Vintage Machine (picture vehicles)
- Panavision Remote Systems (remote cranes and heads)
- Pro-Cam Rentals (camera remote systems provided by)
- RRC (main title sequence)
- Road Rebel (production travel)
- SISS (security)
- Sande Alessi Casting (extras casting)
- Scarlet Letters (end titles)
- Scenechronize (production management software)
- Sony Classical (soundtrack)
- Sony Recording Stage (score recording facility)
- Sony Scoring Stage (score recorded at)
- Transportation Resources (transportation equipment)
- Warner Bros. Studio Facilities (sound services and re-recording)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
After his parents' death, Jacob Jankowski is left penniless and homeless. Events lead him to joining the circus as their vet, working under their unstable boss August whose violent tendencies give everyone reason to be cautious around him, including his beautiful and quiet wife Marlena, whom August is very possessive of and who Jacob finds himself soon falling in love with. Written by mel47 |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Life is the most spectacular show on earth. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $38,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $16,842,353, 24 Apr 2011 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $117,094,902 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The owner of the circus at the beginning mentions the Hagenbeck-Wallace wreck and the Hartford fire. On June 22, 1918, a troop train crashed into the Hagenbeck-Wallace circus train after the driver fell asleep. The crash killed 86 people and injured 127. On July 6, 1944, a Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey big top circus tent caught fire during a performance in Hartford CT, killing 169 people and injuring over 700. See more » |
Goofs | Rex the lion is supposed to be without teeth, but in many shots can be seen with all of his teeth intact. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Episode #19.111 (2011). See more » |
Soundtracks | Ciribiribin See more » |
Crazy Credits | In 'The producers wish to thank' section of the credits, the Circus World Museum is listed as being in Barbaroo, WI. The actual town is Baraboo, WI. See more » |
Quotes |
Jacob:
You're a beautiful woman, you deserve a beautiful life. Nothing less. See more » |