- 1 nomination.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Colin Firth | ... |
Harry Deane
|
|
Cameron Diaz | ... |
PJ Puznowski
|
|
Alan Rickman | ... |
Lionel Shabandar
|
|
Tom Courtenay | ... |
The Major
|
|
Brodie Ross | ... |
Shabandar's Shoot Servant
|
|
Alex Macqueen | ... |
Mr. Dunlop
|
|
Joe Berryman | ... |
Gas Station Cashier
|
|
Ralph Alderman | ... |
Rodeo PA Man
|
|
Mike Noble | ... |
Gunboy
|
|
Terry Dale Parks | ... |
Cowboy 1 (Merle)
(as Terence Parks)
|
|
Russ Dillen | ... |
Cowboy 2
|
|
Cloris Leachman | ... |
Grandma Merle
|
|
Sarah Goldberg | ... |
Executive Wilson
|
|
Obi Abili | ... |
Executive Slazenger
|
|
Anna Skellern | ... |
Fiona (Secretary)
|
|
David Danson | ... |
Monet
|
|
Ross Gurney-Randall | ... |
Georing
|
|
Spencer Cummins | ... |
Sgt Puznowski
|
|
Paul Leonard | ... |
Auctioneer
|
|
Togo Igawa | ... |
Takagawa
|
|
Paul Clayton | ... |
Sweaty Man
|
|
Gerard Horan | ... |
Mr Knowles
|
|
Pip Torrens | ... |
Desk Clerk
|
|
Julian Rhind-Tutt | ... |
Xander
|
|
Stanley Tucci | ... |
Zaidenweber
|
|
Sadao Ueda | ... |
Chuck
|
|
Masashi Fujimoto | ... |
Bigman Chon
|
|
Tanroh Ishida | ... |
Japanese Businessman 1
|
|
Kenji Watanabe | ... |
Japanese Businessman 2
|
|
Yoshinori Yamamoto | ... |
Japanese Businessman 3
|
|
Ryozo Kohira | ... |
Japanese Businessman 4
|
|
Charlotte Eaton | ... |
Maid
|
|
Selina Cadell | ... |
Dowager
|
|
Tommie Earl Jenkins | ... |
Couple Husband
(as Tee Jaye)
|
|
Lorna Brown | ... |
Couple Wife
|
|
Sam Lathem | ... |
Workman (Party)
|
|
Helena Flynn | ... |
BA Lady
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Peter Agnelli | ... |
Restaurant Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Augustina Amoa | ... |
Concierge (uncredited)
|
|
Cara Bamford | ... |
Business Woman (uncredited)
|
|
Will D. Barnes III | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Cade Borek | ... |
Rodeo kid (uncredited)
|
|
Tina Borek | ... |
Rodeo Spectator (uncredited)
|
|
Stephen Brocklehurst | ... |
Soldier (uncredited)
|
|
Silvia Christie | ... |
Auctioneer (uncredited)
|
|
Bern Collaço | ... |
Diner (uncredited)
|
|
Eva Dagoo | ... |
Savoy Hotel Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Luc Eden | ... |
Savoy Hotel Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Andy Evason | ... |
Office Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Albert Fry Jr. | ... |
Bartender (uncredited)
|
|
Billy Fuessel | ... |
Pool table / bar patron (uncredited)
|
|
Colin Giles | ... |
Workman 2 at the gallery (uncredited)
|
|
Katie Goldfinch | ... |
Hostess Giselle (uncredited)
|
|
Shonn Gregory | ... |
Business Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Vera Horton | ... |
Carnival Party Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Kevin Hudson | ... |
G. I. Kowalski (uncredited)
|
|
Martin John King | ... |
Office worker (uncredited)
|
|
James Loxley | ... |
Party guest (uncredited)
|
|
Teresa Mahoney | ... |
Savoy Hotel Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Henry Monk | ... |
Art Gallery Visitor (uncredited)
|
|
Brian Niblett | ... |
Auction Attendee / Savoy Hotel Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Jaime Powers | ... |
Flashy Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Kelly Ruble | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
|
Santi Scinelli | ... |
Passenger (uncredited)
|
|
Atul Sharma | ... |
Board Room Executive (uncredited)
|
|
Giles Spencer | ... |
Art Gallery Visitor (uncredited)
|
|
Gary Swan | ... |
Savoy Hotel Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Sebastian Tarlach | ... |
Party Guest (uncredited)
|
|
Eva Von Mitzka | ... |
Mother (uncredited)
|
|
Jon Wennington | ... |
Businessman (uncredited)
|
|
Julian Wondolowski | ... |
Bar Patron (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Michael Hoffman |
Written by
Joel Coen | ... | (screenplay) & |
Ethan Coen | ... | (screenplay) |
Sidney Carroll | ... | (short story) |
Produced by
Philip Elway | ... | executive producer |
Jane Frazer | ... | co-producer |
Brett Hedblom | ... | associate producer |
Mike Lobell | ... | producer |
Rob Paris | ... | producer |
Adam Ripp | ... | producer |
Rizal Risjad | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Rolfe Kent |
Cinematography by
Florian Ballhaus | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Paul Tothill |
Editorial Department
Matt Adams | ... | digital intermediate consultant |
Cameron Arguelles | ... | quality control |
Mike Austin | ... | post production & technical operations |
Ben Baker | ... | digital workflow supervisor |
Katie Bullock-Webster | ... | post-production coordinator |
Pete Conlin | ... | post production (uncredited) |
Liam Donaghy | ... | avid tech |
Paul Ensby | ... | final colourist |
Jonathan Hoffman | ... | post production (uncredited) |
Jan Hogevold | ... | post production services |
Kim Honeyman | ... | senior digital intermediate producer |
Jaime Leonard | ... | conform editor |
Toby Lloyd | ... | assistant editor |
Justin Staley | ... | dailies operator: New Mexico Unit |
Dominic Thomson | ... | on-line editor |
Tony Tromp | ... | first assistant editor |
Heather Goodwillie | ... | post production (uncredited) |
Casting By
Elaine Grainger | ||
Lucinda Syson |
Production Design by
Stuart Craig |
Art Direction by
Neil Lamont | ... | supervising art director |
Hattie Storey |
Set Decoration by
Edward McLoughlin | ... | set decorator: New Mexico |
Stephenie McMillan |
Costume Design by
Jenny Beavan |
Makeup Department
Christine Blundell | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus | ... | dental effects designer |
Alexandra Joyce | ... | crowd make-up and hair trainee: dailies |
Gemma Low | ... | hair stylist: dailies / makeup artist: dailies |
Chris Lyons | ... | special effects teeth |
Chloe Meddings | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Matthew Smith | ... | prosthetics supplier |
Stephanie Lynne Smith | ... | junior makeup artist |
Production Management
Sam Childs | ... | production supervisor: USA |
Gisela Evert | ... | post-production supervisor |
Simon Fraser | ... | unit production manager |
Kaaren F. Ochoa | ... | unit production manager |
Drew Payne | ... | unit manager |
David Scott Rubin | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matt Alder | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Dan Channing Williams | ... | co-second assistant director |
Ben Howarth | ... | first assistant director |
Jai James | ... | key second assistant director: USA |
Micheal King | ... | second second assistant director: USA (as Micheal Edward King) |
Chemen Ochoa | ... | first assistant director: Lion unit, USA |
Charlie Reed | ... | second assistant director |
Toby Spanton | ... | second second assistant director |
Vaughn Stein | ... | crowd second assistant director |
Gary Richens | ... | third assistant director: second unit dailies (uncredited) |
Art Department
Pierre Barrera | ... | set dresser |
Stephanie Bell | ... | prop painter |
Annie Bishop | ... | art department dailies |
Noah Bradley | ... | construction coordinator: USA |
Martin Brown | ... | standby stagehand |
Jack Candy-Kemp | ... | assistant scenic artist |
Roy Carter | ... | stand-by rigger |
Alicia Castro Chicol | ... | art assistant |
Christopher Chandler | ... | dressing props chargehand |
Jeremy Chiordi | ... | set dresser |
Matthew Coffman | ... | assistant property master: 2nd Unit |
Bruce Collier | ... | set dresser |
Bryn Court | ... | lead sculptor |
Rhys Court | ... | scenic painter |
Greg Davidson | ... | set dresser |
Jason Davis | ... | property master: New Mexico unit |
Kevin Day | ... | stand-by props |
Brian DeNike | ... | greens person |
Roddy Dolan | ... | dressing prop daily |
Sally Dray | ... | fine art painter / portrait artist |
Robert Elliott-Barry | ... | property master: 2nd Unit |
Lucy Eyre | ... | assistant set decorator |
Andrew Forrest | ... | stand-by props |
Stephen Forrest-Smith | ... | storyboard artist |
Mark Gadbury | ... | carpenter |
Muffin Green | ... | property master |
Jonathan Heckler | ... | painter |
Prue Howard | ... | prop buyer |
Ben Johnson | ... | props |
Chris Keim | ... | prop maker |
John Kirsop | ... | construction manager |
Ross Kirsop | ... | plasterer |
Samuel Leake | ... | art department assistant (as Sam Leake) |
Eduardo Lima | ... | graphic designer |
Adrian Lobato | ... | key greens person / key greens |
William Maloney | ... | key scenic artist |
Roberta Marquez Seret | ... | art department coordinator: USA |
Simon Marsay | ... | art department dailies |
Adam McCreight | ... | storeman |
Aaron McDonagh | ... | stagehand |
MinaLima | ... | graphic designer |
Chris Painter | ... | set dresser: New Mexico |
Amanda Pettett | ... | construction coordinator |
Christina Pizzala | ... | scenic artist |
Clare Porritt | ... | assistant buyer |
Quinn Robinson | ... | stand-by art director |
Leonard Sanchez | ... | utility technician |
Mark Seath | ... | carpenter |
Liv Selinger | ... | leadman: USA |
Stuart Silver | ... | standy props |
Tek J. Smith | ... | scenic artist: set |
Ed Symon | ... | junior draughtsman |
Charis Theobald | ... | graphic designer |
Matt Walker | ... | scenic artist |
Jamie White | ... | carpenter |
Katie Money | ... | art department runner (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Les Brock | ... | sound consultant: SDDS |
Paul Carter | ... | sound effects editor |
John Casali | ... | production sound mixer |
Philip Clements | ... | foley editor |
Matt Davies | ... | assistant sound editor |
Gary Dodkin | ... | boom operator: dailies |
Alex Ellerington | ... | sound effects editor |
Stuart Hilliker | ... | re-recording mixer |
Catherine Hodgson | ... | supervising sound editor |
James Hyde | ... | adr recordist |
Martin Jensen | ... | re-recording mixer |
Robert Karlsson | ... | dolby sound consultant |
Nick Kray | ... | adr mixer |
Adam Lavis | ... | sound studio support |
Alan MacFeely | ... | sound maintenance |
Michael Maroussas | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
Bryce Meehan | ... | adr recordist |
Juraj Mravec | ... | foley editor / foley recordist |
Chris Murphy | ... | boom operator |
Douglas Shamburger | ... | boom operator: second unit |
Jason Stevens | ... | sound negative |
Roman Turtev | ... | assistant sound engineer |
Special Effects by
James Davis III | ... | special effects crew |
David Holt | ... | special effects technician |
Mark Holt | ... | special effects supervisor |
Peter Kersey | ... | special effects technician |
Dickon Mitchell | ... | special effects senior technician |
Visual Effects by
Jorge Canada Escorihuela | ... | compositor: One of Us |
Tom Debenham | ... | visual effects supervisor: One of Us |
Frank Engen | ... | compositor: One of Us |
Chaya Feiner | ... | visual effects producer |
Lucien Fostier | ... | digital compositor |
Adam Francis | ... | motion control technician |
Richard Frazer | ... | digital compositor |
Ernesto Herrmann | ... | compositor: One of Us |
Andrew Hogden | ... | compositor: One of Us |
Mike Leben | ... | motion control operator |
Laura Lynch | ... | visual effects coordinator: One of Us |
Ian Mackinnon | ... | 3d artist: One of Us |
H.M. Mirza | ... | compositor: One of Us (as Humayun Mirza) |
Chris Paxson | ... | motion control technician |
Petra Schwane | ... | compositing supervisor: One of Us |
Abigail Scollay | ... | senior compositor: One of Us |
Asa Shoul | ... | digital intermediate consultant |
Sam Swift-Glasman | ... | 3d artist: One of Us |
Victor Tomi | ... | compositor: One of Us |
Samuel John Joseph Walsh | ... | 3d artist: One of Us |
Guido Wilden | ... | workflow consultant |
Simon Wilkinson | ... | visual effects |
Pat Wong | ... | compositor: One of Us |
Nicholas Zissimos | ... | compositor: One of Us |
Emma Ibbetson | ... | visual effects head of of production: one of us (uncredited) |
Stunts
Kodi Armitage | ... | stunt performer: New Mexico |
Andy Bennett | ... | stunt performer (as Andrew Bennett) |
Mark Brooks | ... | stunt coordinator: New Mexico / stunt coordinator: rodeo sequence |
Marc Cass | ... | stunt performer |
Jamie Edgell | ... | stunt performer |
Bradley Farmer | ... | stunts |
Tait Fletcher | ... | stunts |
Al Goto | ... | stunt coordinator: New Mexico / stunt coordinator: bar fight |
Paul Herbert | ... | stunt coordinator |
Tomas Sanchez | ... | stunt performer |
Marcus Shakesheff | ... | stunt double: Colin Firth / stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jeff Anderson | ... | rigging electrician |
Diego Arroyo | ... | lamp operator: second unit (as Diego Arroye) |
Alex Bailey | ... | still photographer |
Liza Bambenek | ... | second assistant camera: U.S. Lion unit |
Adam Barth | ... | vfx video assist |
Peter Batten | ... | additional b-camera operator |
Waylon Brady | ... | gaffer electrician: second unit |
Peter Byrne | ... | 'a' camera focus puller |
Dan Carling | ... | digital imaging technician |
Lawrence Carter | ... | standby rigger |
Abigail Catto | ... | second assistant camera: 'a' camera |
Chris Cavanagh | ... | video playback assistant |
Oliver Clark | ... | video assist |
Atom Crawford | ... | grip |
Tim Critchell | ... | grip |
Dan Delgado | ... | gaffer: New Mexico |
Chris Dickinson | ... | electrician |
Dwight Dollins | ... | grip |
Tobias Eedy | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Mark Fortune | ... | electrician |
Phoebe Fraser | ... | digital imaging technician |
Alan Gitlin | ... | digital imaging technician: New Mexico |
Ross Grainger | ... | rigging gaffer |
Ross Grimshaw | ... | additional electrician |
Julian Guest | ... | electrician |
John Hamilton | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Harlon Haveland | ... | electrician |
Garry Hedges | ... | lighting technician (as Gary Hedges) |
Brett Heicher | ... | electrician |
Juergen Heinemann | ... | grip |
Stuart Hendry | ... | still photographer |
Hank Herrera | ... | key grip: New Mexico |
Dylan Jones | ... | video operator |
Will Kendal | ... | best boy |
Brett Lamerton | ... | grip: dailies |
Thomas Lappin | ... | a camera operator |
Charles C. Lee | ... | rigging electric |
Aaron Lieber | ... | digital imaging technician |
Mark Linton | ... | electrician: dailies |
Rupert Lloyd-Parry | ... | key grip |
Jeff Lomaglio | ... | key grip: second unit / key rigging grip |
Paul McGeachan | ... | gaffer |
David Mills | ... | second assistant camera: dailies / second assistant camera: second unit |
Stephen Mullen | ... | assistant chief lighting technician: New Mexico |
Peter Myslowski | ... | grip |
Christopher R. Nunn | ... | digital imaging technician: second unit |
Jeremy Antonio Oliver | ... | rigging gaffer: USA |
Simon Olney | ... | additional electrician |
Georgia Tornai Packard | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Georgia Packard) |
David Pearce | ... | camera trainee |
Alastair Rae | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Rob Salviotti | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Joelle Smith | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Luke Stone | ... | assistant grip |
Peter Tommasi | ... | scorpio head technician |
Brenden Wedner | ... | camera production assistant |
Dan West | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Scott Wetzel | ... | video assist |
Sterling Wiggins | ... | film loader |
Paul Crow Willis | ... | grip |
Animation Department
Kurtz & Friends | ... | producer: main title animation |
Bob Kurtz | ... | title concept, design, direction |
Russ Mooney | ... | title animation supervisor |
Kenneth C. Smith | ... | title producer |
Casting Department
Darren Baba | ... | extras casting assistant |
Vanessa Baker | ... | voice casting |
Fiona Forsgate | ... | casting assistant |
Elizabeth Gabel | ... | extras casting director |
Lorrie Latham | ... | extras casting assistant |
George Moss | ... | extras casting director |
Chuck Douglas | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sheara Abrahams | ... | key set costumer |
Maria Bentfield | ... | set costumer |
Janine Cunliffe | ... | costume assistant |
Marco de Magalhães | ... | wardrobe master |
Carlos Fontanarrosa | ... | costume assistant |
Jessie Gelpke | ... | costume junior |
Jane Law | ... | costumer: Cameron Diaz |
Marco Scotti | ... | costume supervisor |
Scotti-Henson Tim | ... | crowd costume supervisor (as Tim Aslam) |
Sally Turner | ... | assistant costume designer |
Location Management
Steve Aguino | ... | assistant location manager |
Jo Beckett | ... | location manager: film unit |
Joanna Beckett | ... | second unit |
Lorna Gatherer Ford | ... | location scout: Location Works |
Colin Giles | ... | location security |
Steve Harvey | ... | location manager |
Charlie Hayes | ... | assistant location manager |
Mindy Jones | ... | location scout: New Mexico |
Erik Keeling-Torrez | ... | location assistant: New Mexico (as Erik Torrez) |
Shani Orona | ... | key assistant location manager |
Sue Quinn | ... | supervising location manager |
Paul B. Roberts | ... | location manager: New Mexico |
Lucas Saunal | ... | assistant location manager |
Rebecca Puck Stair | ... | location scout |
Music Department
Darrell Alexander | ... | music coordinator |
Tony Blondal | ... | orchestrator / score supervisor |
Richard Bronskill | ... | additional orchestrations |
Alex Ellerington | ... | additional music |
Patrick Jonsson | ... | assistant score recordist |
Rolfe Kent | ... | conductor |
Paul Kimber | ... | musician |
Robin Morrison | ... | music editor |
Maggie Rodford | ... | music supervisor |
Alistair South | ... | assistant music editor |
Nick South | ... | music editor |
Nick Taylor | ... | additional score recording engineer |
Nick Wollage | ... | score engineer & mixer |
Alice Wood | ... | music programming |
Helen Yates | ... | assistant music supervisor |
Paul Terry | ... | temp music editor assistant (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Libbie Barr | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Catherine Adrian | ... | driver |
Linda Daniels Anderson | ... | driver: cast |
Patrick D Baker | ... | driver |
Christy Claunch | ... | driver |
Rupert Cole | ... | transportation dispatcher: New Mexico Unit |
Graham Elliott | ... | driver |
Dart Hardiman | ... | transportation |
Ashley Hollebone | ... | picture vehicle technician |
Sherman Jackson | ... | driver |
Darren Litten | ... | action vehicle coordinator |
Mike McKenny | ... | transportation |
Lewie Meador | ... | driver |
Peter Mercer | ... | driver: cast |
Dean Moran | ... | transportation captain |
Mitchell J. Neri | ... | driver |
David O'Donoghue | ... | unit driver |
John Orlebeck | ... | transportation captain |
Michael B. Russell | ... | transportation coordinator |
David Severin | ... | transportation |
Bernard Turner | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
Tom Ackerley | ... | floor runner |
Andrew P. Aguilar | ... | key set production assistant: New Mexico |
Sabbir Ahmed | ... | assistant accountant |
Daisy Baldry | ... | production runner |
Autumn Brooks | ... | office production assistant (as Autumn M. Brooks) / production assistant (as Autumn M. Brooks) |
Carmen Buzenschi | ... | security |
Tim Carroll | ... | livestock coordinator |
Rick Chapman | ... | set production assistant: New Mexico Unit |
Derek M. Chavez | ... | production assistant |
Dean Clack | ... | facilities |
Jessica Corlett | ... | floor runner: crowd |
Jack Crocker | ... | floor runner |
Nathan E. Davis | ... | additional set production assistant: New Mexico Unit |
Angela M. DeNike | ... | assistant production office coordinator: second unit |
Jason Devil | ... | set security |
Melanie Dicks | ... | environmental consultant |
Janie Elliott | ... | production assistant |
Lisa Elrod | ... | accounting clerk: New Mexico Unit |
Jason Feuerstein | ... | production financing: Union Bank |
Emily Forbes | ... | floor runner |
Linda Gamble | ... | unit publicist |
Alice Gledhill Hall | ... | press: international |
Amy Hawkins | ... | payroll accountant: US |
Will Haynes | ... | assistant to co-producer |
Brett Hedblom | ... | production executive |
Harry Hewitt | ... | floor runner |
Alexander Hodgson | ... | assistant to the director |
Ruth Hodgson | ... | completion guarantor |
Richard Hooper | ... | key armourer |
Alexis James | ... | accomodation agent |
Frans Laimbock | ... | director assistant |
Cameron Lawther | ... | key set production assistant |
Eric Lisausky | ... | set production assistant |
Lucy Marr | ... | assistant accountant |
Vince McLoughlin | ... | double: Colin Firth |
James Metcalf | ... | floor runner: second unit, dailies |
Randy Miller | ... | lion trainer |
Alex Molden | ... | assistant to co-producer |
Dave Morley | ... | production medic |
Tamara Nagahiro | ... | Film Rights Acquisition |
Richard Neale | ... | on-set computer technician: CompuHire |
Thomas Pook | ... | crowd runner |
James Richardson | ... | production accountant |
Sophie Richardson | ... | accounts trainee (as Sophie Olivier) |
Chance Romero | ... | production coordinator: New Mexico |
Anne Shanley | ... | safety advisor |
Eloise Singer | ... | production assistant (as a different name) |
Neil Swain | ... | dialect Coach to Stanley Tucci: pre-production |
Alice Syed | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Alistair Thompson | ... | financial controller |
Juan Torres Jr. | ... | security gaffer |
Brett Tyne | ... | dialect coach |
Jo Wallett | ... | production coordinator |
Kevin Wester | ... | stand-in for african lion |
Jannika Öberg | ... | assistant to producer |
Jeffrey Collette | ... | creative contributions (uncredited) |
Rob Hill | ... | titles (uncredited) |
Ben Hope | ... | security (uncredited) |
Arif Macaco | ... | crowd production assistant (uncredited) |
Sascha Robey | ... | armorer (uncredited) |
Kevin Wester | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- Crime Scene Pictures
- ArtPhyl (in association with)
- FilmNation Entertainment (in association with)
- Michael Lobell Productions
- CBS Films
Distributors
- CBS Films Distribution (2012) (United States) (theatrical)
- Momentum Pictures (2012) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- GEM Entertainment (2012) (Non-US) (multi-territory)
- Entertainment One (2012) (Spain)
- Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2012) (Switzerland)
- MediaPro Distribution (2012) (Romania) (theatrical)
- Odeon (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Mongkol Major (2012) (Thailand)
- Aurum Films (2012) (Spain) (theatrical)
- BestFilm.eu (2013) (Estonia) (theatrical)
- Concorde Filmverleih (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Gaga (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Golden Village Pictures (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- MVP Entertainment (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Metropolitan Filmexport (2013) (France) (theatrical)
- Paradiso Entertainment (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Paradiso (2013) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Pro Video Film & Distribution Kft. (2013) (Hungary) (theatrical)
- Ukrainian Film Distribution (UFD) (2013) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
- Viva International Pictures (2013) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- Argentina Video Home (2013) (Argentina) (DVD)
- British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) (2015) (United Kingdom) (tv) (BBC2)
- CN Entertainment (2013) (Hong Kong) (Blu-ray)
- CN Entertainment (2013) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
- Concorde Home Entertainment (2013) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Concorde Home Entertainment (2013) (Germany) (DVD)
- Diamond Films (2013) (Argentina)
- Film1 (2014) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Iris (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- KVH Media Group (2013) (Non-US) (ships)
- Medusa Home Entertainment (2013) (Italy) (Blu-ray)
- Medusa Home Entertainment (2013) (Italy) (DVD)
- Metropolitan Film & Video (2013) (France) (Blu-ray)
- Metropolitan Film & Video (2013) (France) (DVD)
- Momentum Pictures Home Entertainment (2013) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray)
- Momentum Pictures Home Entertainment (2013) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Paradiso Home Entertainment (2013) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
- Paradiso Home Entertainment (2013) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Paris Filmes (2013) (Brazil)
- Pinema (2013) (Turkey)
- RTL Entertainment (2015) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL5)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2014) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2014) (United States) (DVD)
- Sookie Pictures (2013) (South Korea)
- Superfine Films (2013) (India)
- Zon Audiovisuais (2013) (Portugal)
Special Effects
- One Of Us (visual effects)
Other Companies
- 4K London (digital imaging services)
- ARRI Lighting Rental (lighting equipment)
- Absolut Video (HD video assist equipment)
- Air Lyndhurst Studios (music recording)
- Air-Edel Associates (music services)
- Air-Edel Recording Studios (source music recorded and mixed at)
- Aquila Travel (travel agency)
- Argentina Video Home (package design and summary: Argentina)
- ArtPhyl (funding)
- Boom (sound post-production)
- Chamber Orchestra Of London (orchestra)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera cranes)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- Codex (digital recording equipment)
- Compuhire (computer and video playback)
- Cool Music (music production services)
- Dolby Laboratories (sound mix)
- Ernst Leitz Wetzlar (manufacturer: Leitz SUMMILUX-C lenses)
- Fatts (post-production script services)
- Film Finances (film completion guarantor)
- Fintage CAM (collection account management)
- Lakeshore Records (soundtrack)
- Mad Dog 2020 (extras casting)
- Mediacom 24-7 (travel and accommodation)
- Mountainair Films (production services)
- Reel Chefs Catering (catering)
- Sixteen19 (digital dailies)
- Sixteen19 (post-production services)
- Soundtrack New York (ADR facility)
- Studio Solutions Group (film rights acquisition)
- The Movie Lot (security)
- Warner Bros. De Lane Lea (adr recording)
- Zound (post-production facilities)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Curator Harry Deane (Colin Firth) is an expert in fine art, but he's equally accomplished in taking abuse from his insolent boss Lionel Shabandar (Alan Rickman). That's about to change. The plan, trick the avid art collector into buying a fake Monet painting. To assist in the heist, Deane hires rowdy Texas cowgirl P.J. Puznowski (Cameron Diaz) to help him fool the richest man in England. But as the plan begins to unravel, Deane finds he is falling in love with the rodeo Queen, ensuing further complications. |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Revenge is a work of art. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Hugh Grant, Sandra Bullock, and Sir Ben Kingsley were originally attached to play Harry Deane, P.J. Puznowski, and Lionel Shabandar. See more » |
Goofs | In the karaoke scene PJ takes off her hairpin with her right hand while holding the microphone in her left. In the next shot the microphone is in her right hand and the hairpin is in her left. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Gambit (2012). See more » |
Soundtracks | Deep In The Heart Of Texas See more » |
Crazy Credits | Opening credits are shown over cartoon characters performing odd actions with artwork and elevators. See more » |
Quotes |
Lionel Shabandar:
And where are you staying? PJ Puznowski: Er, well, one of them big hotels downtown. I can't remember the name of it. You remember, Harry? Harry Deane: Connaught. PJ Puznowski: Me neither. See more » |