- Won 3 Oscars. Another 54 wins & 74 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Adrien Brody | ... |
Wladyslaw Szpilman
|
|
Emilia Fox | ... |
Dorota
|
|
Michal Zebrowski | ... |
Jurek
|
|
Ed Stoppard | ... |
Henryk
|
|
Maureen Lipman | ... |
Mother
|
|
Frank Finlay | ... |
Father
|
|
Jessica Kate Meyer | ... |
Halina
|
|
Julia Rayner | ... |
Regina
|
|
Wanja Mues | ... |
SS Slapping Father
|
|
Richard Ridings | ... |
Mr. Lipa
|
|
Nomi Sharron | ... |
Feather Woman
|
|
Anthony Milner | ... |
Man Waiting to Cross
|
|
Lucy Skeaping | ... |
Street Musician
(as Lucie Skeaping)
|
|
Roddy Skeaping | ... |
Street Musician
|
|
Ben Harlan | ... |
Street Musician
|
|
Thomas Lawinky | ... |
Schutzpolizei
|
|
Joachim Paul Assböck | ... |
Schutzpolizei
|
|
Roy Smiles | ... |
Itzak Heller
|
|
Paul Bradley | ... |
Yehuda
|
|
Daniel Caltagirone | ... |
Majorek
|
|
Andrzej Blumenfeld | ... |
Benek
|
|
Darian Wawer | ... |
Child at the Wall
|
|
Zbigniew Zamachowski | ... |
Customer with Coins
|
|
Lejb Fogelman | ... |
Customer with Coins
|
|
Detlev von Wangenheim | ... |
SS Officer
(as Detlev Von Wangenheim)
|
|
Popeck | ... |
Rubenstein
(as Popek)
|
|
Zofia Czerwinska | ... |
Woman with Soup
|
|
Emilio Fernandez | ... |
The Soup Snatcher
|
|
Udo Kroschwald | ... |
Schultz
|
|
Uwe Rathsam | ... |
SS Shooting the Woman
|
|
Joanna Brodzik | ... |
Woman Shot in the Head
|
|
Katarzyna Bargielowska | ... |
Wailing Woman
|
|
Maja Ostaszewska | ... |
Woman with Child
|
|
John Bennett | ... |
Dr. Ehrlich
|
|
Cyril Shaps | ... |
Mr. Grün
|
|
Wojciech Smolarz | ... |
Boy with Sweets
|
|
Lech Mackiewicz | ... |
Fellow Worker
|
|
Ruth Platt | ... |
Janina
|
|
Frank-Michael Köbe | ... |
SS Shooting Benek
(as Frank Michael Köbe)
|
|
Torsten Flach | ... |
Zig Zag
|
|
Peter Rappenglück | ... |
SS Making a Speech
|
|
Ronan Vibert | ... |
Janina's Husband
|
|
Christoph Pieczynski | ... |
Gebczynski
(as Krzysztof Pieczynski)
|
|
Katarzyna Figura | ... |
Neighbour
|
|
Valentine Pelka | ... |
Dorota's Husband
|
|
Andrew Tiernan | ... |
Szalas
|
|
Tom Strauss | ... |
Dr. Luczak
|
|
Thomas Kretschmann | ... |
Captain Wilm Hosenfeld
|
|
Cezary Kosinski | ... |
Lednicki
|
|
Grzegorz Artman |
|
||
Adam Bauman |
|
||
Pawel Burczyk | ... |
Polish Workman
|
|
Zbigniew Dziduch |
|
||
Marian Dziedziel |
|
||
Nina Franoszek | ... |
Polish Woman
|
|
Jerzy Góralczyk | ... |
(as Jerzy Goralczyk)
|
|
John Keogh | ... |
Polish Officer
|
|
Jaroslaw Kopaczewski |
|
||
Patrick Lanagan |
|
||
Dmitri Leshchenko | ... |
Russian Soldier
(as Dymitr Leszczenko)
|
|
Dorota Liliental | ... |
Mrs. Zyskin
|
|
Rafal Mohr | ... |
Schutzpolizei
|
|
Andrzej Pieczynski | ... |
Prisoner
|
|
Morgane Polanski | ... |
Girl
|
|
Norbert Rakowski |
|
||
Piotr Siejka |
|
||
Viola Szen | ... |
(as Weronika Szen)
|
|
Andrzej Szenajch |
|
||
Tomasz Tyndyk |
|
||
Andrzej Walden |
|
||
Zbigniew Walerys |
|
||
Maciej Winkler |
|
||
Tadeusz Wojtych | ... |
The Man under the prison
|
|
Andrzej Zielinski |
|
||
Maurycy Zylber | ... |
German Film Crew
|
|
Xawery Zylber |
|
||
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Katrin Butt | ... |
worker (uncredited)
|
|
Tomasz Ciszewski | ... |
Jew (uncredited)
|
|
Rafal Dajbor | ... |
Soldier (uncredited)
|
|
Roman Garbowski | ... |
(uncredited)
|
|
Anna Gryszka | ... |
Woman in Ghetto (uncredited)
|
|
Adrian Hood | ... |
Piano Buyer (uncredited)
|
|
Ryszard Kluge | ... |
Jew Working on the Bulding Site (uncredited)
|
|
Maciej Kowalewski | ... |
SS Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Ireneusz Machnicki | ... |
SS Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Pawel Malaszynski | ... |
Man in Ghetto (uncredited)
|
|
Adam Malecki | ... |
German Soldier in the Ghetto (uncredited)
|
|
Arnold Montey | ... |
SS Officer (uncredited)
|
|
Aleksandra Nizynska | ... |
Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Axel Prahl | ... |
German Soldier - Rummage Bags (uncredited)
|
|
Dagmara Sieminska | ... |
Women in Ghetto (uncredited)
|
|
Izabella Szolc | ... |
Women in Ghetto (uncredited)
|
|
Dawid Szurmiej | ... |
Man in Ghetto (uncredited)
|
|
Borys Szyc | ... |
Young Gestapo (uncredited)
|
|
Etl Szyc | ... |
Woman (uncredited)
|
|
Malgorzata Trybalska | ... |
Zydówka (uncredited)
|
|
Jacek Wolszczak | ... |
Man in Ghetto (uncredited)
|
|
Pawel Zdun | ... |
(uncredited)
|
Directed by
Roman Polanski |
Written by
Ronald Harwood | ... | (screenplay by) |
Wladyslaw Szpilman | ... | (based on the book by) |
Produced by
Robert Benmussa | ... | producer (produced by) |
Timothy Burrill | ... | executive producer |
Daniel Champagnon | ... | line producer |
Gene Gutowski | ... | co-producer |
Henning Molfenter | ... | executive producer |
Roman Polanski | ... | producer (produced by) |
Lew Rywin | ... | executive producer |
Alain Sarde | ... | producer (produced by) |
Rainer Schaper | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Wojciech Kilar | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Pawel Edelman | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Hervé de Luze | ... | (as Herve De Luze) |
Editorial Department
Mélanie Braux | ... | assistant editor (as Melanie Braux) |
Lionel Cassan | ... | assistant editor |
Christian Dutac | ... | grader: L.T.C. |
Eric Martin | ... | digital technician: Scanlab |
Stephane Martini | ... | digital grader: Scanlab |
Marcel Mazoyer | ... | grader: L.T.C. |
Margot Meynier | ... | first assistant editor |
Casting By
Celestia Fox |
Production Design by
Allan Starski |
Art Direction by
Nenad Pecur |
Set Decoration by
Wieslawa Chojkowska | ||
Gabriele Wolff |
Costume Design by
Anna B. Sheppard | ... | (as Anna Sheppard) |
Makeup Department
Sonali Chatterjee | ... | hair assistant / makeup assistant |
Jean-Max Guérin | ... | hairstylist (as Jean-Max Guerin) |
Alicja Kozlowska | ... | hair assistant / makeup assistant |
Dariusz Krysiak | ... | hair assistant / makeup assistant |
Didier Lavergne | ... | makeup artist |
Tomasz Matraszek | ... | hair assistant / makeup assistant |
Beata Matuszczak | ... | hair assistant / makeup assistant |
Irmela Oswald | ... | hair assistant (as Irmela Osswald) / makeup assistant (as Irmela Osswald) |
Waldemar Pokromski | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Oliver Lüer | ... | production manager |
Françoise Piraud | ... | post-production manager (as Francoise Piraud) |
Sonja Sommer | ... | assistant production manager (as Sonja Döring) |
Michal Szczerbic | ... | production manager |
Henning Molfenter | ... | production supervisor: Germany (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ewa Brodzka | ... | second assistant director |
Zbigniew Gruz | ... | assistant director |
Weronika Migon | ... | second assistant director |
Ralph Remstedt | ... | first assistant director |
Oliver Schnug | ... | second assistant director |
Marcin Szczerbic | ... | second assistant director |
Caroline Veyssière | ... | assistant director |
Aleksandrs Petukhovs | ... | second second assistant director (uncredited) |
Marianna Rowinska | ... | second second assistant director (uncredited) |
Filip Jan Rymsza | ... | second second assistant director (uncredited) |
David Seffer | ... | set trainee assistant director (uncredited) |
Jordan Waugh | ... | assistant director: additional photography (uncredited) |
Art Department
Anna Adamaszek | ... | assistant art director |
Kerstin Braun | ... | prop assistant |
Jacek Czechowski | ... | assistant set decorator |
Bogdan Dulak | ... | set carpenter |
Krzysztof Dulak | ... | set carpenter |
Michael Düwel | ... | head of art department |
Michael Eigert | ... | carpenter |
Eckart Friz | ... | prop buyer |
Tadeusz Frymarski | ... | swing gang |
Manfred Grimm | ... | construction coordinator |
Martin Hartmann | ... | carpenter |
Matthias Hein | ... | construction dresser |
Adrian Hochstrasser | ... | assistant art director |
Peter Hoyer | ... | supervising painter |
Oliver Humke | ... | construction manager (as Oliver Loesch Humke) |
Thomas Jakob | ... | carpenter (creditOnly) |
Gracia Janowicz | ... | property master |
Dirk Kaiser | ... | construction dresser |
Andreas Karbe | ... | carpenter |
Christoph Kettenring | ... | prop buyer |
Daniel Klappenbach | ... | supervising plasterer |
Daniela Klewitz | ... | art department coordinator |
Will Kley | ... | assistant art director |
Sven Klingsberg | ... | carpenter (as Sven Klingberg) |
Marian Kolodziejczyk | ... | swing gang |
Sebastian T. Krawinkel | ... | assistant production designer (as Sebastian Krawinkel) |
Christian Krebs | ... | construction dresser |
Ivo Krebs | ... | prop driver |
Marek Kukawski | ... | assistant art director |
Jan-Martin Köhler | ... | construction dresser |
Jens Leiche | ... | metalworker |
Alexander Liebenthron | ... | props driver (as Alex Liebenthron) |
Dariusz Lipinski | ... | stand-by props |
Cezary Matysiak | ... | assistant prop master |
Dave Meacom | ... | specialist painter |
David Meeking | ... | supervising painter |
Alexis Miszak | ... | construction dresser |
Thorsten Münch | ... | construction dresser |
Peter Naguib | ... | standby props |
Michael Nitsche | ... | painter |
Jochen Panten | ... | construction manager |
Olav Perleberger | ... | construction dresser |
Ewa Pfeifer | ... | art department coordinator |
Matthias Prange | ... | on-set swing gang |
Maxime Rebière | ... | storyboard (as Maxime Rebiere) |
Thilo Reifert | ... | construction foreman |
John Roberts | ... | specialist painter |
Ingo Rohde | ... | carpenter |
Ewa Rojek | ... | assistant art director |
Mark Rosinski | ... | assistant set decorator |
Andrzej Rychtarczyk | ... | construction foreman |
Dariusz Rzepecki | ... | swing gang |
Grzegorz Rzepecki | ... | prop buyer |
Heike Sander | ... | construction dresser |
Uwe Schaer | ... | construction manager |
Udo Scharnowski | ... | construction coordinator |
Kay Schilling | ... | prop assistant |
Annerose Schlegel | ... | prop department |
Simone Schlehahn | ... | assistant set decorator |
Norbert Schröder | ... | swing gang on set |
Armin Schulz | ... | supervising carpenter |
Leon Schulz | ... | construction dresser |
Torsten Schwartz | ... | plasterer |
Oliver Spies | ... | construction dresser |
Pawel Stachowiak | ... | swing gang |
Ralf Stottrop | ... | set painter |
Ryszard Szymanski | ... | painter |
Wlodzimierz Szyrle | ... | assistant art director |
Anke Vetter | ... | construction dresser |
Caroline Von Voss | ... | construction dresser |
Joey Weber | ... | prop buyer |
Waldemar Weiss | ... | construction coordinator |
Jan Wewer | ... | construction dresser |
Wolfgang Wrede | ... | supervising painter |
Pierre Brayard | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Zuzana Cizmarova | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Severino Gürtler | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Andreas Herberg | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Philipp Hübner | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Anja Müller | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Joanna Pezinska | ... | designer assosiation (uncredited) |
Hauke Richter | ... | set designer pre-production (uncredited) |
Cindy Schnitter | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Tobias Schroeter | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Joey Weber | ... | leadman (uncredited) |
Berndt Wenzel | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Nicolas Becker | ... | foley artist |
Jean-Marie Blondel | ... | production sound mixer |
Nicolas Bourgeois | ... | studio assistant |
Katia Boutin | ... | dialogue editor |
Claude Broutin | ... | assistant sound editor |
Marilena Cavola | ... | assistant sound editor |
Fabrice Conesa | ... | foley recordist |
Paul Conway | ... | supervising adr editor |
Edouard d'Heucqueville | ... | studio assistant (as Edouard D'Heucqueville) |
Gérard de Lagarde | ... | sound effects (as Gerard De Lagarde) |
Assia Dnednia | ... | foley artist |
Piotr Farynski | ... | sound technician |
Marie Guesnier | ... | sound library |
Gérard Hardy | ... | sound editor (as Gerard Hardy) |
James Harrison | ... | adr editor |
Stefan Henrix | ... | adr editor |
Dean Humphreys | ... | re-recording mixer |
Nikolas Javelle | ... | assistant sound editor (as Nicolas Javelle) |
Anne Le Campion | ... | co-mixer |
Stephane Lioret | ... | boom operator |
Pierre Mertens | ... | sound library |
Carlos Pinto | ... | assistant sound editor |
Raphael Sohier | ... | assistant sound editor |
Svetlana Vaynblat | ... | assistant sound editor |
Alexandre Widmer | ... | crowd editor |
Philippe Dongé | ... | sound mix technician (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Adrian Lorberth | ... | special effects technician (as Adrian Lorbert) |
Alister Mazzotti | ... | special effects coordinator |
Hans Seck | ... | special effects coordinator |
Roland Tropp | ... | snow |
Zbigniew Urbaszek | ... | special effects technician |
Kazimierz Wróblewski | ... | special effects coordinator (as Kazimierz Wroblewski) |
Jan Gwiasda | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Maurice Koester | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Janusz Król | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Volker Lorig | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Jason Oettle | ... | special effects technician: physical effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Nastuh Abootalebi | ... | digital effects compositor: das werk |
Melanie Arevalo | ... | production coordinator: das werk (as Melanie Göggelmann) |
Thierry Barnay | ... | image transfer: Eclair Numerique |
Andreas Beck | ... | assistant compositor: das werk |
Roger Beck | ... | systems administrator: das werk |
Odile Beraud | ... | production assistant: Eclair Numerique |
Billy | ... | image transfer: Eclair Numerique |
Elena Blum | ... | assistant compositor: das werk |
Ronald Boullet | ... | digital restauration: Eclair Numerique |
Stephanie Boutinaud | ... | digital restauration: Eclair Numerique |
Michel Briegel | ... | assistant compositor: das werk |
Cania | ... | digital mattepaint artist: das werk |
Arnaud Chelet | ... | digital artist: Eclair Numerique |
Alain Chene | ... | scanning assistant: Eclair Numerique |
Arno Clerc | ... | digital restauration: Eclair Numerique |
Peter Connelly | ... | digital effects compositor: das werk |
Rosana D'Andrea | ... | scanning assistant: Eclair Numerique |
Philipp Danner | ... | junior compositor: das werk |
Olivier Debert | ... | digital artist: Eclair Numerique |
Wolfgang Dell | ... | gaffer: Magicon (as Wolfi Dell) |
Mark Dollery | ... | scanning and recording: das werk |
Yann Doray | ... | digital artist: Eclair Numerique |
Philipp Eckel | ... | image data wrangler: das werk |
Mitch Enzmann | ... | motion control operator: Magicon |
Roxane Fechner | ... | production assistant: Eclair Numerique |
Nico Feindt | ... | 3d animator: das werk |
Raphael Fink | ... | electrician: Magicon |
Thierry Flament | ... | image transfer: Eclair Numerique |
Derek Flood | ... | 3d animator: das werk |
Valérie Flouquet | ... | digital restauration: Eclair Numerique (as Valerie Flouquet) |
Alexander Gabrysch | ... | digital effects compositor: das werk |
Stefan Galleithner | ... | video operator: Magicon |
Moritz Glaesle | ... | digital effects compositor: das werk (as Moritz Gläsle) |
Joachim Grüninger | ... | miniature supervisor: Magicon / motion-control supervisor: Magicon |
Philip Hahn | ... | production accountant: das werk |
David Hofmann | ... | 3d technical director: das werk |
Walter Hörger | ... | scanning and recording: das werk |
Philippe Jarland | ... | digital artist: Eclair Numerique |
Michel Jonas | ... | programming & software development: das werk |
Christophe Keichinger | ... | scanning assistant: Eclair Numerique |
Arassou Kichenassamy | ... | scanning assistant: Eclair Numerique |
Oliver Kirchhoff | ... | 3d animator: das werk |
Martin Kretschmer | ... | assistant modelmaker: Magicon |
Ines Krüger | ... | assistant compositor: das werk |
Christian Künstler | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Jerome Fournier Lanzoni | ... | matte painting: Eclair Numerique (as Jerome Fournier) |
Michel Lazarus | ... | modelmaker: Magicon (as Michel 'Lazy' Lazarus) |
Yvan Lucas | ... | grader: Eclair Numerique |
Britta Mangold | ... | director of photography: Magicon |
Joyce Menger | ... | production: Eclair Numerique |
David Montoya | ... | scanning assistant: Eclair Numerique |
Frederic Moreau | ... | production: Eclair Numerique |
Sarah Moreau | ... | production assistant: Eclair Numerique (as Sarah Flament) |
Nicolas Morlet | ... | digital artist: Eclair Numerique |
Michael Multhoff | ... | image data wrangler: das werk |
Katharina Nobis | ... | camera assistant: Magicon |
Jan Oehlschläger | ... | assistant compositor: das werk |
Connie Oettl | ... | model painter: Magicon |
Fabien Pascal | ... | grader: Eclair Numerique |
Paul Poetsch | ... | lead shake compositor: das werk |
Tanja Rath | ... | graphics artist: das werk |
Philippe Reinaudo | ... | scanning and recording: Eclair Numerique |
Mourad Rennou | ... | scanning assistant: Eclair Numerique |
Michel Roca | ... | digital artist: Eclair Numerique |
Helmut Rossma | ... | electrician: Magicon |
Matthias Scharfenberg | ... | digital film i/o supervisor: das werk |
Henrik Scheib | ... | workshop coordinator: Magicon |
Abraham Schneider | ... | digital effects compositor: das werk |
Bernd Schulze | ... | digital effects compositor: das werk |
Philippe Soeiro | ... | digital artist: Eclair Numerique / digital compositing supervisor: Eclair Numerique |
Gérard Soirant | ... | scanning and recording: Eclair Numerique (as Gerard Soirant) |
Swen Spichtinger | ... | 3d animator: das werk |
Gerhard Spring | ... | scanning and recording: das werk |
Robinson Steinke | ... | 3d animator: das werk |
Saskia Stoever | ... | modelmaker: Magicon (as Saskia Stoewer) |
Oliver Stück | ... | assistant compositor: das werk |
Markus Thanner | ... | electrician: Magicon |
Sebastian Tuttas | ... | modelmaker: Magicon |
Christoph Unger | ... | digital mattepaint artist: Das Werk |
Morgan Varona | ... | digital artist: Eclair Numerique |
Carole Vasseur | ... | production assistant: Eclair Numerique |
Gunnar Wittig | ... | 3d technical director: das werk |
Steffen Zeugner | ... | video operator: Magicon |
Ronan Broudin | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Christian Künstler | ... | visual effects producer: das werk (uncredited) |
Jörg Lehnert | ... | motion control assistant (uncredited) |
Thomas Tannenberger | ... | visual effects producer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Zofia Bachleda Zolnierczyk | ... | stunts (as Zofia Bachleda-Zolnierczyk) |
Janusz Chlebowski | ... | stunts |
Piotr Cichon | ... | stunts |
Robert Cichon | ... | stunts |
Jacek Dlugosz | ... | stunts |
Jim Dowdall | ... | stunt coordinator |
Ryszard Francman | ... | stunts |
Jacek Jelen | ... | stunts |
Jacek Kadlubowski | ... | stunts |
Stella Kuczynska | ... | stunts |
Zbigniew Modej | ... | stunt supervisor |
Pawel Pliszka | ... | stunts |
Tomasz Przybysz | ... | stunts |
Antje Rau | ... | stunt supervisor |
Jacek Ryniewicz | ... | stunts |
Georg Armin Sauer | ... | stunt supervisor (as Armin Sauer) |
René Schobeß | ... | stunts (as Rene Schobess) |
Lee Sheward | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Józef Stefanski | ... | stunts |
Sylwester Zawadzki | ... | stunts (as Sylwester Zawadski) |
Oliver Fritsche | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Christof Genesis | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Udo Harnach | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Georg Armin Sauer | ... | assistant stunt coordinator: Germany (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jakub Bednarek | ... | loader |
Miroslaw Bielecki | ... | genny operator |
Jannot Borowski | ... | electrician (as Gannot Borowski) |
Peter Buchhardt | ... | electrician |
Pawel Chiczewski | ... | best boy |
Marek Cydorowicz | ... | clapper |
Boguslaw Dabrowski | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Bogdan Dabrowski) |
Ireneusz Dybowski | ... | camera grip |
Sonny Christian Fels | ... | electrician (as Sonny Fels) |
Guy Ferrandis | ... | still photographer |
Wolfgang Franks | ... | crane operator (as Wolfgang Franke) |
Volker Gläser | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Zbigniew Gustowski | ... | focus puller |
Leslie Haslam | ... | translight photographer |
Anna-Maria Hora | ... | camera assistant: second unit |
Andreas Huber | ... | electrician |
Moritz Kaethner | ... | camera assistant: second unit |
Patrick Kaethner | ... | camera operator: second unit DP |
Zsolt Kalbér | ... | electrician |
Nikolai Kanow | ... | electrician |
Adam Karczewski | ... | electrician |
Tomasz Karnowski | ... | steadicam operator |
Piotr Kryska | ... | electrician |
Remigiusz Kubiak | ... | grip |
Kaspar Köpke | ... | camera assistant: second unit (as Johann Kaspar Köpke) |
Artur Lapot | ... | electrician |
Cezary Lisowski | ... | gaffer |
Andres Lizana Prado | ... | camera assistant: second unit (as Andres Lizana-Prado) |
Robert Lukowski | ... | camera grip |
Adam Napora | ... | electrician |
Adam Nawrocki | ... | grip |
Zbigniew Nietresta | ... | grip |
Richard Nitsche | ... | grip |
Janusz Nogal | ... | genny operator |
Marcus Pohlus | ... | steadicam operator |
Marek Rajca | ... | camera operator |
Teja Schwede | ... | video operator (as Teja Hendrik Schwede) |
Albrecht Silberberger | ... | gaffer |
Carsten Strack | ... | electrician (as Carsten Struck) |
Julia Suermann | ... | camera assistant: second unit (as Julia Sürman) |
Julia Terjung | ... | still photographer |
Jakob Wehrmann | ... | electrician |
Jörg Widmer | ... | steadicam operator |
Sönke Hansen | ... | additional photographer (uncredited) |
Marcus Pohlus | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Vanessa Baker | ... | voice casting |
Brendan Donnison | ... | voice casting |
Martina Goldsmith | ... | assistant casting director |
Alex Johnson | ... | assistant casting director |
Heta Mantscheff | ... | casting: German |
Iris Müller | ... | assistant casting director |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Janusz Adamiak | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Magdalena Biedrzycka | ... | assistant costume designer |
Diana Gollmer | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Miriam Gomez-Casanova | ... | costume aging |
Sabine Groh | ... | dresser: Mr. Brody |
Malgorzata Gwiazdecka | ... | assistant costume designer |
Ewa Helman-Szczerbic | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Ewa Helman) |
Brita Hofmann | ... | costume aging |
Fides Joppien | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Adam Kocemba | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Elzbieta Kusnierz | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Anja Lafin | ... | costume aging |
Gudrun Leyendecker | ... | associate costume designer |
Eike Neumann | ... | tailor |
Kirsten Pichotka | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Patricia Puisy | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Antje Rohrberg | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Magdalena Rutkiewicz | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Anna Rychlik | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Malgorzata Stefaniak | ... | costume supervisor |
Tina Strauss | ... | costume supervisor |
Vanessa von Klier | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Vanessa Von Klier) |
Kit Watson | ... | tailor |
Adrianna Wozniak | ... | dresser: Mr. Brody |
Location Management
Aneta Cebula-Hickinbotham | ... | assistant location manager (as Aneta Cebula) |
Janusz B. Czech | ... | location manager (as Janusz Czech) |
Dirk Eickhoff | ... | assistant location manager |
Grazyna Kozlowska | ... | location manager |
Lars Rieken | ... | location manager |
Hildegard Westbeld | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Nancy Allen | ... | assistant music editor |
Tadeusz Boniecki | ... | orchestra contractor |
Marcus Herzog | ... | music mixer: Chopin music / music recordist: Chopin music / music supervisor: Chopin music |
Grazyna Kozlowska | ... | music coordinator |
Dirk Lachmann | ... | music recording assistant |
Anne-Laure Lermyte | ... | music spotter |
Janusz Olejniczak | ... | musician: piano solos performed by |
Rafal Paczkowski | ... | music recording assistant |
Suzana Peric | ... | music editor |
Tadeusz Strugala | ... | orchestra conductor |
John Timperley | ... | music recordist and mixer |
Hanna Wolczedska | ... | musician: clarinet soloist |
Zbigniew Zbrowski | ... | music coordinator (as Zbyszek Zbrowski) |
Robert Zychlinski | ... | music studio assistant |
David Bergeaud | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Wladyslaw Szpilman | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sylvette Baudrot | ... | script supervisor |
Anna Zenowicz | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Maher Abu Mugheisib | ... | driver (as Maher Abu-Mugheisib) |
Piotr Bartoszkiewicz | ... | driver |
Tadeusz Belke | ... | driver |
Markus Bendler | ... | action vehicles |
Andrzej Bogdanski | ... | driver |
Jerzy Dzieciol | ... | driver |
Michael Fechner | ... | action vehicles |
Jens Forkel | ... | trailer captain |
Józef Frymarski | ... | driver (as Jozef Frymarski) |
Katja Heissig | ... | driver |
Axel Hübner | ... | driver |
Eugeniusz Jagiello | ... | driver |
Franciszek Jedlecki | ... | driver |
Stanislaw Karlikowski | ... | driver |
Holger Klinke | ... | driver |
Nils Konrad | ... | driver |
Tadeusz Kupiec | ... | driver |
Tobias Lauterberg | ... | driver |
Dariusz Lipka | ... | driver |
Inga Meissner | ... | transportation coordinator |
Grit Menzzer | ... | driver |
Konrad Orlowski | ... | action vehicles |
Roman Pawlik | ... | driver |
Jan Romanski | ... | driver |
Jacek Schwarz | ... | driver |
Ilias Uhlman | ... | driver |
Marcus Welsch | ... | driver |
Zdzislaw Wonatowski | ... | driver |
Jösef Zapala | ... | driver (as Jozef Zapala) |
Enrico Taubert | ... | production driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Malgosia Abramowska | ... | assistant: Roman Polanski |
Julie Adams | ... | dialect coach |
Tobias Asam | ... | runner |
Sylvie Balloy | ... | production accountant |
Urszula Baraniak | ... | cashier |
Andrzej Besztak | ... | production coordinator |
Elisabeth Blavat | ... | accountant |
Antje Blümel | ... | production assistant |
Marek Brodzki | ... | crowd marshall |
John Brownjohn | ... | dialogue: German |
Ian Burlingham | ... | project consultant |
Barbara Cieslak | ... | production secretary (as Barbara Nietresta) |
Isabelle Dassonville | ... | assistant: Roman Polanski |
Honorata Dawidowicz | ... | press office |
Malgorzata Dedek | ... | production accountant |
Jon Duncan | ... | production accountant |
Anja Fiedler | ... | runner |
Christian Fischer | ... | assistant production accountant |
Frank Frede | ... | runner |
Stefan Gieysztor | ... | stand-in |
Elzbieta Heleniak | ... | production accountant |
Katja Hoerstmann | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Katja Hörstmann) |
Kersten Hönicke | ... | stand-in |
Jan Jagielski | ... | historical consultant |
Holger Kettner | ... | runner |
Piotr Kolodziejczyk | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Karolina Korwin-Piotrowska | ... | press office |
Artur Kotowski | ... | camp manager |
Iris Kronauer | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Robert Kunz | ... | set medic |
Martina Ludwig | ... | assistant: Mr. Schaper |
Imogen Macnaughten | ... | production secretary |
Paul Meyer-Gerlt | ... | production accountant |
Zoie Miller | ... | production secretary |
Jerzy Mizak | ... | set manager |
Andrew Mollo | ... | military consultant |
Richard Moxon | ... | legal advisor: Davenport Lyons |
Daniela Muck | ... | production assistant |
Angelika Müller | ... | publicist: Studio Babelsberg |
Katarzyna Nawrocka | ... | nurse |
Felix Neunzerling | ... | publicist: Studio Babelsberg |
Maria Newsham | ... | production secretary |
Alex Panagakis | ... | publicist |
Feliks Pastusiak | ... | assistant: Mr. Rywin |
Andreas Pense | ... | legal advisor (as Dr. Andreas Pense) |
Chantal Peyrieras | ... | assistant: Robert Benmussa |
Eva-Maria Pilling | ... | production assistant |
Michael Punz | ... | stand-in |
Dieter Reinhold | ... | production secretary |
Detta Lenz Robinson | ... | weapons |
Daria Rogozinska | ... | production assistant |
Kathrin Rohm | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Katrin Rohm) |
Arkadiusz Rosczak | ... | armorer |
Agata Roslonska | ... | assistant production accountant |
Marianna Rowinska | ... | runner |
Miriam Rönn | ... | publicist: Studio Babelsberg (as Miriam Rönn) |
Gabi Scheiger | ... | production coordinator (as Gabriele Scheiger) |
Sebastian Schelenz | ... | runner |
Andreas Schuster | ... | runner |
Katarzyna Skrzypczewska | ... | assistant: Mr. Rywin |
Paul Sonderegger | ... | german coach: Mr. Brody |
Leszek Stafiej | ... | press office |
Roman Struminski | ... | camp technician |
Daniel Sutton | ... | piano coach: Mr. Brody |
Andrzej Szenajch | ... | military consultant |
Andrzej Tarasewicz | ... | set medic |
Adam Warchol | ... | animal handler |
Jordan Waugh | ... | production assistant |
Karolina Witkowska | ... | runner |
Ludmila Witkowska | ... | stand-in |
Ada Wujek | ... | runner |
Nicole Zscherny | ... | production assistant |
Anne Attalla | ... | coordinator: A&R (uncredited) |
Laurence Brown | ... | legal services (uncredited) |
Valentin Dimitrov | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Roman Polanski | ... | voice dubbing: Michal Zebrowski (uncredited) |
Marco Schenke | ... | crowd marshall (uncredited) |
Thanks
Ian Burlingham | ... | special thanks |
Didier Duverger | ... | special thanks |
Jean-Patrick Flande | ... | special thanks |
John Hardy | ... | special thanks: Matrix Film Finance Limited |
Gilles Francois Renard | ... | special thanks |
Isabelle Terrel | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- R.P. Productions
- Heritage Films
- Studio Babelsberg
- Runteam
- Canal+ (with the participation of)
- StudioCanal
- Bac Films
- Canal+ Polska
- Telewizja Polska (TVP)
- Agencja Produkcji Filmowej
- Filmboard Berlin-Brandenburg (FBB)
- FilmFernsehFonds Bayern
- Filmförderungsanstalt (FFA)
- Beverly Detroit
- Interscope Communications
- Mainstream S.A.
Distributors
- Focus Features (2002) (United States) (theatrical)
- Bac Films (2002) (France) (theatrical)
- 01 Distribution (2002) (Italy) (theatrical)
- A-Film Distribution (2002) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Alfa Films (2003) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Broadmedia Studios (2015) (Japan) (theatrical) (restored version)
- Camera Film (2003) (Denmark) (theatrical)
- Cascade Film (2003) (Russia) (theatrical)
- China Film Group Corporation (CFGC) (2004) (China) (theatrical)
- Cinema Mondo (2003) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Cines Unidos (2003) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
- Cinéart (2003) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2024) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Falcon (2003) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- Frenetic Films (2002) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Megarama Distribution (2002) (Morocco) (theatrical)
- Panasia Films (2002) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
- Pathé Distribution (2002) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Prooptiki (2003) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Rialto Pictures (2024) (United States) (theatrical) (reissue)
- TVA Films (2002) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Tobis StudioCanal (2002) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Triangelfilm (2003) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- United King Films (2002) (Israel) (theatrical)
- Videocine (2003) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Özen Film (2003) (Turkey) (theatrical)
- A-Film Home Entertainment (2003) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Amuse Pictures (2003) (Japan)
- Arthaus (2018) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Arthaus (2018) (Germany) (DVD)
- Arthaus (2023) (Germany) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- Bergvik (2003) (Iceland)
- DeAPlaneta (2002) (Spain)
- Europa Filmes (Brazil) (DVD)
- Europa Filmes (Brazil) (VHS)
- Gateno Films (2003) (Peru)
- Impuls Home Entertainment (2003) (Switzerland) (DVD)
- Panorama Distributions (2003) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
- Panorama Distributions (2010) (Hong Kong) (Blu-ray)
- Shout Select (2021) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- StudioCanal (2008) (France) (Blu-ray)
- TV5 (2011) (Finland) (tv)
- Transeuropa Video Entertainment (TVE) (2003) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Transeuropa Video Entertainment (TVE) (2003) (Argentina) (VHS)
- UFA Video (2003) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Finland (2004) (Finland) (DVD) (VHS)
- Universal Studios Home Video (2003) (United States) (DVD)
- Wild Side Vidéo (2003) (France) (DVD)
- Wild Side Vidéo (2003) (France) (VHS)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2008) (Finland) (tv)
Special Effects
- Das Werk (digital visual effects & titles)
- MagicMove GmbH (miniature effects & motion control)
- Magicon (miniature effects & motion control)
- Sparks Filmtechnik GmbH (lighting)
- Éclair Numérique (visual effects)
- Pandora International
Other Companies
- AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services (insurance broker)
- Air France (special thanks)
- Air France (transportation)
- Assurances Continentales, Les (insurance broker)
- Audi (special thanks)
- Audio 24/25 (sound editing equipment)
- Audio 24/25 (sound library)
- Cannes Film Festival (festival)
- Cinemontage (editing equipment)
- Cinéstéréo (sound transfers)
- Coficiné (financing company)
- Davenport Lyons (legal advisors)
- Filharmonia Narodowa (music performed by)
- Filminger (customs broker)
- Goldcrest Post Production London (adr recording studios)
- Keith Sherman & Associates (Publicity)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- Malde & Co. (auditor)
- Matrix Film Finance (special thanks)
- SIS TV (editing facilities)
- Scanlab Saint Cloud (digital postproduction)
- Sony Classical (soundtrack album available on)
- The Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw (special thanks)
- The People of Warsaw (special thanks)
- The Sound Design Company (pro tools system)
- The Travel Company (transportation)
- Theaterkunst (costume)
- Theatre Kunz (costumes supplied by)
- Transit Film (film archives)
- Wfdir Archiwum Filmowe Warszawa (film archives)
- Witold Lutowslawski Polish Radio Studio (recorded at)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In this adaptation of the autobiography "The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945," Wladyslaw Szpilman, a Polish Jewish radio station pianist, sees Warsaw change gradually as World War II begins. Szpilman is forced into the Warsaw Ghetto, but is later separated from his family during Operation Reinhard. From this time until the concentration camp prisoners are released, Szpilman hides in various locations among the ruins of Warsaw. Written by Jwelch5742 |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Music was his passion. Survival was his masterpiece. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $35,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend France | $1,949,422, 27 Sep 2002 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $120,072,577 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Notice how director of photography Pawel Edelman slowly drains the color out of all the scenes as the film progresses to signify the deterioration of the city and of Szpilman himself. See more » |
Goofs | (at around 4 mins) In 1939, a radio plays Joseph Goebbels Sports Palace speech. Goebbels delivered that speech February 18th, 1943. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in The Making of 'The Pianist' (2003). See more » |
Soundtracks | Nocturne in C# Minor, Posthumous See more » |
Crazy Credits | Aside from the Universal and Focus Features credits, there are no opening credits. All credits, including the title, appear at the end of the film. See more » |
Quotes |
Wladyslaw Szpilman:
What are you reading? Henryk Szpilman: "If you prick us, do we not bleed? It you tickle us, we we not laugh? If you poison us, do we not die? And if you wrong us, shall we not revenge?" Wladyslaw Szpilman: [seeing that it is Shakespeare's The Merchant of Venice] Very appropriate. See more » |