Directed by
Steve Miner |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Gérard Lauzier | ... | (screenplay "Mon père, ce héros") |
Francis Veber | ... | (screenplay) and |
Charlie Peters | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Jacques Bar | ... | producer |
Edward S. Feldman | ... | executive producer |
Jean-Louis Livi | ... | producer |
Ted Swanson | ... | co-producer |
Music by
David Newman | ||
Michael Muhlfriedel | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
Daryn Okada | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Marshall Harvey |
Casting By
Dianne Crittenden |
Production Design by
Christopher Nowak |
Art Direction by
Patricia Woodbridge |
Set Decoration by
Don K. Ivey |
Costume Design by
Vicki Sánchez | ... | (as Vicki Sanchez) |
Makeup Department
Giuseppe Campagna | ... | makeup artist |
Allegra Curtis | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Bernard Gough | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Marsha Lewis | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Eric Angelson | ... | production supervisor: New York |
Miguel Ángel Poveda | ... | post-production supervisor |
Ted Swanson | ... | production manager |
Angel Pine | ... | post production executive (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David R. Ellis | ... | second unit director (as David Ellis) |
T. Sean Ferguson | ... | additional second second assistant director |
Darryl Frank | ... | second second assistant director (as Darryl B. Frank) |
John Gallagher | ... | second assistant director (as John E. Gallagher) |
Dennis Maguire | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
John Balling | ... | head scenic artist |
Shirley Belwood | ... | assistant property master |
Peter K. Benson | ... | swing gang |
Michelle Brandon | ... | stand-by painter |
Hali Breindel | ... | interior designer: Megan's apartment |
Christina Callender | ... | swing gang (as Christy Callender) |
Lars Carroll | ... | construction assistant |
Michael Charboneau | ... | construction foreman |
J. Patrick Coll | ... | assistant property master (as James P. Coll) |
Harold Collins | ... | construction coordinator |
Henry Dando | ... | greensman |
Claudette Didul | ... | set decorator: New York |
Rod England | ... | set dresser |
Pebbles Gardner | ... | art department assistant |
Barbara A. Kastner | ... | property master: New York (as Barbara Kastner) |
Brian Keane | ... | swing gang |
Doug Lefler | ... | storyboard artist |
William D. McLane | ... | leadperson |
Alan S. Reynolds | ... | assistant scenic artist |
Nicholas J. Romanac | ... | property master |
Louis Sanchez | ... | construction coordinator: New York |
Christopher Scheetz | ... | construction foreman |
Sound Department
Martin J. Bram | ... | dialogue editor (as Martin Bram) |
Peter Brancaccio | ... | assistant sound editor |
G.W. Brown | ... | adr supervisor |
Betty Burkhart | ... | assistant sound editor |
David E. Campbell | ... | re-recording mixer (as Dave Campbell) |
Dane A. Davis | ... | supervising sound editor |
Joseph Geisinger | ... | sound mixer |
David Gertz | ... | foley mixer |
Tom Hammond | ... | foley editor |
Allen Hurd | ... | sound recordist |
Doc Kane | ... | adr mixer |
Kini Kay | ... | foley supervisor |
Les Lazarowitz | ... | sound mixer: New York |
Kimberly Ellen Lowe | ... | dialogue editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt) |
James Moriana | ... | foley artist |
Chris Morrison | ... | cableperson |
John T. Reitz | ... | re-recording mixer (as John Reitz) |
Charles W. Ritter | ... | digital/analog sound engineer (as Charles Ritter) |
Gregg Rudloff | ... | re-recording mixer |
Mark Steinbeck | ... | boom operator (as Mark D. Steinbeck) |
Todd Toon | ... | sound effects editor |
Jeffrey Wilhoit | ... | foley artist |
Paul J. Zydel | ... | adr mixer (as Paul Zydel) |
Tricia Linklater | ... | sound assistant (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Bob Cooper | ... | special effects |
Stunts
Tim A. Davison | ... | stunt coordinator (as Tim Davison) / stunts (as Tim Davison) |
Cheyenne Ellis | ... | stunts |
Mike Hazelwood | ... | stunts |
Donna Keegan | ... | stunts |
Irving E. Lewis | ... | stunts (as Irving Lewis) |
Gavin McKinney | ... | stunts |
John Meier | ... | stunts |
Giselle Pyfrom | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Guy Norman Bee | ... | Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera |
Walter Bithell | ... | electrician |
John Boccaccio | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Michael Bonsignore | ... | grip |
Billy Braithwaite | ... | grip |
Tom Braithwaite | ... | grip |
Thomas C. Cook | ... | key grip |
Philip Dann | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Danny Eccleston | ... | gaffer |
Sean D. Eccleston | ... | best boy electric (as Sean Daniel Eccleston) |
David Fay | ... | key grip: second unit |
Mike Fay | ... | best boy grip: second unit (as Myke Fay) |
Richard Foreman Jr. | ... | still photographer (as Richard Foreman) |
Brett F. Gates | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Brett Gates) |
Todd Griffith | ... | best boy grip (as Todd M. Griffith) |
Wayne Grunden | ... | grip |
Rick Herres | ... | grip |
Jamie Klein | ... | electrician |
C. James Lewis | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Charlie Marroquin | ... | dolly grip: New York |
Scott McCutchen | ... | video assist operator |
Nick McLean | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Paul B. Mixon | ... | grip |
Kai Morbey | ... | generator operator |
John O'Connor | ... | camera loader |
Paul Olsen | ... | electrician |
Ray Quinlan | ... | chief lighting technician: New York (as Raymond Quinlan) |
Martin Rudder | ... | electrician |
Bernie Schwartz | ... | grip |
John Seakwood | ... | still photographer: New York |
Robert D. Shulman | ... | key grip: New York (as Robert Shulman) |
Steve Spallone | ... | electrician |
Egon Stephan Jr. | ... | first assistant camera (as Egon Stephan) / first assistant camera: second unit (as Egon Stephan) |
Donald Sweeney | ... | aerial cinematographer: New York |
Jordan Valenti | ... | electrician |
Philip Todd Velie | ... | grip |
Warner R. Wacha | ... | additional assistant camera: second unit (as Warner Wacha) |
Tommy D. Walker | ... | dolly grip |
Simon Worley | ... | grip |
James Boniece | ... | best boy (uncredited) / grip (uncredited) |
Chris Hammond | ... | electrician: New York (uncredited) |
Stephan Lloyd Jones | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Gábor Kövér | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Joy Dickson | ... | casting associate: Los Angeles |
Michael Dock | ... | casting associate: Miami |
Barbara Harris | ... | adr voice casting |
Ellen Jacoby | ... | casting: Bahamas / casting: Miami |
Timothy McDowell | ... | casting assistant: New York |
Liz Roberts | ... | extras casting |
Sylvia Fay | ... | extras casting: New York (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jean Aiken | ... | seamstress |
Sharon Iris Crall | ... | costumer |
Shari Feldman | ... | costume supervisor |
Bridget Ostersehlte | ... | costume supervisor |
Erik Spangler | ... | costumer |
Deidre Turnquest | ... | costumer |
Jo Ynocencio | ... | costume consultant: New York |
Editorial Department
David Orr | ... | color timer |
David Reale | ... | first assistant editor |
Theresa Repola Mohammed | ... | negative cutter |
Jim Schulte | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Joan Carroll | ... | location manager |
Martina Carroll | ... | assistant location manager |
Daniel Strol | ... | location manager: second unit |
Dan Projansky | ... | assistant location manager: New York (uncredited) |
Music Department
Tim Boyle | ... | score mixer |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Robert Fernandez | ... | scoring mixer (as Bob Fernandez) |
Marty Frasu | ... | synthesizer programmer (as Martin Frasu) |
Jo Ann Kane | ... | supervising music copyist (as JoAnn Kane) |
David Newman | ... | music arranger: vocal arrangements / orchestrator |
Ashley Thompson | ... | vocals |
Tom Villano | ... | supervising music editor |
Mervyn Warren | ... | music arranger: vocal arrangements / vocals |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Daniel Gold | ... | music prep (uncredited) |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Pablo Motta | ... | tango bassist (uncredited) |
Pepe Motta | ... | tango pianist (uncredited) |
Krystyna Newman | ... | score consultant (uncredited) |
Maria Newman | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Coco Trivisonno | ... | bandoneonist (uncredited) |
Matt Walker | ... | music executive (uncredited) |
Paul Wertheimer | ... | score recordist (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Mable Lawson-McCrary | ... | script supervisor |
Noa Meldy | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
Myra Hill | ... | transportation coordinator (as Myra L. Hill) |
Jerry Lyles | ... | transportation captain |
Stephen Roland | ... | transportation captain |
Steve Symmonett | ... | transportation co-captain |
Louis Volpe | ... | transportation captain: New York |
Alexander Yurchikov | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Jay Albury | ... | marine crew |
Jane Alden | ... | adr voice |
Tamara Allen | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Eric Angelson | ... | production coordinator: second unit |
Jane Arganbright | ... | production assistant |
Barbara Austin | ... | animal trainer: New York |
Tony Eugene Bell | ... | tutor |
Michael Boonstra | ... | production coordinator: New York |
Al Cerullo | ... | helicopter pilot: New York |
Karen Chalk Wheeler | ... | assistant accountant (as Karen Chalk) |
Joshua R. Clark | ... | production assistant |
David Coburn | ... | adr voice |
Antonio De Leon | ... | caterer: Michelson Food Services |
Roosevelt Dupich | ... | marine crew |
Judi M. Durand | ... | adr voice (as Judi Durand) |
Mark A. Echevarria | ... | animal trainer (as Mark Echevarria) |
Greg Finley | ... | adr voice |
Kim Haggerty | ... | production assistant: second unit |
Daamen J. Krall | ... | adr voice (as Daamen Krall) |
Frédérique Lauzier | ... | production assistant (as Frederique Lauzier) |
Burke Mattsson | ... | title designer |
Rob McEntegart | ... | production legal |
Gavin McKinney | ... | marine coordinator |
Lynden Newbold | ... | production assistant |
Ashley Nolan | ... | production assistant (as Ashley W. Nolan) |
Chuck Pinder | ... | marine crew |
David Pinder | ... | marine crew |
Mike Pinder | ... | marine crew |
Paige Pollack | ... | adr voice |
David Randolph | ... | adr voice |
Dale Raoul | ... | adr voice |
Noreen Reardon | ... | adr voice |
Mark Roberts | ... | craft service |
Charles Rowley | ... | shipping coordinator |
Steven Tyler Sahlein | ... | post production manager |
Rowan Sanders | ... | production assistant: second unit |
Kathi Scharer | ... | assistant accountant |
Vernon Scott | ... | adr voice |
Debbie Sharp | ... | assistant: Mr. Feldman |
Shannon Smith | ... | marine crew |
Matilde Valera | ... | production accountant: New York |
Ginny Warner | ... | production coordinator |
Deborah Wuliger | ... | unit publicist |
Gerardo Yubero | ... | production accountant (as Gerard Yubero) |
Jeff Coopwood | ... | adr voice (uncredited) |
Steve De Leon | ... | uncredited |
Ben Schoen | ... | end titles: Scarlet Letters (uncredited) |
Thanks
John Ptak | ... | special thanks |