Directed by
Luis Puenzo |
Writing Credits
Albert Camus | ... | (novel) |
Luis Puenzo | ... | (written by) |
Eric Altmayer | ... | (translation producer) |
Norman Di Giovanni | ... | (translation: English) & |
Susan Ashe | ... | (translation: English) |
Robert Katz | ... | (narration) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Christian Charret | ... | producer |
Cyril de Rouvre | ... | executive producer / producer: Compagnie Française Cinématographique |
Óscar Kramer | ... | co-producer / line producer / producer: Oscar Kramer S.A. |
Cristine Levraud | ... | line producer |
Raúl Outeda | ... | line producer |
John R. Pepper | ... | line producer / producer: The Pepper Prince Company Ltd. (as John Pepper) |
Jonathan Prince | ... | producer: The Pepper Prince Company Ltd. |
Larry Sugar | ... | executive producer |
Cinematography by
Félix Monti |
Editing by
Juan Carlos Macías |
Casting By
Sebastián Puenzo | ... | (head of casting) |
Production Design by
Jorge Sarudiansky |
Art Direction by
Juan Carlos Diana |
Set Decoration by
Graciela Oderigo | ||
Horacio Pigozzi |
Costume Design by
María Julia Bertotto |
Makeup Department
Joël Lavau | ... | makeup artist |
Pierre Vadé | ... | key hair stylist |
Production Management
Christian Fuin | ... | post-production supervisor |
Leo Guignier | ... | production manager: France (as Léo Guignier) |
Carlos Latreyte | ... | unit manager |
Raúl Outeda | ... | production manager: Argentina |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Rodrigo Fürth | ... | first assistant director |
Carlos Gil | ... | second assistant director |
Gustavo Mosquera R. | ... | second unit director |
Sebastián Puenzo | ... | second second assistant director |
Raúl Rodríguez Peila | ... | second second assistant director (as Raul Rodriguez) |
Julia Solomonoff | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
José Luis Almada | ... | art department coordinator |
Marta Motta | ... | set buyer |
Sound Department
Jennifer Augé | ... | dialogue editor |
Colette Constantini | ... | assistant sound editor |
Dominique Deconinck | ... | foley artist |
Cécile Fernandez | ... | assistant sound editor |
Dean Humphreys | ... | re-recording mixer |
Sergio Iglesias | ... | sound |
Jonathan Liebling | ... | foley artist |
Denis Martin | ... | boom operator |
Claire Pinheiro | ... | sound editor (as Claire Pinheiro L'Heveder) |
Jean-Pierre Ruh | ... | sound engineer |
William Schmit | ... | re-recording mixer |
Eric Tisserand | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jean-Christophe Winding | ... | assistant sound editor |
Special Effects by
Tom Cundom | ... | special effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Willi Behnisch | ... | camera operator (as Jorge Behnisch) |
Juan José Fernández | ... | electrician |
Andrés Mazzon | ... | focus puller |
Guillermo Nespolo | ... | grip |
Casting Department
Sebastián Puenzo | ... | casting coordinator |
Editorial Department
Jorge Firdman | ... | assistant editor |
Sebastián Puenzo | ... | post-production assistant |
Santiago Thévenet | ... | assistant editor |
Music Department
Homero Manzi | ... | composer: song "Ninguna" |
Vangelis | ... | composer: theme music (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Fabian Gabelli | ... | animal wrangler |
Leo Guignier | ... | production accountant |
Andres Lemoine | ... | animal wrangler |
Nora Puenzo | ... | literary research |
Ana María Stekelman | ... | choreographer (as Ann Maria Stekelman) |
Fernando Wajs | ... | local production accountant |