Endings of shows usually demand another season when certain characters could come back together, an ominous plot point gets left open or the story lends itself to more world-building. Apple TV+’s “Strange Planet” adaptation of Nathan W. Pyle’s webcomic contains all three.
Season 1 ended with a literal cliffhanger.
The owner of cliffside diner Careful Now (Lori Tan Chinn) accidentally blows a hole near the restaurant with fireworks. It’s up to the Careful Now manager (Hannah Einbinder) and their new love interest, the regular customer (Danny Pudi), to find a solution to the thick fog that spews from the hole. The fog obscures the eclipse that populace celebrates on Double Shadow Day.
At the end of the day, the hole is filled by flipfloppers (pancakes) and Double Shadow Day is seemingly saved. But when the owner begins eating the pancakes, the fate of “Strange Planet” inhabitants is left uncertain.
Season 1 ended with a literal cliffhanger.
The owner of cliffside diner Careful Now (Lori Tan Chinn) accidentally blows a hole near the restaurant with fireworks. It’s up to the Careful Now manager (Hannah Einbinder) and their new love interest, the regular customer (Danny Pudi), to find a solution to the thick fog that spews from the hole. The fog obscures the eclipse that populace celebrates on Double Shadow Day.
At the end of the day, the hole is filled by flipfloppers (pancakes) and Double Shadow Day is seemingly saved. But when the owner begins eating the pancakes, the fate of “Strange Planet” inhabitants is left uncertain.
- 9/28/2023
- by Dessi Gomez
- The Wrap
With a seemingly endless amount of streaming options—not only the titles at our disposal, but services themselves–each week we highlight the noteworthy titles that have recently hit platforms. Check out this week’s selections below and past round-ups here.
17 Films by Anand Patwardhan
One of the greatest chroniclers of Indian history over the past half-century, Anand Patwardhan has caused controversy in his native country for his searing, in-depth political documentaries . Now, his complete filmography is available to view, from his first film Waves of Revolution made in 1974 through his most recent film Reason completed in 2018.
Where to Stream: Ovid.tv
Ammonite (Francis Lee)
Calling a Kate Winslet performance career-best is no easy statement, but her turn as 19th-century English paleontologist Mary Anning in Ammonite is certainly in consideration. Few writer-directors trust their actors to do so much with so little dialogue as Francis Lee. Like Josh O’Connor’s Johnny in Lee’s debut,...
17 Films by Anand Patwardhan
One of the greatest chroniclers of Indian history over the past half-century, Anand Patwardhan has caused controversy in his native country for his searing, in-depth political documentaries . Now, his complete filmography is available to view, from his first film Waves of Revolution made in 1974 through his most recent film Reason completed in 2018.
Where to Stream: Ovid.tv
Ammonite (Francis Lee)
Calling a Kate Winslet performance career-best is no easy statement, but her turn as 19th-century English paleontologist Mary Anning in Ammonite is certainly in consideration. Few writer-directors trust their actors to do so much with so little dialogue as Francis Lee. Like Josh O’Connor’s Johnny in Lee’s debut,...
- 3/5/2021
- by Jordan Raup
- The Film Stage
Filmmakers/authors discuss the movies they wish more people were familiar with.
Movies Referenced In This Episode
Eurocrime! The Italian Cop and Gangster Films That Ruled the ’70s (2012)
Live Like A Cop, Die Like A Man (1976)
Island of Lost Souls (1932)
Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley’s Island of Dr. Moreau (2014)
Top Gun (1986)
Water Power (1977)
Taxi Driver (1976)
In Fabric (2018)
A Climax of Blue Power (1974)
Forced Entry (1975)
Once Upon A Time In America (1984)
Nashville Girl (1976)
Ms .45 (1981)
Act of Vengeance a.k.a. Rape Squad (1974)
High Plains Drifter (1973)
Design For Living (1933)
Trouble In Paradise (1932)
Melody (1971)
Oliver! (1968)
Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
That’ll Be The Day (1973)
Stardust (1974)
The Errand Boy (1961)
Looney Tunes: Back In Action (2003)
The Bellboy (1960)
Which Way To The Front? (1970)
Hardly Working (1980)
A Night In Casablanca (1946)
The Cocoanuts (1929)
Duck Soup (1933)
Boeing Boeing (1965)
Confessions of a Young American Housewife (1974)
Cockfighter (1974)
The Second Civil War (1997)
I, A Woman (1965)
The Devil At Your Heels (1981)
The...
Movies Referenced In This Episode
Eurocrime! The Italian Cop and Gangster Films That Ruled the ’70s (2012)
Live Like A Cop, Die Like A Man (1976)
Island of Lost Souls (1932)
Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley’s Island of Dr. Moreau (2014)
Top Gun (1986)
Water Power (1977)
Taxi Driver (1976)
In Fabric (2018)
A Climax of Blue Power (1974)
Forced Entry (1975)
Once Upon A Time In America (1984)
Nashville Girl (1976)
Ms .45 (1981)
Act of Vengeance a.k.a. Rape Squad (1974)
High Plains Drifter (1973)
Design For Living (1933)
Trouble In Paradise (1932)
Melody (1971)
Oliver! (1968)
Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
That’ll Be The Day (1973)
Stardust (1974)
The Errand Boy (1961)
Looney Tunes: Back In Action (2003)
The Bellboy (1960)
Which Way To The Front? (1970)
Hardly Working (1980)
A Night In Casablanca (1946)
The Cocoanuts (1929)
Duck Soup (1933)
Boeing Boeing (1965)
Confessions of a Young American Housewife (1974)
Cockfighter (1974)
The Second Civil War (1997)
I, A Woman (1965)
The Devil At Your Heels (1981)
The...
- 3/3/2020
- by Kris Millsap
- Trailers from Hell
Since any New York cinephile has a nearly suffocating wealth of theatrical options, we figured it’d be best to compile some of the more worthwhile repertory showings into one handy list. Displayed below are a few of the city’s most reliable theaters and links to screenings of their weekend offerings — films you’re not likely to see in a theater again anytime soon, and many of which are, also, on 35mm. If you have a chance to attend any of these, we’re of the mind that it’s time extremely well-spent.
Metrograph
“Welcome to Metrograph: A-z” brings George A. Romero‘s greatest zombie picture, Day of the Dead, on Friday. Saturday includes Abbas Kiarostami‘s Close-Up, Robert Bresson‘s The Devil, Probably (also playing on Sunday), and Coming Apart; Sunday, see the Maggie Cheung-led Comrades: Almost a Love Story.
“Three Wiseman” offers two Wisemans: High School and Titicut Follies.
Metrograph
“Welcome to Metrograph: A-z” brings George A. Romero‘s greatest zombie picture, Day of the Dead, on Friday. Saturday includes Abbas Kiarostami‘s Close-Up, Robert Bresson‘s The Devil, Probably (also playing on Sunday), and Coming Apart; Sunday, see the Maggie Cheung-led Comrades: Almost a Love Story.
“Three Wiseman” offers two Wisemans: High School and Titicut Follies.
- 4/1/2016
- by Nick Newman
- The Film Stage
The Forbidden Room director Guy Maddin and co-director Evan Johnson
After its world premiere at the Sundance Film Festival, Guy Maddin and co-director Evan Johnson's The Forbidden Room had its international debut in the Forum section of the Berlin International Film Festival. Together, they've made made a feverish collage of false extracts from old movies, a half forgotten, groggily recalled, dreamily regained experience of cinematic potential.
Originating from the Seances project, these self-described fragments are more like truncated (or over-extended) skits riffing from the conventions, memories and suggestions of Maddin's most beloved of periods in film history, the end of silence and beginning of sound: the queasy, delirious, awkward, voluptuous late 1920s and early 30s. The skits, some starring recognizable actors as grotesques (Udo Kier and Mathieu Amalric) or as Golden Era gods and goddesses (Maria de Medeiros as a woman "born to be a widow," Roy Dupuis as...
After its world premiere at the Sundance Film Festival, Guy Maddin and co-director Evan Johnson's The Forbidden Room had its international debut in the Forum section of the Berlin International Film Festival. Together, they've made made a feverish collage of false extracts from old movies, a half forgotten, groggily recalled, dreamily regained experience of cinematic potential.
Originating from the Seances project, these self-described fragments are more like truncated (or over-extended) skits riffing from the conventions, memories and suggestions of Maddin's most beloved of periods in film history, the end of silence and beginning of sound: the queasy, delirious, awkward, voluptuous late 1920s and early 30s. The skits, some starring recognizable actors as grotesques (Udo Kier and Mathieu Amalric) or as Golden Era gods and goddesses (Maria de Medeiros as a woman "born to be a widow," Roy Dupuis as...
- 2/24/2015
- by Daniel Kasman
- MUBI
Australian actress Wendy Hughes dead at 61 (photo: Wendy Hughes in ‘Newsfront’) Australian film, television, and stage actress Wendy Hughes, best known internationally for the big-screen dramas My Brilliant Career and Careful, He Might Hear You, died of cancer early today, March 8, 2014, in Sydney. Hughes (born on July 29, 1952, in Melbourne) was 61. Wendy Hughes’ film career kicked off in the mid-’70s, with Tim Burstall’s psychological drama ‘Jock’ Petersen / Petersen (1974), in which she plays the wife of a college professor who becomes romantically involved with a married student (Jack Thompson). "I spent a lot of the time naked and doing sex scenes," Hughes would later recall about her work in ‘Jock’ Petersen, "because in the seventies you all had to do that." In 1979, Hughes landed a key supporting role in the international arthouse hit My Brilliant Career, Gillian Armstrong’s late 19th-century-set tale of an independent-minded young woman (a Katharine Hepburn...
- 3/9/2014
- by Andre Soares
- Alt Film Guide
As Jenny on "Two and a Half Men," Amber Tamblyn is brash and rash. She's the daughter no one knew Charlie had.
Coming into the CBS Thursday comedy in its 11th season was easier than one might imagine.
"What if I just realized for the first time that Jon Cryer was physically abusive and Ashton Kutcher refused to speak to me and had his entire trailer moved?" Tamblyn asks Zap2it. "They are the two sweetest guys in the whole world. They are so kind and supportive, and so is Conchata Ferrell. She is so funny. I feel like Jenny will become Berta when she grows up.
"I'll help anyone drink," she says of her character. "I will support anyone's alcoholism or drug addiction, I don't care. Holland Taylor is so extraordinary."
She likens this to joining "House" during its long run, but working on a comedy is easier.
In her spare time,...
Coming into the CBS Thursday comedy in its 11th season was easier than one might imagine.
"What if I just realized for the first time that Jon Cryer was physically abusive and Ashton Kutcher refused to speak to me and had his entire trailer moved?" Tamblyn asks Zap2it. "They are the two sweetest guys in the whole world. They are so kind and supportive, and so is Conchata Ferrell. She is so funny. I feel like Jenny will become Berta when she grows up.
"I'll help anyone drink," she says of her character. "I will support anyone's alcoholism or drug addiction, I don't care. Holland Taylor is so extraordinary."
She likens this to joining "House" during its long run, but working on a comedy is easier.
In her spare time,...
- 1/23/2014
- by editorial@zap2it.com
- Zap2It - From Inside the Box
Jill Robb began her career as a stand-in for English actress Jill Adams in director Lee Robinson.s film Dust in the Sun, a drama about a policeman who is attacked while escorting an Aboriginal prisoner to trial.
She wrongly thought stand-in meant understudy so she memorised the entire script en route to the location in the Northern Territory. That was in 1958.
Robb quickly discovered her forte was in producing and later as an executive. She was the first marketing and distribution manager at the South Australian Film Corp, the inaugural CEO of Film Victoria and a founding member of the board of the Australian Film Commission.
Her illustrious career was honoured on Thursday night when she received the Cinema Pioneer of the Year award from the Australian Society of Cinema Pioneers. .Jill is a great dame and a truly distinguished recipient,. said her long-time friend, producer Sue Milliken in presenting the award.
She wrongly thought stand-in meant understudy so she memorised the entire script en route to the location in the Northern Territory. That was in 1958.
Robb quickly discovered her forte was in producing and later as an executive. She was the first marketing and distribution manager at the South Australian Film Corp, the inaugural CEO of Film Victoria and a founding member of the board of the Australian Film Commission.
Her illustrious career was honoured on Thursday night when she received the Cinema Pioneer of the Year award from the Australian Society of Cinema Pioneers. .Jill is a great dame and a truly distinguished recipient,. said her long-time friend, producer Sue Milliken in presenting the award.
- 11/15/2013
- by Don Groves
- IF.com.au
Blu-ray & DVD Release Date: Oct. 8, 2013
Price: DVD $19.95, Blu-ray $29.95
Studio: Criterion
Veronica Lake and Fredric March get supernatural in I Married a Witch.
Veronica Lake (Sullivan’s Travels) casts a seductive spell as a charmingly vengeful sorceress in the 1942 supernatural screwball comedy I Married a Witch.
In the classic movie, many centuries after cursing the male descendants of the Salem puritan who sent her to the stake, Jennifer (Lake), the blonde bombshell with the broomstick, finds herself drawn to one of them—a prospective governor (Fredric March, Design for Living) about to marry a spoiled socialite (Susan Hayward, Where Love Has Gone).
One of the more popular movies the innovative French director René Clair (Le million) made in Hollywood, I Married a Witch is a comic film confection bursting with playful special effects and sparkling witticisms.
The Criterion DVD and Blu-ray feature the following:
• New 2K digital restoration, with uncompressed monaural...
Price: DVD $19.95, Blu-ray $29.95
Studio: Criterion
Veronica Lake and Fredric March get supernatural in I Married a Witch.
Veronica Lake (Sullivan’s Travels) casts a seductive spell as a charmingly vengeful sorceress in the 1942 supernatural screwball comedy I Married a Witch.
In the classic movie, many centuries after cursing the male descendants of the Salem puritan who sent her to the stake, Jennifer (Lake), the blonde bombshell with the broomstick, finds herself drawn to one of them—a prospective governor (Fredric March, Design for Living) about to marry a spoiled socialite (Susan Hayward, Where Love Has Gone).
One of the more popular movies the innovative French director René Clair (Le million) made in Hollywood, I Married a Witch is a comic film confection bursting with playful special effects and sparkling witticisms.
The Criterion DVD and Blu-ray feature the following:
• New 2K digital restoration, with uncompressed monaural...
- 7/25/2013
- by Laurence
- Disc Dish
Most news coverage of San Diego Comic-Con is saturated with celebrity sightings and Hollywood movies. Magazines report on ridiculous cosplay, digital spectacle, and the publicity tidal wave of Hall H. But on the floor, the experience is different. There are stories on every corner that have nothing to do with film promotion; there are passions that bypass traditional t-shirt bargains and get straight to the meat of what comics are about; there are people who wait all year before finally getting the chance to have a serious discussion about Swamp Thing. This blog is about them. Posted in reverse chronological order (most recent post is at the top of the page).
Wednesday P.M. I nearly photobombed at least five photo-takers within five minutes. Woe that I should stand between their lens and a ten-foot Greg Capullo print. Entire lives flashing before my eyes. Almost impossible to keep up with all the awesome going on.
Wednesday P.M. I nearly photobombed at least five photo-takers within five minutes. Woe that I should stand between their lens and a ten-foot Greg Capullo print. Entire lives flashing before my eyes. Almost impossible to keep up with all the awesome going on.
- 7/12/2012
- by Holly I.
- FamousMonsters of Filmland
Decades before “The Artist,” Canadian director Guy Maddin was mining the look, feel and sound of silent cinema and early talkies for his stylish and provocative films. When “Grindhouse” directors Robert Rodriguez and Quentin Tarantino were deliberately putting scratches and missing frames into their film to make it look like an old print from the 1970s, they were picking up tricks that Maddin was doing back in the ’90s with early films like “Careful” and “Archangel.” Maddin’s new film “Keyhole” reminds us that his aesthetic owes as much to David Lynch...
- 4/6/2012
- by Alonso Duralde
- The Wrap
"Whispers that the latest from Winnipeg's favourite son had been rebuffed at European festivals before landing on Toronto's doorstep engender a suspicion towards it, as if it's typically Maddinesque gestures were just that: typical, tired, by the numbers." John Semley in Cinema Scope: "Granted, Maddin is once again working through his favorite hang-ups here: memory, family, and odes to forgotten film genres so consigned to oblivion that they never existed at all (in this case the Joycean gangster-haunted house picture). But Maddin finds new footing here, and his best leading man since Careful's Kyle McCulloch in Jason Patric, whose classic, rock-jawed good looks and tendency to play the silliness and surrealism totally straight, as if he's just happy for the job, make Keyhole feel like considerably more than another exercise in Maddinalia."
James Rocchi for the Playlist: "Maddin's usual fondness for the (soap) operatic and the melodramatic are both in play here,...
James Rocchi for the Playlist: "Maddin's usual fondness for the (soap) operatic and the melodramatic are both in play here,...
- 9/12/2011
- MUBI
A look at what's new on DVD today:
"Gasland" (2010)
Directed by Josh Fox
Released by New Video Group
"Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work"
Directed by Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg
Released by Mpi Home Video
"Exit Through the Gift Shop" (2010)
Directed by Banksy
Released by Oscilloscope Laboratories
If you haven't caught up on the year's best documentaries in time to fill out your top 10 list, three of them will be hitting DVD shelves this week, beginning with Josh Fox's Sundance award-winning "Gasland," an exploration of the "hydraulic fracturing" going on in own backyard, a type of drilling that has spread to 34 states in the U.S. and has left a host of reservoirs of toxic waste and frequent gas explosions along the way. For something less serious, but equally compelling, there is also Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg's "Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work," which follows the...
"Gasland" (2010)
Directed by Josh Fox
Released by New Video Group
"Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work"
Directed by Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg
Released by Mpi Home Video
"Exit Through the Gift Shop" (2010)
Directed by Banksy
Released by Oscilloscope Laboratories
If you haven't caught up on the year's best documentaries in time to fill out your top 10 list, three of them will be hitting DVD shelves this week, beginning with Josh Fox's Sundance award-winning "Gasland," an exploration of the "hydraulic fracturing" going on in own backyard, a type of drilling that has spread to 34 states in the U.S. and has left a host of reservoirs of toxic waste and frequent gas explosions along the way. For something less serious, but equally compelling, there is also Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg's "Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work," which follows the...
- 12/12/2010
- by Stephen Saito
- ifc.com
Be Careful, citizens of Tolzbad! Of the big budget and fan-catered product that is going to be shoveled into Walmart for the holiday season, it warms my heart to see that Zeitgeist is preparing the Quintessential Guy Maddin, a box set containing five great films of mad Canuck filmmaker that at the least, starts to approach the magnitude of the 'quintessential' moniker. While My Winnipeg, Tales from the Gimli Hospital and The Saddest Music In The World would be very nice indeed to round out the set, anyone willing to delve into the strange and wild filmography of the Canadian auteur could do worse! Careful might just be Maddin's masterwork, and is a great entry point as well. The 4 Disc set does contain the following:
Disc One: Careful (1992, 100 min, Remastered and Repressed Edition):
Disc Two: Twilight of the Ice Nymphs (1997, 90 min) + Archangel (1990, 83 min):
Disc Three: Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary...
Disc One: Careful (1992, 100 min, Remastered and Repressed Edition):
Disc Two: Twilight of the Ice Nymphs (1997, 90 min) + Archangel (1990, 83 min):
Disc Three: Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary...
- 11/5/2010
- Screen Anarchy
In honor of Canada Day, we are republishing this post -- Ranylt's first on the site -- from Canada Day 2007.
July 1 is Canada Day, so while my compatriots are busy painting themselves red and perfecting their Maenadic howls in time for tonight's fireworks, I've been tasked with offering up a list of ten nifty Canadian films that are mostly off the radar outside of this country (and I throw my arms around you in delight if you're a foreigner who's actually seen any of these--French kisses for anyone who appreciates them, to boot).
Many readers seem familiar with Atom Egoyan's The Sweet Hereafter and Denys Arcand's The Decline of the American Empire. And David Cronenberg's body of work needs no introduction thanks to The Fly, Naked Lunch, Scanners, Crash (the other Crash!) and Videodrome. As unnatural as it is to omit Egoyan, Arcand and Cronenberg from a Canadian film overview,...
July 1 is Canada Day, so while my compatriots are busy painting themselves red and perfecting their Maenadic howls in time for tonight's fireworks, I've been tasked with offering up a list of ten nifty Canadian films that are mostly off the radar outside of this country (and I throw my arms around you in delight if you're a foreigner who's actually seen any of these--French kisses for anyone who appreciates them, to boot).
Many readers seem familiar with Atom Egoyan's The Sweet Hereafter and Denys Arcand's The Decline of the American Empire. And David Cronenberg's body of work needs no introduction thanks to The Fly, Naked Lunch, Scanners, Crash (the other Crash!) and Videodrome. As unnatural as it is to omit Egoyan, Arcand and Cronenberg from a Canadian film overview,...
- 7/1/2010
- by Dustin Rowles
It has been online since January, tucked in the relatively hidden confines of Vimeo, but what better way to have a coming out party for Guy Maddin's most recent short, The Little White Cloud That Cried, a tribute to American filmmaker and pioneer of underground cinema Jack Smith, than with a micro-festival of the unusual short works of Canada's most off-beat and consistently humourous director.
Comedy, satire, whimsy, sex, melodrama, schlock, art, and intense inter-titles, how does one squeeze this all into 8 minutes or less? Guy Maddin is most known for his feature films, The Saddest Music In The World, Tales From The Gimli Hospital, Careful and his biography of Winnipeg slash catalogue of his own anxieties, My Winnipeg, but often packaged with the DVDs of those features, or touring film festivals (and now the internets), you will come across his sharp and eclectic short films. They are marvels...
Comedy, satire, whimsy, sex, melodrama, schlock, art, and intense inter-titles, how does one squeeze this all into 8 minutes or less? Guy Maddin is most known for his feature films, The Saddest Music In The World, Tales From The Gimli Hospital, Careful and his biography of Winnipeg slash catalogue of his own anxieties, My Winnipeg, but often packaged with the DVDs of those features, or touring film festivals (and now the internets), you will come across his sharp and eclectic short films. They are marvels...
- 3/23/2010
- Screen Anarchy
MTV News' James Montgomery picks his top 25 records of the year.
By James Montgomery
<i>Bigger Than The Sound's</i> Best Albums of 2009
Photo: MTV News
Well, we made it. 2009 is practically in the books, and now it's time to look back on the rather, uh, zany year that was. Last week, I published my list of the year's Best Songs, and now, it's time for the albums. It's a fairly lengthy list, because, like I wrote in my songs column, there's perhaps no better way to sum up the year than by looking back on the soundtrack to it all. And it just so happens that there were plenty of albums that did just that.
But before we get to my list, I want to point out that, yes, I'm very much aware that "the album" is a fairly dead concept, but so is the idea that Obama is a socialist,...
By James Montgomery
<i>Bigger Than The Sound's</i> Best Albums of 2009
Photo: MTV News
Well, we made it. 2009 is practically in the books, and now it's time to look back on the rather, uh, zany year that was. Last week, I published my list of the year's Best Songs, and now, it's time for the albums. It's a fairly lengthy list, because, like I wrote in my songs column, there's perhaps no better way to sum up the year than by looking back on the soundtrack to it all. And it just so happens that there were plenty of albums that did just that.
But before we get to my list, I want to point out that, yes, I'm very much aware that "the album" is a fairly dead concept, but so is the idea that Obama is a socialist,...
- 12/16/2009
- MTV Music News
MTV News' James Montgomery picks his top 25 records of the year.
By James Montgomery
<i>Bigger Than The Sound's</i> Best Albums of 2009
Photo: MTV News
Well, we made it. 2009 is practically in the books, and now it's time to look back on the rather, uh, zany year that was. Last week, I published my list of the year's Best Songs, and now, it's time for the albums. It's a fairly lengthy list, because, like I wrote in my songs column, there's perhaps no better way to sum up the year than by looking back on the soundtrack to it all. And it just so happens that there were plenty of albums that did just that.
But before we get to my list, I want to point out that, yes, I'm very much aware that "the album" is a fairly dead concept, but so is the idea that Obama is a socialist,...
By James Montgomery
<i>Bigger Than The Sound's</i> Best Albums of 2009
Photo: MTV News
Well, we made it. 2009 is practically in the books, and now it's time to look back on the rather, uh, zany year that was. Last week, I published my list of the year's Best Songs, and now, it's time for the albums. It's a fairly lengthy list, because, like I wrote in my songs column, there's perhaps no better way to sum up the year than by looking back on the soundtrack to it all. And it just so happens that there were plenty of albums that did just that.
But before we get to my list, I want to point out that, yes, I'm very much aware that "the album" is a fairly dead concept, but so is the idea that Obama is a socialist,...
- 12/16/2009
- MTV Music News
In hindsight, up to and including My Winnipeg, 1992’s Careful is very likely Guy Maddin‘s best feature length film. It is a culmination of many of the things which keep film-lovers coming back to his work: Melodrama heightened to the high of pure comedy, Freud on a cocktail of speedballs and laudanum), flirtations with genre, and the aesthetic of the primordial days of filmmaking at the turn of the 20th century (with a more-than-a-hint of the grotesque generally not afforded at the time). When you enter the alien world of Tolzbad, leave reality at the door and soak in drama boiled down to its essence, and reconstructed as pure fantasy. The surrealism and idiosyncratic personality of his body work is often compared of David Lynch, but his idiom of resurrecting and reconstructing forgotten sub (-sub-sub) genres puts him in the vein of Quentin Tarantino. And lest I be branded...
- 3/28/2009
- by Kurt Halfyard
- Screen Anarchy
The Projection Booth is nice and steamy today. Someone ought to crack a window. Perhaps it is the hefty squirt of Sriracha I’ve added to my microwaveable chicken burger? Possibly. Either way, here’s what’s happening out there in the world. Details about the third Riddick movie are starting to make their way around the Intertubes. IESB is leading the attack with what they say is solid inside info. The poster for the forthcoming CG Gatchaman feature (which you may remember as the cartoon Battle of the Planets or G-Force) popped up at TwitchFilm. MTV Movies expands on a glorious feature posted by Icons of Fright exposing what you always dreaded: that not all subtitled DVD releases are made equal. Looks like the American version of Let The Right One In is dumbed down considerably. Personally, I was annoyed that the default of the disc was an English dub.
- 3/24/2009
- UGO Movies
By R. Emmet Sweeney
Guy Maddin is a hoarder of uncanny images, from the candy-colored Alpine tableaus of "Careful" to the frozen horse heads of last year's "My Winnipeg." A commission from the Rotterdam Film Festival centers around another: Isabella Rossellini blasted out of an electric chair. It's the basis for his new short film, "Send Me to the 'Lectric Chair," part of the Urban Screens series at the festival, which is projecting three works onto office buildings throughout the city. It's an archetypal Maddin film, conflating sex, death and film history in a manic seven minutes. I spoke with him at the festival about the new work, collage parties, Thomas Edison and the hazards of Dutch public transit.
How did you get this assignment, and how did you conceive it?
I was approached by the producers Keith Griffiths and Simon Field, who are both friends of mine. They just...
Guy Maddin is a hoarder of uncanny images, from the candy-colored Alpine tableaus of "Careful" to the frozen horse heads of last year's "My Winnipeg." A commission from the Rotterdam Film Festival centers around another: Isabella Rossellini blasted out of an electric chair. It's the basis for his new short film, "Send Me to the 'Lectric Chair," part of the Urban Screens series at the festival, which is projecting three works onto office buildings throughout the city. It's an archetypal Maddin film, conflating sex, death and film history in a manic seven minutes. I spoke with him at the festival about the new work, collage parties, Thomas Edison and the hazards of Dutch public transit.
How did you get this assignment, and how did you conceive it?
I was approached by the producers Keith Griffiths and Simon Field, who are both friends of mine. They just...
- 1/30/2009
- by R. Emmet Sweeney
- ifc.com
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.