Directed by
John Byrum |
Writing Credits
W. Somerset Maugham | ... | (novel) |
John Byrum | ... | (screenplay) and |
Bill Murray | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Harry Benn | ... | producer |
Rob Cohen | ... | executive producer |
Jason Laskay | ... | associate producer |
Robert P. Marcucci | ... | producer |
Music by
Jack Nitzsche |
Cinematography by
Peter Hannan |
Editing by
Peter Boyle |
Production Design by
Philip Harrison |
Art Direction by
Malcolm Middleton |
Set Decoration by
Stuart Rose | ||
Ian Whittaker |
Costume Design by
Shirley Russell |
Makeup Department
Nick Forder | ... | assistant makeup artist |
George Frost | ... | makeup supervisor |
Mike Jones | ... | hair stylist |
Mike Lockey | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Atul Bhasin | ... | unit manager: India |
John Comfort | ... | production supervisor |
Sudesh Syal | ... | production manager: India |
Serge Touboul | ... | production manager: France |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Laurent Brégeat | ... | assistant director: France (as Laurent Bregeat) |
Ray Corbett | ... | assistant director |
Kieron Phipps | ... | second assistant director |
Kanwal Swaroop | ... | assistant director: India |
Art Department
Terry Apsey | ... | construction manager |
George Ball | ... | property master |
Jean-Pierre Bazerolle | ... | set dresser: France |
Arun Joglekar | ... | property master: India |
Robert Le Corre | ... | prop buyer: France |
John Max Lobo | ... | assistant art director: India |
Bryn Siddall | ... | production buyer |
Marcel Simeon | ... | construction manager: France |
Saba Zaidi | ... | set decorator: India |
Adam Aitken | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Martin Asbury | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Lawrie Ayres | ... | stand-by prop maste: location only (uncredited) |
Peter Benson | ... | standby props (uncredited) |
Norman Hart | ... | decor and lettering artist (uncredited) |
Martin Hitchcock | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Tom Jung | ... | poster designer (uncredited) |
Brian Muir | ... | sculptor (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Rene Borisewitz | ... | sound recordist |
Stan Fiferman | ... | dialogue editor |
Leslie Hodgson | ... | supervising sound editor (as Les Hodgson) |
Bill Rowe | ... | dubbing mixer |
Clive Copland | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Martin Trevis | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Don White | ... | foley recording mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Martin Gutteridge | ... | special effects supervisor |
Neil Corbould | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Garth Inns | ... | special effects supervisor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Peter Brayham | ... | stunt arranger |
Jason White | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Luigi Bisioli | ... | electrical gaffer: France |
Colin Davidson | ... | focus puller |
Dewi Humphreys | ... | camera operator |
Simon Mills | ... | clapper loader: second unit |
Brian Smith | ... | best boy |
Micky Thomas | ... | gaffer (as Michael Thomas) |
Pradeep Wal | ... | camera operator: India |
David Cadwallader | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Barry Peake | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Stefan Stankowski | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Elizabeth Desouches | ... | casting: France (as Betty Desouches) |
Jacqueline Perpere | ... | extras casting: France |
Jennifer Shull | ... | casting: USA |
Maude Spector | ... | casting: UK |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Linda Burtenshaw | ... | assistant costume designer |
Catherine Halloran | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Michael Jeffery | ... | wardrobe master (as Michael Jeffrey) |
Aperna Kasara | ... | wardrobe master: India (as Aperna Katara) |
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Tina Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Dennis McTaggart | ... | assistant film editor |
Simon Harris | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Nassar Abdulla | ... | location manager: India (as Nasser Abdulla) |
Peter Elford | ... | location manager |
Jean-François Geneix | ... | location manager: France |
Music Department
Stanley Black | ... | conductor |
Curt Sobel | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sally Jones | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Jacqueline Benloulou | ... | accountant: France |
Nathalie Farjon | ... | production assistant: France |
Subsash Gupia | ... | accountant: India |
Sudhir Krishna | ... | unit doctor: India (as Dr. Sudhir Krishna) |
Bobby Marcucci | ... | production assistant |
Joyce Turner | ... | production assistant |
Gerald C. Wheatley | ... | production accountant (as Gerry Wheatley) |
Martin Lee | ... | production runner (uncredited) |
Chris Nixon | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Carol Regan | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
Gail Sluiters | ... | accounts secretary (uncredited) |
Dianne Twiddy | ... | assistant accountant (uncredited) |