Directed by
Mario Monicelli |
Writing Credits
Carlo Brizzolara | ... | (based on the novel) |
Agenore Incrocci | ... | (story) (as Age) & |
Furio Scarpelli | ... | (story) (as Scarpelli) & |
Mario Monicelli | ... | (story) |
Agenore Incrocci | ... | (screenplay) (as Age) & |
Furio Scarpelli | ... | (screenplay) (as Scarpelli) & |
Mario Monicelli | ... | (screenplay) and |
Carlo Brizzolara | ... | (collaborating writer) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Rossella Angeletti | ... | supervising producer |
Franco Coduti | ... | supervising producer |
Alberto De Stefanis | ... | general producer |
Alberto Grimaldi | ... | producer |
Philippe Lièvre | ... | supervising producer |
Federico Starace | ... | supervising producer |
Music by
Gianfranco Plenizio |
Cinematography by
Tonino Delli Colli | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Ruggero Mastroianni |
Production Design by
Lorenzo Baraldi |
Set Decoration by
Massimo Tavazzi |
Costume Design by
Gianna Gissi |
Makeup Department
Mirella Ginnoto | ... | key hair stylist |
Silvana Senzacqua | ... | hair stylist |
Otello Sisi | ... | key makeup artist |
Gino Tamagnini | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Rossella Angeletti | ... | assistant production manager |
Gianni Cecchin | ... | production manager |
Franco Coduti | ... | unit production manager |
Federico Starace | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Francesco Laudadio | ... | assistant director |
Rinaldo Ricci | ... | assistant director |
G. Sanginetto | ... | assistant director |
J.B. Santini | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Angelo Cesari | ... | property master |
Benito Leonardi | ... | construction manager: special effects |
Vincenzo Visone | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Claudio Maielli | ... | sound |
Renato Marinelli | ... | sound effects editor |
Decio Trani | ... | boom operator |
Bernd-Rüdiger Zöhnel | ... | sound mixer |
Alberto Tinebra | ... | dubbing editor (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Sandro Battaglia | ... | assistant camera |
Roberto Bertozzi | ... | gaffer |
Giuseppe Buonaurio | ... | assistant camera |
Augusto Diamanti | ... | key grip |
Robert Foucard | ... | camera operator |
Angelo Pennoni | ... | still photographer |
Carlo Tafani | ... | camera operator |
Animation Department
Alessio Coppola | ... | animator |
Baraldi Gissi | ... | creative director main title design |
Nico Spano | ... | animator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Rosanna Andreoni | ... | assistant costume designer |
Berta Betti | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
Ugo De Rossi | ... | assistant editor |
Gasperina Marani | ... | assistant editor |
Enzo Ocone | ... | post-production coordinator |
Location Management
Philippe Lièvre | ... | location manager: France (uncredited) |
Music Department
Gianfranco Plenizio | ... | musical director (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Rita Agostini | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Jean Capel | ... | boxing consultant |
Georges Caroujat | ... | production administrator |
Denise Cassotti | ... | production secretary |
Mario Cecchin | ... | production secretary |
Roger Delaporte | ... | wrestling consultant |
Enzo Lucarini | ... | production administrator (as Vincenzo Lucarini) |
Antonio Pala | ... | cashier |
Carlo Baccarini | ... | dubbing director (uncredited) |
Donatella Ceccarello | ... | dubbing voice: Faith Minton (uncredited) |
Renato Cortesi | ... | dubbing voice: Gérard Depardieu (uncredited) |
Eugene Rizzo | ... | publicity coordinator (uncredited) |