Directed by
Harry Keller |
Writing Credits
Oscar Brodney | ... | (screenplay by) |
Thomas Anstey Guthrie | ... | (based on the novel by) (as F. Anstey) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Robert Arthur | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
Bernard Green |
Cinematography by
Clifford Stine | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Ted J. Kent |
Art Direction by
Henry Bumstead | ||
Alexander Golitzen |
Set Decoration by
Oliver Emert |
Costume Design by
Rosemary Odell |
Makeup Department
Larry Germain | ... | hair stylist |
Bud Westmore | ... | makeup artist |
Imogene Abbott | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Jack Freeman | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
George Lane | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Kay Reed | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Lynn F. Reynolds | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Norman Deming | ... | unit production manager |
Edward Muhl | ... | in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joseph E. Kenney | ... | assistant director (as Joseph Kenny) |
Carl Beringer | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
John Faltis | ... | props (uncredited) |
Solly Martino | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Waldon O. Watson | ... | sound |
Frank H. Wilkinson | ... | sound |
Victor Goode | ... | sound assistant (uncredited) |
John Oliver | ... | sound assistant (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Roswell A. Hoffmann | ... | special photographic effects (as Roswell Hoffman) |
Camera and Electrical Department
William Dodds | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
William Harmon | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Ed Hearn | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Carl Johnston | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Rollie Lane | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
William Reisbord | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Walter Woodworth | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dorothy Drake | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Grady Hunt | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Music Department
Joseph Gershenson | ... | music supervisor |
Bernard Green | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Ethmer Roten | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Harold Belfer | ... | choreographer (as Hal Belfer) |
Harold Goodwin | ... | dialogue coach (as Herold Goodwin) |
Ralph Helfer | ... | animal supervisor: Africa U.S.A. (uncredited) |
Fred Knoth | ... | set coordinator (uncredited) |
Frank Lamping | ... | animal trainer (uncredited) |