Menu
All
All
Titles
TV Episodes
Celebs
Companies
Keywords
Advanced Search
Watchlist
Sign In
Sign In
New Customer?
Create account
EN
Fully supported
English (United States)
Partially supported
Français (Canada)
Français (France)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
हिंदी (भारत)
Italiano (Italia)
Português (Brasil)
Español (España)
Español (México)
Use app
Back
Biography
Awards
Trivia
IMDbPro
All topics
Awards
Bady Minck
Jump to
Ann Arbor Film Festival (1)
Annecy International Animated Film Festival (1)
Art Film Festival (1)
ASIFA/East Animation Festival (1)
Berlin International Film Festival (2)
Fantafestival (1)
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (2)
Ljubljana International Film Festival (2)
Locarno International Film Festival (1)
St. Petersburg Message to Man Film Festival (1)
Romy Gala, Austria (1)
Rotterdam International Film Festival (2)
San Sebastián International Film Festival (2)
Sundance Film Festival (1)
Toronto International Film Festival (2)
Diagonale, Austria (1)
Pesaro International Film Festival of New Cinema (1)
Zurich Film Festival (2)
Rome Film Fest (1)
Gaudí Awards (1)
Austrian Film Award, AT (5)
Solothurn Film Festival (Solothurner Filmtage) (2)
Beijing International Film Festival (1)
Moscow International Documentary Film Festival DOKer (1)
Torino Film Festival (2)
Ethnocineca (1)
Trento Film Festival (1)
Millennium Docs Against Gravity (3)
Batumi International ArtHouse Film Festival (1)
Busan International Film Festival (1)
Arch Film Lund - Lund International Architecture Film Festival (1)
International Women's Film Festival (1)
Oslo Pix (1)
Filmpraïs (3)
Alexandre Trauner Art Film Festival (1)
Festival International du Film sur l'Art - Artfifa (Le FIFA) (1)
One Country One Film Apchat-Issoire International Film Festival (1)
Berlin & Beyond Film Festival (1)
Lëtzebuerger Filmpräis (6)
26 wins & 35 nominations
Ann Arbor Film Festival
2015 Winner
Jury Award
Best Documentary
Dreams Rewired
Shared with:
Manu Luksch
·
Martin Reinhart
·
Thomas Tode
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Annecy International Animated Film Festival
2019 Nominee
International Critics' Award
Happiness Machine
Shared with:
Eni Brandner
·
Rebecca Blöcher
·
Samantha Moore
·
Vessela Dantcheva
·
Michelle Kranot
·
Elizabeth Hobbs
·
Susi Jirkuff
·
Joanna Kozuch
·
Ana Nedeljkovic
·
Andrea Schneider
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Art Film Festival
2003 Winner
Special Mention
Jury Prize I
In the Beginning Was the Eye
ASIFA/East Animation Festival
2017 Winner
Special Award
Best Animated Film
MappaMundi
Berlin International Film Festival
2014 Winner
Teddy
Best Feature Film
Fever
Shared with:
Elfi Mikesch
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2013 Winner
Heiner Carow Prize
Naked Opera
Shared with:
Angela Christlieb
Fantafestival
1996 Winner
Special Mention
Special Mention for the Poetic Technology
Mécanomagie
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival
2013 Winner
Crystal Globe
Best Film
The Notebook
Shared with:
János Szász
·
Sándor Söth
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
·
Marc Irmer
2013 Winner
Europa Cinemas Label Award
Europa Cinemas Label Award
The Notebook
Shared with:
János Szász
·
Sándor Söth
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
·
Marc Irmer
Ljubljana International Film Festival
2019 Winner
Special Mention
Kingfisher Award
Angelo
Shared with:
Markus Schleinzer
·
Franz Novotny
·
Alexander Glehr
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2019 Nominee
Kingfisher Award
Best film of the Perspectives Section
Angelo
Shared with:
Markus Schleinzer
·
Franz Novotny
·
Alexander Glehr
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Locarno International Film Festival
2021 Winner
Audience Award
Best Film
Hinterland
Shared with:
Stefan Ruzowitzky
·
Sabine Moser
·
Oliver Neumann
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
St. Petersburg Message to Man Film Festival
2013 Winner
Russian Press Prize
Best Full-Length Documentary
Naked Opera
Shared with:
Angela Christlieb
Romy Gala, Austria
2017 Winner
Romy
Best Producer (Bester Produzent)
Egon Schiele: Death and the Maiden
Shared with:
Franz Novotny
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
·
Alexander Glehr
Rotterdam International Film Festival
2015 Nominee
Audience Award
Best Film
Dreams Rewired
Shared with:
Manu Luksch
·
Martin Reinhart
·
Thomas Tode
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2007 Nominee
Prix UIP Rotterdam (European Short Film)
Best Film
Das Sein und das Nichts
San Sebastián International Film Festival
2018 Nominee
Golden Seashell
Best Film
Angelo
Shared with:
Markus Schleinzer
·
Franz Novotny
·
Alexander Glehr
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2014 Nominee
Golden Seashell
Best Film
Casanova Variations
Shared with:
Paulo Branco
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Sundance Film Festival
2017 Nominee
Short Film Grand Jury Prize
MappaMundi
Toronto International Film Festival
2018 Nominee
Platform Prize
Angelo
Shared with:
Markus Schleinzer
·
Franz Novotny
·
Alexander Glehr
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2018 Nominee
Platform Prize
Styx
Shared with:
Markus Fischer
·
Marcos Kantis
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Diagonale, Austria
2001 Winner
Diagonale Innovative Cinema Award
ElektroAnsprache zum NAZIonalfeiertag
Pesaro International Film Festival of New Cinema
2003 Winner
Premio CinemAvvenire
Best Film
In the Beginning Was the Eye
Zurich Film Festival
2020 Winner
Golden Eye
Best Film in Focus Switzerland, Germany, Austria
Why Not You
Shared with:
Evi Romen
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2018 Nominee
Golden Eye
Best Film in Focus Switzerland, Germany, Austria
Angelo
Shared with:
Markus Schleinzer
·
Franz Novotny
·
Alexander Glehr
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Rome Film Fest
2014 Winner
Eurimages Co-production Development Award
Best Film project
Gaudí Awards
2014 Nominee
Gaudí Award
Best European Film (Millor Pel·lícula Europea)
Hannah Arendt
Shared with:
Bettina Brokemper
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Austrian Film Award, AT
2021 Nominee
Austrian Film Award
Best Feature Film (Bester Spielfilm)
Why Not You
Shared with:
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
·
Gregory Zalcman
·
Alon Knoll
2019 Nominee
Austrian Film Award
Best Feature Film (Bester Spielfilm)
Angelo
Shared with:
Alexander Glehr
·
Franz Novotny
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
·
Anna Schleinzer
2017 Nominee
Austrian Film Award
Best Feature Film (Bester Spielfilm)
Egon Schiele: Death and the Maiden
Shared with:
Franz Novotny
·
Alexander Glehr
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
·
Dieter Berner
2015 Nominee
Austrian Film Award
Best Feature Film (Bester Spielfilm)
Amour Fou
Shared with:
Martin Gschlacht
·
Antonin Svoboda
·
Bruno Wagner
·
Philippe Bober
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2014 Nominee
Austrian Film Award
Best Documentary (Bester Dokumentarfilm)
The 727 Days Without Karamo
Shared with:
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
·
Anja Salomonowitz
Solothurn Film Festival (Solothurner Filmtage)
2024 Nominee
Prix du Public
Best Film
Jakobs Ross
Shared with:
Katalin Gödrös
·
Anita Wasser
·
Michael Steiger
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2022 Nominee
Prix du Public
Best Film
Une histoire provisoire
Shared with:
Romed Wyder
·
Cyrill Gerber
Beijing International Film Festival
2017 Nominee
Tiantan Award
Best Film
Night of a 1000 Hours
Shared with:
Virgil Widrich
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Moscow International Documentary Film Festival DOKer
2016 Winner
Jury Prize
Best IT Documentary
Dreams Rewired
Shared with:
Manu Luksch
·
Martin Reinhart
·
Thomas Tode
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Torino Film Festival
2020 Nominee
Prize of the City of Torino
Best Feature Film
Why Not You
Shared with:
Evi Romen
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2018 Nominee
Prize of the City of Torino
Best Feature Film
Angelo
Shared with:
Markus Schleinzer
·
Franz Novotny
·
Alexander Glehr
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Ethnocineca
2016 Nominee
Austrian Documentary Award (ADA)
Best Documentary
Free Spaces
Shared with:
Ina Ivanceanu
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Trento Film Festival
2005 Winner
Special Jury Mention
Best Film
In the Beginning Was the Eye
Millennium Docs Against Gravity
2017 Nominee
Fiction Non Fiction Award
Best Film
MappaMundi
2017 Nominee
Warsaw Documentary Award
Intimate Stories
MappaMundi
2017 Nominee
TVP Kultura Award
Best Film
MappaMundi
Batumi International ArtHouse Film Festival
2022 Nominee
Grand Prix
Feature Film
Une histoire provisoire
Shared with:
Romed Wyder
·
Cyrill Gerber
Busan International Film Festival
2016 Winner
Busan Audience Award
Flash Forward Audience Award
Night of a 1000 Hours
Shared with:
Virgil Widrich
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Arch Film Lund - Lund International Architecture Film Festival
2016 Winner
ArchFilmLund Prize
Best Documentary Film
Free Spaces
Shared with:
Ina Ivanceanu
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
International Women's Film Festival
2019 Winner
Jury Award
Best in Fest
The Beast in the Jungle
Shared with:
Clara van Gool
·
Hanneke Niens
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Oslo Pix
2019 Nominee
Oslo Grand Pix
Best International Film
The Beast in the Jungle
Shared with:
Clara van Gool
·
Hanneke Niens
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Filmpraïs
2018 Nominee
Filmpraïs
Best Film
MappaMundi
2014 Winner
Jury Prize
Best Fiction Feature Coproduction
Hannah Arendt
Shared with:
Margarethe von Trotta
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2004 Nominee
Filmpraïs
Best Film
In the Beginning Was the Eye
Alexandre Trauner Art Film Festival
2004 Winner
Special Jury Award
European Feature Films Competition
In the Beginning Was the Eye
Festival International du Film sur l'Art - Artfifa (Le FIFA)
2005 Winner
Prix FIFA
Grand Prix
In the Beginning Was the Eye
One Country One Film Apchat-Issoire International Film Festival
2023 Winner
Best Picture
Best Fiction Feature Film
Une histoire provisoire
Shared with:
Romed Wyder
·
Cyrill Gerber
Berlin & Beyond Film Festival
2024 Winner
Audience Award
Audience Award
Ingeborg Bachmann - Journey Into the Desert
Shared with:
Margarethe von Trotta
·
Katrin Renz
·
Bettina Brokemper
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
Lëtzebuerger Filmpräis
2023 Nominee
Luxembourg Film Award
Best Co-Production (Beschte Co-Produktioun)
Hinterland
Shared with:
Stefan Ruzowitzky
·
Oliver Neumann
·
Sabine Moser
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2018 Nominee
Luxembourg Film Award
Best Luxembourg documentary (Beschte Lëtzebuerger Dokumentarfilm)
MappaMundi
2018 Nominee
Luxembourg Film Award
Best Co-Production (Beschte Co-Produktioun)
Egon Schiele: Death and the Maiden
Shared with:
Dieter Berner
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2018 Nominee
Luxembourg Film Award
Best Co-Production (Beschte Co-Produktioun)
Night of a 1000 Hours
Shared with:
Virgil Widrich
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
2018 Nominee
Luxembourg Film Award
Best Luxembourg Short Film (Beschte Lëtzebuerger Kuerzfilm)
Casting a Woman
Shared with:
Koxi
·
Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu
1 more
All
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content
Please see our guide to updating awards
Learn more about contributing
More from this person
More to explore
List
Staff Picks: What to Watch in May
See our picks
Photos
The Greatest Character Actors of All Time
See the gallery
Recently viewed
Please enable browser cookies to use this feature.
Learn more.
Back to top