Top 10 Best James Bond Films
I'm a hard-core James Bond fan I love a lot of the films that over 50 years come out. I am not going to make best to worst list cause everyone has it. I am listing top 15 favorite Bond films. My favorite James Bond 007 is without doubt Pierce Brosnan since GoldenEye he always will be the best Bond in my opinion. My Second Favorite Bond is Sean Connery. I have them all on Blu-ray except Never Say Never Again. I did not got that movie together with all Bond movies 50 Years anniversary.
Top 10 Bond movie Soundtracks:
-Licence to Kill by Gladys Knight
-If You Asked Me To by Patti LaBelle
-The Experience of Love by Eric Serra
-GoldenEye by Tina Turner
-A View to a Kill by Duran Duran
-The Living Daylights by A-Ha
-Never Say Never Again by Lani Hall
-Nobody Does it Better by Carly Simon
-Moonraker by Shirley Bassey
-For Your Eyes Only by Sheena Easton
Top 10 Bond movie Soundtracks:
-Licence to Kill by Gladys Knight
-If You Asked Me To by Patti LaBelle
-The Experience of Love by Eric Serra
-GoldenEye by Tina Turner
-A View to a Kill by Duran Duran
-The Living Daylights by A-Ha
-Never Say Never Again by Lani Hall
-Nobody Does it Better by Carly Simon
-Moonraker by Shirley Bassey
-For Your Eyes Only by Sheena Easton
List activity
1.8K views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
10 titles
- DirectorMartin CampbellStarsPierce BrosnanSean BeanIzabella ScorupcoWhen a powerful secret defense system is stolen, James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using it.My number 1 best James Bond 007 of all time is an action film GoldenEye. This is the best Bond ever in my opinion! In my opinion it is the best one I love this movie to death! I still remember 20 years ago when I was in elementary school right after my class ended and I went on a bus station driving home with a bus. A bus driver had his daughter with him and he put GoldenEye on a VHS tape in a videorecorder on a TV and me and his daughter watched this film together after I had to go off the bus on my station and I went home. That's my biggest memorie on this film. I do have a poster on a frame hunging on the wall. I am a hardcore Fan of GoldenEye. Pierce Brosnan is my number 1 favorite James Bond. The film was directed by Martin Campbell and is the first in the series not to take story elements from the works of novelist Ian Fleming. I'm a hard-core James Bond fan. I make no apologies for believing that Pierce Brosnan is the closest thing we've seen to IAN FLEMING's James Bond. The reasons my favorite it is because I feel it is just action, action , action and more action. I never felt bored with it, or it is too over long like some Bond movies are it is fast paced, entertaining and hard core action. The plot is simply and the story never get's bored. It is a beautiful movie, with beautiful direction from Martin Campbell. The stunts are completely insane in scale in this movie and really dangerous. Music score is by Éric Serra, the title song is GoldenEye performed by Tina Turner. Goldeneye's female characters are honestly beautiful with particular techniques. The bad one is Xenia Onatopp (Famke Janssen), she is the best of the whole movie. She is so damn smoking hot, sexy in her black boots. That's my woman of my dreams, that's my girl. Love so much Xenia Onatopp. The babe is an ex-Soviet fighter pilot who tranquilly smokes big cigars and knocks off her victims with her 'killer thighs.' In one scene, she challenges Bond's legendary Aston Martin DB5 to a wild road race outside Monte Carlo with her red Ferrari: in another she was so smart that she snatches a top-secret helicopter from under the noses of the French navy. Izabella Scorupco is a great and the finest Bond girl, the irresistible Natalya Simonova (Izabella Scorupco) who 'tastes like strawberries.' Natalya possesses all the technical ability to neutralize Janus' scheme or to destroy all computer records with the GoldenEye As one who survived a mass murder, this lovely beauty is suddenly a marked woman. Why I also love this movie to death beside the action is because of the great villains who created evil characters. Such as: Sean Bean as Alec Trevelyan (006), Famke Janssen as Xenia Onatopp: A Georgian lust murderer, Gottfried John as General Arkady Grigorovich Ourumov and Alan Cumming as Boris Grishenko: A computer programmer. Bond drives a tank in Russia for the first time and he demolishes even police cars that was excellent scene. GoldenEye is the best Bond ever!
- DirectorSam MendesStarsDaniel CraigJavier BardemNaomie HarrisJames Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.My Seond favorite Bond 007 film and Daniel Craig's best film. My favorite Bond film he did. 'Could we discuss the next part of your performance over that drink?' asks the glittering Severine (Berenice Marlohe) from a suave tuxedoed James Bond (Daniel Craig). And indeed, this 23rd Bond outing, superbly directed by the usually reliable Sam Mendes, does just that, pausing appropriately to settle down leisurely over a drink, for some flirtation, some tense verbal confrontation, some self-reflection and brooding just before cutting away to some clean-cut, thrilling action. The result is the uniquely named 'Skyfall' a Bond film so full of the vintage charm and charisma yet fashioned in modern, urban and instantly accessible style that it ends up being one of the finest films of the franchise. There is enough emotion without slowing things down, enough tension and action without making it too frenetic and the pacing is so, so perfect that you seldom feel the film falling short or dragging too long. Better than the Bourn films. Better than the first The Bourne Identity film. It is dark, grittier full action. This is how I wasnt a Bond film. Pure bad-ass non stop action. Kick-ass film. Bond engage shells from the Double Rifle. The climatic scene on Skyfall is the best of the film. I love the filming locations on Scotland Glencoe, Highland, Scotland, Uk on the road with M in his beautiful Aston Martin DB5. The climatic battle was epic of the film. Bérénice Marlohe as Severine, Silva's mistress and acomplice was great she did a perfect job. M, played superbly by Judi Dench, looms like a domineering matriarch over both the men. 'Skyfall' also proves quite what everyone is saying since 2006's 'Casino Royale- that Daniel Craig is the best Bond we had since Connery. This is a film where he is never as before- instead of the hardened, brutal action hero we were handed last time, here is a more relaxed Bond, clearly at greater ease, flirting with women and sparring with M and Q (an impressive Ben Whishaw) with equal dry charm and sarcasm. He makes his one-liners blaze and his quieter moments are played out with a subtlety. He rules the film without trying too hard. It is a solid, compelling act. I love this movie to death.
- DirectorLewis GilbertStarsRoger MooreBarbara BachCurd JürgensJames Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. agent whose lover he killed.Number 3d is The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) a Roger Moore's finest best action spy film. From James Bond it is my third favorite James Bond 007 film and first favorite Roger Moore film. I love this film to death do I love it equal as For Your Eyes Only. It is my favorite James Bond film I grew up watching it and it is brilliant. I'm a hard-core James Bond fan. I make no apologies for believing that Roger Moore is the closest thing we've seen to IAN FLEMING's James Bond. James Bond has a relationship with a resourceful and beautiful Russian agent Anya Amasova Agent Triple X is something new for the Bond films. Lewis Gilbert's film provides direct allusion to David Lean's epic movies, bringing back a Blofeld-type character... His name is Karl Stromberg, a shipping tycoon who despises every aspect of terrestrial civilization. The storyline involves a reclusive megalomaniac named Karl Stromberg, who plans to destroy the world and create a new civilization under the sea. Bond teams up with a Russian agent, Anya Amasova, to stop Stromberg. I love the underwater world and Karl Stromberg's vision about destroying the civilization in which he wanted to fire a missiles on Moscow and New York City. He hijacked two submarines British and Soviet and the plan from Karl Stromberg was brilliant. Stromberg's aquarium, of sharks and other deadly fish, is his pride and passion... 'For me this is all the world', he declares, 'There is beauty. There is ugliness. And there is death. James Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. Agent, whose lover he killed. Roger Moore was the best James Bond 007 but so underrated he is my second favorite James Bond. R.I.P. he visit Slovenia many times he is really missed. He stated that this is his favorite James Bond film he made, his best one. I agree I also enjoy For Your Eyes Only the same way than this movie but is my second Roger Moore James Bond film. The Spy Who Loved Me is my number 1 favorite Roger Moore James Bond 007 film and my second best James Bond 007 film. GoldenEye is number 1.
- DirectorJohn GlenStarsRoger MooreCarole BouquetTopolSecret service agent James Bond is assigned to find a missing British vessel equipped with a weapons encryption device and prevent it from falling into enemy hands.My fourth Favorite Roger Moore Bond movie to me is For Your Eyes Only because in this movie was Roger Moore more serious and dark as Bond so yes For Your Eyes Only I love to death. I watched this film with Diamonds Are Forever on a VHS tape. What can I say about this film that was said already? I love this film to death! It is definitely the best Roger Moore's James Bond 007 film since The Spy Who Loved Me! It is my number 1 favorite Roger Moore film I love it to death since I was a kid. For Your Eyes Only (1981) is better then the lackluster The Man With The Golden Gun, Octopussy and A View To A Kill in my honest opinion it is better then Moonraker. This is the first Bond of the 80's and it is honestly one of the best Bond films in my opinion this is just my opinion. This movie is simply action with real stunts more darker then the last one, more serious. Roger Moore did one of his best performance as James Bond 007. Really good actors and really good actresses. It is my childhood. A classic James Bond adventure there is. All right, maybe it was not that simple. Surprisingly this works very well, with the action sequences being more realistic (what with a car chase, ski chase and a small scale assault on the villain's residence instead), but brilliant too. For Roger Moore the film offers his best performance as James Bond. The climbing on (The Monastery of the Holy Trinity in Meteora) St Cyril's monastery in the northern mountains of Greece is a great realistic sequence. Bond (Roger Moore) climbs the cliff in the mountains to reach the hoist controlling the basket. Those were real stunts it was really dangerous for Moore and his stuntman doing those stunts. In 1993 we got Cliffhanger with Sylvester Stallone climbing the mountains even those stunts were dangerous. This stunts that Roger Moore performed were really dangerous. 10/10 This in my opinion really my favorite Roger Moore James Bond 007 films I love it to death I think is my second favorite film The Spy Who Loved Me is my number 1 favorite film but this one will be the second one. This was the first movie John Glen directed and really did a good job on this film. I highly recommend for every Bond Fan.
- DirectorLewis GilbertStarsSean ConneryAkiko WakabayashiMie HamaJames Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.Number fifth best Bond is You Only Live Twice actully it is my favorite Sean Connery film as Bond with Goldfinger. This was the fifth and particular 007 entry (which was intended to be Sean Connery's last before he would agreed to return one more time for his sixth shot as 007 in 'Diamonds are Forever (1971)' and lets not the forget the unofficial 'Never Say Never Again' in 1983) was the first Bond film I encountered and from that it has always remained a total favorite. "You Live Only Twice" we see Bond travel to the land of the rising sun (Japan) in what is quite an expansive concept (dazzling set-designs with spectacular non-stop action) and very well-budgeted effort that lingers on a extremely comic-book-like tone (thanks largely to Roald Dahl's industriously well-guided screenplay that plays its cards close to the chest) with its characters, atmospherics and set-pieces that for me would make it one of the most creative and exciting inclusions to the series. You have ninjas in this movie. Bond is Ninja In this movie. We have a little helicopter called little Nelly. I really love this film to death. Bond fights a sumo wrestler in this film. This is the first time we actually see Ernst Stavro Blofeld the head of SEPCTRE for thsi first time ever. Once again Sean Connery is the finest best Bond ever and this movie and fifth entery is a bad-ass. R.I.P. Sean Connery (1930 - 2020).
- DirectorGuy HamiltonStarsSean ConneryGert FröbeHonor BlackmanWhile investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.Number 6 Best Bond is Goldfinger (1964) is Quintessential James Bond 007 it is my second favorite Sean Connery James Bond 007 film. This one, You Only Live Twice and Dimaonds Are Forever are my top 3 favorite Sean Connery/Bond films. This was originally the first James Bond film I saw as a kid. Goldfinger was also my dad's favorite James Bond film and in years it become a cult classic. Even for 57 year old movie it still a classic the best 007 flick. I love it to death, I am enjoying it and I have so much fun watching it. he reason why is this movie so good: - James Bond has new cool car Aston Martin DB5 build with smoke screen in which can throw a co driver seat out of the car and the revolving licence plate. The car also has other applications such as: 30 calibre machine guns, Tire-shredding blade, Oil smoke and water emitters. Actress Shirley Eaton as the murdered Jill Masterson-" is one of the most enduring images in cinematic history. The girl is painted with gold and dies. Memorable and cool villains like are: Auric Goldfinger and Oddjob ( Goldfinger's second henchman.) Oddjob wears a Sandringham hat with a sharpened steel rim, he is using it as a lethal weapon in the style of a chakram. The movie has great sexy beautiful girls like Honor Blackman as Pussy Galore, Shirley Eaton as Jill Masterson and Tania Mallet as Tilly Masterson. Cool dialogues I love it so much.
- DirectorGuy HamiltonStarsRoger MooreYaphet KottoJane SeymourJames Bond is sent to stop a diabolically brilliant heroin magnate armed with a complex organisation and a reliable psychic tarot card reader.Number 7 is Live and Let Die. This Bond outing is one of the very best in the franchise. Bedides having one of the best Bond theme songs in the franchise written and performed by Paul McCartney and Wings, Live and Let Die boasts an array of interesting characters, played by some of the famous actors of the Era (Yaphet Koto, Jane Seymour, David Hedison, Jeffrey Holder and of course in the role he made his own, Roger Moore) . I enjoyed seeing New York City in the gritty early 70s. For a Bond movie, this one had an interesting story which is easy to follow and wildly entertaining. The best is that you need to be a bond fan to enjoy Live and Let Die. Moore's take on Bond the man was a world away from Connery, and rightly so, but Live and Let Die is not far removed from Connery's last outing, Diamonds Are Forever. In truth it's a weak script, with Mankiewicz probably under orders from above to play to Moore's strengths and keep the overt humour and cartoon escapades as a selling point. The decision to pitch Bond into a world of voodoo is a good one, and it was not, as some believe, an attempt to grasp the tails of the Blacksploitation market that had made waves in the early 70s. It's a better film than Diamonds Are forever, without doubt. The villains are memorably played, though Kananga's (Koto) demise is indicative of the daftness that would blight many Bond movies from here on in, and in Hamilton's hands the action, especially an adrenalin pumping speedboat chase, is quality entertainment. Top blunderbuss theme tune, too, from Paul McCartney & Wings. While Felix Leiter is back on good charming form in the hands of Hedison (a real life friend of Moore and it shows). I love this move to death.
- DirectorGuy HamiltonStarsSean ConneryJill St. JohnCharles GrayA diamond smuggling investigation leads James Bond to Las Vegas where he uncovers an evil plot involving a rich business tycoon.Number 8 favorite James Bond 007 films I make marthon and I decide my picks. My third favorite Sean Connery film is Diamonds Are Forever once again I love Sean Connery to death. This was the Bond I watched as a kid on VHS non-stop. It was taped with For Your Eyes Only and they were always my favorite Bond films. I love the film because it has dangerous stunts in Las Vegas. Jill St. John is hot as fuck. This was released after the fiasco On Her Majesty's Secret Service with George Lazenby because he stated that he will never play this character ever again so producers were upset and they bag Sean Connery to return which he did and this is his sixth Bond 007 film. People also keep getting killed in this movie. The villians you have Ernst Stavro Blofeld, two gay assassins Mr. Kidd and Mr. Wint, Bambi and Thumper kickin Bond's ass. The movie is about hunt for those Diamonds who are actually about using a satelite and ransom US Government by Blofeld and his men. Kinda the film reminds me on Broken Arrow (1996) which I love that film so much. Bond is in this remote facility and he enters a research laboratory owned by Whyte, where a satellite is being built by Metz. When his cover is blown, he escapes by stealing a moon buggy and been chased by security guards on a motorcycles. Bond encounters the moon with austronats been my absolutelly favorite scene in the whole movie. Bond Babes: Lana Wood, Natalie's sister, is on hand as the mandatory eye candy, and is all-too-disposable as Plenty O'Toole.Tiffany Case, her intelligence seems to diminish (it seems the women Bond beds all end up dead or dumb), but her ability to fill a bikini remains indisputable. R.I.P. Sean Connery (1930 - 2020).
- DirectorGuy HamiltonStarsRoger MooreChristopher LeeBritt EklandJames Bond is targeted by the world's most expensive assassin, while he attempts to recover sensitive solar cell technology that is being sold to the highest bidder.Number 9th Favorite James Bond 007 film is The Man with the Golden Gun. Criminally underrated with Diamonds Are Forever in my opinion! While doing a marathon this movie become my fourth favorite Moore Bond film. Roger Moore did all his own stunts. Bond 007 becomes a target of the best assassin on the world Scaramanga (The man with the Golden Gun). One shot one kill. Mano e mano. The chase along Hong Kong's water routes was also quite memorable. Why I love this film is Scaramanga's Island Phang Nga Bay, Thailand in which the final sequence was done for real. the second explosin that was practical effect and Rohger Moore and Britt Ekland they really did escaped. It was the done for real. The showdown I love for the film. No CGI or shaky cam. In this movie, Bond must track down a hard-to-find killer who has apparently marked Bond for death. In the midst, a new energy technology (the "Solex")has been stolen and is being put up for auction to world powers who may exploit it for weapon technology. These two plots intersect in the person of Francisco Scaramanga, the "man with the golden gun," a hot-shot assassin who is the perfect foil to Bond's personality. Scaramanga is played aptly by Christopher Lee and has all the genteel education and affectations as Bond, but with a 180-degree moral view. Roger Moore did a fantastic job. I love this movie to death. But remember, this came out in 1974 when the world was in the midst of a economic crunch and most movies did not do well in theaters in 1974. I also my co worker had a friend who visit island Phang Nga Bay, Thailand in 2016 she showed me the video and pictures.
- DirectorJohn GlenStarsTimothy DaltonRobert DaviCarey LowellA vengeful James Bond goes rogue to infiltrate and take down the organization of a drug lord who has murdered his friend's new wife and left him near death.After watching No Time To Die I have decided to put on number 10 Licence to Kill better Bond then No Time To Die! This is simply the best action film. My 10th favorite James Bond 007 film in my top 10 Bond films. It has action and great performance from Timothy Dalton. The film has great dangerous stunts, real actions that is why I love this film to death! I enjoy this film so much even as a kid growing up I loved this film. I'm a hard-core James Bond fan. I make no apologies for believing that Timothy Dalton is the closest thing we've seen to IAN FLEMING's James Bond. Licence to Kill is one of the most underrated decent action films and I love it so much. This movie is more about Die Hard action junkies like me. This movie has hard core action than espionage. I enjoy this film I still do even over those years. Sadly this is the last Timothy Dalton film and the last 80's film. After this one Timothy Dalton did not want to make another Bond film. The movie is about one of the biggest heroine supplier in the USA in which Felix Letier (David Hedison) and James Bond 007 (Timothy Dalton) captures him, but with the inside man, the drug dealer escapes and kill's Leiter's wife and Felix throws in to the pit with shark in it. Now James Bond goes on a revenge spree and stopping the drug dealer supplying people with heroin. James Bond goes rogue and sets off to unleash vengeance on a drug lord who tortured his best friend, a C.I.A. Agent, and left him for dead and murdered his bride after he helped capture him. Timothy Dalton was excellent as James Bond 007 really too bad he wasn't interested to play the role again. I enjoy his two movies The Living Daylights and this one Licence to Kill. Timothy Dalton is once again serious and on target should have been lightened up a bit. Audiences who spend two or more hours with Bond need to laugh once in a while. Thankfully, Q, awarded the biggest role of his film career (following a tip-off from an anxious Moneypenny), was on hand to provide some crucial comic relief. Carey Lowell showed to be the best Bond girl in years. She was delightful as Pam Bouvier, a resourceful, beautiful CIA pilot and undercover operative who helps Bond at every turn. Her excellent introduction in the Barrelhead Bar is nothing but pure dynamite. She is sexy hot and beautiful irresistible Bond girl. Talisa Soto is in here from Mortal Kombat as Lupe Lamora, Sanchez's girlfriend who has romantic feelings for Bond. She becomes the second Bond girl but Carey Lowell steals the show. Robert Davi proved to be an excellent choice for the role of murderous South American drug lord Franz Sanchez. Surrounded by a private army that keeps potential assassins at arm's length, Sanchez was not an easy target.His main associates include corrupt seaman Anthony Zerbe, a drunken pervert and a sadist Benecio Del Toro. Desmond Llewelyn as Q was excellent this was the only movie that was the longer run Desmond was. He was Bond's ally who supplies Bond with various gadgets and helps him in the field. I love the music scores: Licence to Kill by Gladys Knight, Dirty Love by Tim Feehan and of course my favorite soundtrack If You Asked Me To by Patti LaBelle. This was the last Bond movie that was directed by great director John Glen.