Change Your Image
MyMovieTVRomance
-
Lovin' all my faves~
<<<---Photo: from A FINE ROMANCE (1981 -1984). Classic Britcom
PERSONAL ENTERTAINMENT PREFERENCES (all top faves in bold):
Type of television = I love TV of all eras. Types of programs I like are: serialized programs (usually dramas or dark thrillers like "Bates Motel" or the original "Dallas"), cozy and classic mystery and crime shows (like "Columbo" "Murder, She Wrote", and "The Alfred Hitchcock Hour"), mini-series, made-for-TV-movies, and televised plays (especially when they are big-time television events, like "Peter Pan Live"!), classic variety shows (like "Carol Burnett"), vintage talk-shows (like Dinah Shore, Carson, Donahue, Joan Rivers, etc---the fun showbiz-themed ones), vintage game-shows (like the 1980s-1990s "Love Connection"), heartwarming family shows (like "Punky Brewster"), some children's shows and cartoons I grew up with, and occasional cooking shows and home and garden programs. But, as much as I love all these different types of TV from all the different eras, it is sitcoms and comedic shows (especially favorite Britcoms and cozy British comedy) which I tend to love the most.
Type of film = Romantic, sexy, understated, erotic, happy, sweet, uplifting, poetic, mysterious, thrilling, dark, suspenseful, fantastical, warm, fun---Chic[k]-flicks... Lover of all cinema, i.e. "World cinema"---especially European, Australian, and North American cinema---but enjoy films from elsewhere occasionally too. As long as films are romances (especially lesbian romances), musicals, comedies, fantasies, family films, teen films, dramas, FILMS ABOUT TEACHERS AND FILMS ABOUT NUNS (they often inspire and invigorate me), art films, animation (especially the really artsy ones), suspense/thrillers, mysteries, epics, or horror--or a combination thereof--and as long as I like the style, story, and cast---I'll most likely like the film. I am also a fan of some documentary films and shorts. But, the look and musical score/soundtrack is essential to my enjoyment of anything I watch, no matter what the genre. The more visually stunning the film, the better---and the more likable the soundtrack/score, the more I'll adore it. Love films showing lifestyles of the rich and glamorous, lush suburbs, scenery, homes, affluence, domestic settings... I like films that excite me, arouse me, seduce me, fill my mind with wonder, warm my heart, play into my fantasies of a comfortable existence, and/or otherwise make me feel good---about something---even if it's just the clothes the characters are wearing or the places they go!
A look at 1 of my favorite movies =
* https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HHlLXejIh78
Authors/book-to-screen adaptations = George Bernard Shaw, Roald Dahl, the Grimm brothers, Hans Christian Andersen, Ayn Rand, Charles Dickens, Agatha Christie, Françoise Sagan, Shakespeare, films based on religious texts, biographies, exposés, classic children's stories, fairy-tales, and fantasies
Directors/Producers = Olivier Assayas, Otto Preminger, Frank Borzage, Judy Craymer, Ryan Murphy, Blake Edwards, Billy Wilder, Frank Capra, Juacqes Demy, Tim Burton, Douglas Sirk, Ross Hunter, Michael Powell & Emeric Pressbuerger a.k.a. The Archers, Ismail Merchant and James Ivory, Preston Sturgess, Alfred Hitchcock, Nora Ephron, Nancy Meyers, Garry Marshall, Penny Marshall, John Hughs, Harold Ramis, Woody Allen, Robert Altman
Actresses = From film: Jean Arthur, Maggie Smith (because her films are like the movie-equivalents to Classical and "easy listening" radio stations), Judi Dench, Jean Seberg, Julie Walters, Juliette Binoche, Kristen Scott Thomas, Kristen Stewart, Isabella Rossellini, Amy Schumer, Glenn Close, Meryl Streep, Nicole Kidman, Andie MacDowell, Carrie Fisher, Natasha Richardson, Vanessa Redgrave, Emma Thompson, Julianne Moore, Mia Farrow, Mia Wasikowska, Jennifer Lawrence, Brittany Murphy Kate Winslet, Helen Mirren, Cate Blanchett, Naomi Watts, Robin Wright, Faye Dunaway, Jessica Lange, Diane Keaton, Sigourney Weaver, Jamie Lee Curtis, Annette Bening, Dakota Johnson, Renee Zellweger, Kirsten Dunst, Lindsay Lohan, Penelope Cruz, Helena Bonham-Carter, Imelda Staunton, Celia Imrie, Christne Baranski, Tilda Swinton, Meg Ryan, Gwyneth Paltrow, Drew Barrymore, Lily Tomlin Barbra Streisand, Julie Andrews, Charlotte Rampling, Elena Anaya, Gwen Verdon, Rosemary Clooney, Mary Martin, Doris Day, Deanna Durbin, Deborah Kerr, Ingrid Bergman, Greer Garson, Elizabeth Taylor, Audrey Hepburn, Natalie Wood, Catherine Deneuve, Grace Kelly, Lauren Bacall, Gloria Grahame, Shelley Winters, Anne Bancroft, Eva Green, Jane Fonda, Ruth Gordon, Carol Channing, Cloris Leachman, Cybil Shepherd, Judith Light, Whoopie Goldberg, Whitney Houston, Cher, Lana Turner, Sandra Dee, , Shirley Temple, Hayley Mills, Debbie Reynolds, Goldie Hawn, Kyra Sedgwick, Joan Crawford, Marlene Dietrich, Greta Garbo, Barbara Stanwyck, Bette Davis, and Rosalind Russell , cause their films mostly exemplify what I tend to like in genres, cast, etc. From TV--NOTE an asterisk designates a TV actress I also love in movies: *Vera Farmiga (maybe the best actress working in TV today), *Judi Dench, *Ellen Degeneres, Betty White, Bea Arthur, *Angela Lansbury, *Lucille Ball (my first ever favorite who will always have a place in my heart), Jennifer Saunders, Dawn French, *Jane Horrocks, *Julia Sawalha, *Joannna Lumley, *Catherine Tate, Tracey Ullman, Victoria Wood, *Juliet Mills, Melissa Joan Hart, and *Vivian Vance (the best TV co-star EVER!)
Actors = From film: (in no particular order) Fred Astaire (cause he's ultra-likable and starred in some of the most upbeat, memorable films), Dudley Moore, Cary Grant, Herbert Marshall, David Niven, Gene Kelly, Tom Cruise, Micheal Douglas, James Mason, Maurice Chevalier, Henry Fonda, Warren Beatty, Rock Hudson, Charles Boyer, Robert Taylor, Danny Kaye, Robert Preston, Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau, Tom Bosley, David Tomlinson, Dean Jones, Dan Akroyd, Bill Murray, Woody Allen, Tim Currey, Tim Allen, George Burns, Richard Gere, Tom Selleck, Charles Gordon, Chevy Chase, Eddie Redmayne, Richard Pryor, Bill Cosby, Eddie Murphy, Gene Wilder, Rex Harrison, Hugh Grant, Colin Firth, Michael Cain, Sr. Ian McKellen, Jim Carrey, Leonardo DiCaprio, Robin Williams, Danny DeVito, John Travolta, Bill Macy, Micheal Keaton, Tom Hanks, Jack Nicholson, Ben Affleck, Matt Damon, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Robert Redford, Dustin Hoffman, Bob Hoskins, Rowan Atkinson, Martin Freeman, Jimmy Stewart, Steve Martin, Leslie Nielson, Clark Gable, Richard Burton, Alec Baldwin, Peirce Brosnan, Russell Brand, and Ricardo Montalban, for the same reasons as the actresses. From TV--NOTE an asterisk designates a TV actor I also love in movies: *Dick Van Dyke, *Ted Danson, *Richard Mulligan, Gale Gordon, and Freddie Highmore
Music/Musicians = Victoria Wood, Nellie Mckay, Bea Arthur, Jill Sobule, Dido, Donna Williams, Laleh Pourkarim, Lily Allen, Regina Spektor, Lorde, Feist, Ashlee Simpson, Lindsay Lohan, Hillary Duff, P!nk, Miley Cyrus, Joan Jett (and her bands), Suzi Quatro, Shakira, Alanis Morissette, Melissa Etheridge, Rod Stewart, Lita Ford, Cher, Britney Spears, Tracey Ullman, ABBA, Spice Girls, B*Witched, Black-Eyed Peas, Destiny's Child, The Cranberries, The Pretenders (Chrissie Hynde), The Go-Go's (and Jane Wiedlin particularly), Blondie (Debbie Harry), Nirvana, Grace Slick (and her bands), Dionne Warwick, Petula Clark, Pearl Bailey, Helen Reddy, Dolly Parton, Rosemary Clooney, Bing Crosby, Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Fred Astaire, Louis Armstrong, Jimmy Durante, Cole Porter, Irving Berlin, Rogers & Hammerstein, Julie Andrews, Jeannine Deckers a.k.a. "Soeur Sourire" a.k.a. The Singing Nun, Barbra Streisand, Barry Manilow, Burl Ives, Cat Stevens, Randy Newman, Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Micheal Jackson, James Blunt, Farshid Amin, Arian Band, Pop of all eras (including "Traditional Pop" like Doris Day and Bobby Darin, among others, as-well as modern Pop--including all types and sub-genres), Dance/Club music, Middle-of-the-road music (MOR music), Easy listening, Lounge/Cocktail music of the swinging 1950s and 60s, Holiday/Christmas classics, Rock, Alternative, Folk, Standards, smooth Jazz, Classical, Muzak (i.e. elevator music/soft instrumentals/"beautiful music"), songs and scores from my favorite movies and TV programs (such as theme-songs), Singer-Songwriter, Showtunes, and occasional Opera, New Age, and World music.
Miscellaneous celeb/entertainer faves = Richard Simmons, Ruby Wax, Martha Stewart, Joan Rivers, Zsa Zsa Gabor
Celebs I'd trade heart/mind/life/existence with = Jennifer Saunders and Dawn French (especially these two!), Victoria Wood (especially her as well---she was BRILLIANT!), Dido Armstrong, Dolly Parton, Emma Thompson, Dinah Shore, Mary Martin (and I'd have a life-long love affair with Jean Arthur), Carol Channing, Carol Burnett, Betty White, Julie Andrews, Judi Dench, Shirley Temple, Isabella Rossellini, Ginger Rogers
Astrological/Numerological love-matches = those among my faves that I would supposedly get along best with:
Gwen Verdon, Faye Dunaway, Deborah Kerr, Lucille Ball, Judi Dench, Maggie Smith, Betty White, George Clooney, Cary Grant, Henry Fonda, James Mason, Jack Nicholson, Robert Redford
Okay, I admit-- I'm rather in-love with most of the above-listed actors, actresses, musicians, movies, and shows. So, not only would I like to be many of them, but I'd like to marry them as-well, haha! At least I get to live vicariously through them, each and every time I hear or see them on the screen, which is nice.
Yes, I definitely find that relating myself to favorite movies, music, and television tends to make the "real world" a bit more bearable. It may seem a trifle silly, but to quote some words of wisdom I once read from a fellow IMDb enthusiast, "Whatever brings comfort & positivity to your worldview, more power to it." And that, in a nutshell, is why I'm here :-)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againFYI: Also included are TV movie-series' that feel more like a mini-series' than a movie-franchise.
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Selena (1997)
Very tastefully done biopic, made in a quintessentially 1990s chick flick way
Jennifer Lopez, seen here in her star making role, pre JLo days. And she's a beautiful revelation!
She reminds me so much of my Joanie- Joan Jett, in so many scenes in this film! And I recently realized that her and Joan Jett share a similar tone of voice when they're speaking sometimes. It seems whenever I really love a celebrity, they will always mirror Joanie in some pretty big ways, and I sure ain't complaining about that!
Jennifer Lopez is definitely my favorite actress of her generation, and she's such a delight on the screen! I remember when this movie used to come on TV all the time, and I avoided it because I thought that it was going to be tacky and explicit, and are rated. But I was pleasantly surprised to find that this movie is actually subtle, tasteful, and only rated PG- which definitely lends itself to the tastefulness.
By the time the movie was over, I found myself with a new interest in the singer on which the movie was based, Selena. And anytime a movie or piece of art can invigorate and lead us down a rabbit hole of further exploration and happy curiosity, it's a job well done. Good movie!
Here Comes Cookie (1935)
Gracie flirts with Georgie Porgie, while fate takes her for a ride!
George Burns and Gracie Allen: my favorite Hollywood couple of the golden age! And this might just be my favorite movie of theirs. At least so far!
I'm on a bit of a George Burns and Gracie Allen kick after discovering that one of the ways to fall asleep peacefully at night is to listen to Old Time radio. I first started listening to the old detective shows, because they do sound soothing - but be careful, because they can get into your subconscious while you're sleeping and impact the kind of dreams you'll have. So, I found out the hard way that it's much better to listen to something lighthearted like the George Burns and Gracie Allen Show, and I fall asleep feeling confident that my dreams will be at least not scary. They are such a comfort to me, those two!
My favorite part about this movie - the way Gracie Allen keeps calling George Burns Georgie Porgie. I could just feel the chemistry between them, and how wholesome their relationship was in real life, as mirrored by the wholesomeness of their relationship in this movie, however farcical it is.
Bonus points for the fact that Gracie Allen's father in the movie is named Harrison, my surname. Whenever my name or my girl's name is in a movie, I always know there's a positive message to be found there for me - a personal message. And I certainly found one here, one of lightheartedness and love.
So glad George and Gracie existed in this world, and thank God for the film restoration people that make sure old movies like these are not forgotten but live on through the passage of time.
The Boy Next Door (2015)
Too gruesome for a sexy thriller! Not sexy enough.
I expected a sensual, seductive thriller, not a borderline horror movie. This was not pleasant. Even the original Halloween with Jamie Lee Curtis was less gruesome when all was said and done!
I watched this because I will watch any chick flick involving Jennifer Lopez! She is, in my estimation, the number one chick flick star of modern Hollywood. The most beautiful, the most stylish. And that's the best thing I can say about this movie. Otherwise, I really didn't like it. Too mean-spirited.
I will give it an extra star for including the blonde vice principal character, played by actress Kristen Chenoweth, who is kind of like a modern day Jean Arthur.
Just You and Me, Kid (1979)
Brooke Shields is cute, but George Burns is cuter!
Less than a half hour in, and I already love this!
Some favorite parts: George Burns singing, the score of the film, the way his kitchen looks, a young and beautiful Brooke Shields, and just the light tone of the whole thing! Gosh, I just love it! Because of this movie, I will now have to check out other George Burns films, because I am now hooked! Though this is not the first movie I've seen him star in, it's the first time I've been present enough to really pick up on what I charming screen presence he has!
Update:
Finished it, and what a top notch cast! I wasn't expecting so many memorable people, such as Christopher Knight from The Brady Bunch, Burl ives, and others. This is so worth seeing!
Side note: I have quite a little crush on George Burns, I've just realized. I'm quite smitten with his voice and demeanor.
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010)
I see this as a test of faith, and the beautiful rewards that it offers.
I am the old lady in this movie, with a particular fondness for Joan of Arc. My Joanie! The mention of Joan of Arc puts this movie in a very special place for me, because of my own dear Joan. It figures that a movie about faith and Fortune would feature a name that means that to me. The name Joan holds so much meaning to me, just like what it means to believe. The name Joan means faith to me. And speaking of names, there is the Harrison in the film who is the aerobics instructor, and that's my surname. So there are links to both Joanie and I in this film, and that makes me love it even more.
This is one of those Woody Allen movies that is filled with what we've come to expect, lots of relationship drama, lots of jazz music, good scenery, slow pace, thoughtful dialogue. Even though it's not exactly the happiest resolution for all the characters, there's something about the way Woody Allen makes his movies that gives me such a rush of assurance in the higher meaning of everything. I'm not even sure if he is a man of faith, he may be an atheist, but in his way of thinking, he somehow causes me to reaffirm my own faith. It has to do with the philosophizing that he does. How philosophy aligns with heart. How heart relates to faith. How Faith confirms a higher power, and how that higher power can be seen in how we live our lives and the twists and turns that come.
The moral of this particular story is that those with faith will always come out ahead somehow- if only by their own happiness, a happiness which is the gift of faith. And that is why I'm the lady in this movie who believes.
Hired Wife (1940)
The romance is in the certainty and security of the bond. But sometimes, it takes a while to realize it!
Haven't even watched the whole thing yet, but there are a few ways I know I will like it. One, it's a movie made in the Golden age of Hollywood - and even the so-called bad movies from that. Are good compared to some movies of today. There really was no such thing as a truly bad movie from that time. Two, it's a romance, and romance is always good. And three, it's Rosalind Russell! Anything starring Rosalind Russell usually hits the spot with me.
So, I'm looking forward to enjoying this - because I know I will!
Update:
I was right! I really like this! It's such a simple movie, that you need to be in a simple mindset and in a lazy mood to really enjoy it. But this is a good, lazy afternoon or late night getting ready for bed movie. It just puts you in a easy going, worry free mood, because you just know that everyone is going to be okay in the end. And this is the feeling that you come away with, when watching a light movie like this. Thank God for them! This movie had a way of making me believe in love more as well. Anything that can do that is a good thing!
And Rosalind Russell does her best Mae West voice in this movie a lot of the time. She is so fun to watch on screen, and her voice is a character all in its own! No wonder she's one of my favorites - all at once sophisticated, and comical. One of the best!
Identikit (1974)
Terrifying, because we know that any one of us could be that crazy!
This is one of those crazy movies, like The Virgin Suicides and Doll's House, but with the European art house feeling of a movie like Breathless.
What I like about it is that it keeps you guessing until the end, not knowing exactly what is going to happen, even though you kind of have an inkling. It keeps you engrossed. But it's also gross.
And here, I thought the kind of insanity that we see on screen today is a reflection of how uniquely disturbed we are as a society today. And it's true that we are, but this movie will let you see that the roots of that disturbance were planted years ago. While this is still nowhere near as grotesque as some of the movies made today, the feeling of unease that one gets by the end will linger on long after the end credits roll, and it will make you want to promptly put on a Hayes code era film, from a time when none of these things were even allowed to enter the discussion! You will want to be protected, you will want to clear your mind of it all.
The irony is that Elizabeth Taylor started out in such gentle films as the golden age of Hollywood era demanded, and then she ended up in highly disturbing material like this. I guess it takes all kinds. And that's why this film is effective.
Laura Lansing Slept Here (1988)
Pretty good. Could have been better though.
My favorite part about this was the 1980s score, and everything 1980s! There's something cozy about that era. Something that felt easy going about it.
My least favorite part about this movie is that the family that Lansing goes to stay with not all that likable in the first place. When they do turn around and start to love her, I don't understand how such a change could have happened in such a short time. And besides how they felt about Laura, I still didn't find the family all that likable.
And a trifle little thing that kept bugging me throughout was how the TV set directly on the floor! I'm sorry, but I grew up in a TV cabinet household, if you didn't have a cabinet, you had a little table or something that you set the TV on. For the TV to just sit directly on the floor and for you to have to look down at it, no thank you! That's about as bad as today, where people tend to put their TVs up high close to the ceiling, where we have to look up at it. Whatever happened to eye level?!
One thing I really loved about it though, was that the character of Laura Lansing had some words of wisdom sprinkled throughout that would serve as good things for us to remember. She wasn't a perfect character, but she wound up being very likable!
Anyway, overall, a pretty good movie for people who like 1980s movies that are light, easy-going, and especially feature film stars from the golden age in their more sophisticated years.
A New Leaf (1971)
One man finds redemption in the lady he plans to kill!
Wound up being a lot more adorable than I expected. Although, Walter Matthau was a little less likable than I expected too. This movie is a contradiction. I like it though.
In a very twisted way, it's about soulmates - those karmic soulmates that come into your life to help you level up as a person. The two of them are definitely soulmates. They definitely improved each other, in a very twisted way. And by the end, I was so glad that they had each other.
The only thing I have a problem with is that math House character was a little that Walter Matthau's character was a little too callous and unfeeling for a long time, even up till the end. But it shows that even the worst people can have some good inside them. I think that the sweet character that Elaine May plays helped to access Walter's good part. In this way, the movie is a revelation and a study on The human condition and our capacity to make connection with the most unlikely people. I like to attribute this to fate, how destiny is always charting the course for us, and that we will see it, if we believe in God's will for our life.
Although this relationship is quite problematic when looked at objectively, my favorite thing about it is how effortlessly it worked. Walter Matthau literally had to do nothing but be himself, and Elaine may just accepted him for who he was and loved him. She also was secure in the feeling that he loved her. Even in the sweetest relationships, most of us don't have that much security. Most of us are constantly full of self-doubt. But neither of these people had to doubt how the other felt about them. For the character of henrietta, she just was full of the pure naivety of believing in love, and for the character of Henry's part, because of henrietta's purity, he never had to doubt for a second that she loved him. So, as problematic is this relationship is on some level, it is also one of the most effortless, pure love relationships I've ever seen depicted on the screen.
And the fact that they both had male and female versions of the same name is definitely a soulmate sign! If we pay attention in our own lives, we will find signs like that with people who are our own soulmates. Maybe not exactly that same sign, but look for the signs, they will be there.
I'm not sure that Walter Matthau's character believed in destiny, fate, or God. But he was definitely given a chance at redemption by the end. Amen to that!
Irish Wish (2024)
The most magical fairytale since Cinderella and her fairy godmother!
This movie is more enchanting than the movie Enchanted! And I love how it features a priest and saint. St Brigid being involved in the wish makes it all the more magical and profound.
This movie is not perfect, but it's pretty darn close! I think there must be a lot of cynical and sour people in this world to have rated it so low. It's actually one of the most enchanting fairy tales since Cinderella and her fairy godmother, except even better, because it involves God himself and the concepts of true fate and faith. I love it!
As a bonus, this makes me want to live in Ireland, and the beautiful talk of Ireland in the UK just makes me proud to have some of that flowing through my blood. And my girl Joan Jett is Irish English descent, and so this made me think of her. The only thing that could have made it especially better as if someone in the movies name was Joan, and/or if the day that everything started going right was September 22nd, her birthday. It does take place in september, so who knows, it might have straightened itself out on her birthday! I'd like to think so.
And yay for romcoms that don't include fast sex and crude this and that, extramarital crap, bad behavior, and just generally immature behavior.
Like I said, this wasn't perfect, but it was close to it and it was pretty wholesome. It makes it feel all the more romantic as a result. Here's to more PG rated romantic comedies and romances that are not made for tv Hallmark channel fare, but are legit general audience studio-backed releases like this one. So refreshing!
Gigli (2003)
If people call this bad, they don't know what bad is!
I actually thought this had some really good dialogue and it wasn't nearly as bad as it's reputation would have us believe. It was actually pretty good. In fact, I would give it a higher rating, except that I wasn't expecting a couple violent scenes, which almost ruined it for me. But then, it was redeemed in the end by a certain scene on the beach with the autistic boy, which proves that God works in mysterious ways! I immediately had the feeling upon seeing that, but whoever wrote it was divinely inspired, whether they realized it or not. Because things like that do happen in life. They are called Godwinks.
And, just like Jennifer Lopez in the movies says, guys usually don't do it for me, but Ben Affleck in this film somehow manages to be an exception. What a pretty boy! He reminds me a lot of Joan Jett's brother. I watched this movie for Jennifer lopez, and I ended up especially enamored with Ben Affleck! Go figure! That being said, Jennifer Lopez was quite a looker herself in this film. I was quite fond of her updos in this film as well.
The only cons that I really can think of about this movie is that it's an r-rated rom-com, and I'm not fond of any romantic comedy that is r-rated. Although, this, along with Jennifer Lopez's other r-rated romantic comedy, shotgun wedding, is very good. But they would be much better if they were PG or PG-13 at the most. That being said, this movie isn't nearly as bad as people say it is, and I rather enjoyed it.
The kidnapped brother was annoying to me until about a quarter of the way through, and then he started to be more endearing. By that point, I started to enjoy the movie itself overall.
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
The movie trailer doesn't do it justice!
This was surprisingly good!
The trailer made it seem like it would be excessively violent and hard on a weak stomach, but it actually wasn't. Yes, there was violence, but in a James Bond kind of way that wasn't hard to take.
This movie is like James Bond meets Rocky and Bullwinkle meats Runaway Bride.
It's very light and exciting. It feels like a throwback to the romcoms and action comedies of the 1990s. No, it doesn't feel as fresh as those still do, because there's something about the 1980s and 1990s that just suited romance and action comedies so well where it felt sincere every moment. Even the absurd felt true and earnest. Today, even the most well-meaning films have an air of cynicism to them and arrogance, I think because that's where we are as a society mentally. I hope someday we can get back to that genuine sincerity and, if I may say, Romanticism of the past. But in the meantime, this is a great step in that direction.
Jennifer Lopez has fabulous rom-coms. I would say she's my favorite leading Lady of the modern romcom, just based on this and about four other of her films. Also, above all else, I really appreciate her reverence for marriage in real life and in the films that she makes, because marriage is a sacred Bond fitting for something as sacred as one of a kind romantic soulmate love. Even though modern society likes to undermine and downplay the importance of marriage in modern times, time cannot diminish sacredness, and that's another thing I like about her movies. The one thing I didn't like about this one though, is the talk of premarital and extramarital sex. But hey, it's still more wholesome than a lot of rom-coms made today. So, it's still one of my favorite recent films. And I hope she makes many more of the genre.
The rest of the cast was perfect, and once again the scoring of the movie was also fabulous. A very pleasant watch, and I'm almost sorry I put it off for so long!
Side notes: I loved the "South Pacific" references, because it's one of my favorite musicals of all time, particularly the Glenn Close adaptation. And, someone I know is half filipino, so it was very nice to see that this was set in The Philippines.
And finally, all of the baseball references were so cute to me, and they reminded me of my own favorite baseball fanatic, Joan Jett! I love you, Joanie!
Secrets & Scandals of Carry On (2023)
A staggeringly prolific film series that offers something new each time!
This definitely made me want to watch just about all the films. Film film franchises are basically TV shows in extra long format. And this is a really cool TV show, with a different story every time!
The carry-on films make me think of the Bob Hope/Bing Crosby road films.
Sad What happened to the cast. John Sims seems like a really sweet person especially. Add this to the list of all the Joan I like! I think I'll start with her film "Carry on, Teacher!" (1959), made just a year or less after my girl Joan Jett was born!
It's nice to know that there's always something new to learn about Cinema, and for every Cinema aficionado, carry on films will be something worth checking out, being that they are some of the most profitable in British film history! And for fans of pre-modern comedy in general, you will get a kick out of how Free and easy these films feel compared to the uptight mores of today. Ironically, the films had to do a lot to get around the sensors, but although our censorship system is more inclusive in theory, it is actually more rigid now in practice, when you think about how much of this type of comedy would not be made today for much the same reasons.
Cheer up, let yourself feel carefree, and go watch a carry-on film!
Do Revenge (2022)
Not just a revenge movie - but better!
One of the best movies of its type I've ever seen! And I loved that it was inspired by the Patricia Highsmith story "Strangers on a Train" which gives this movie an air of sophisticated allure that it wouldn't otherwise have.
This is like "Clueless" meets "Mean Girls" meets "Heathers"- but with more heart. This movie sees the humanity and everyone, so that even the bad guys are sympathetic, because we are made to understand everyone so well. Everybody is so well thought out in this film. It doesn't come from a mean place, but from a place of frustration and vengeance, but not heartlessness. There's a lot of forgiveness here that I love.
Other praiseworthy notes of this film are the song selections included throughout, which are fantastic for every riot grrrrl fan, and every fan of Pop music. Also, the set design, the locations, the color palette, I'll make this film like a delectable piece of candy!
I also absolutely love the occasional voiceovers, and the cast. I'm a big fan of Maya Hawk, who has become an absolute favorite of mine. She reminds me of another Liza Minnelli. There's just something very Liza about her, and it makes her very adorable to me. I hope she gets to Star and co-star and many more films in the future!
Also, it's got one of the best closing sequences put to screen, and superb title cards.
It's truly one of the best films of its kind, ever made!
A House on the Bayou (2021)
Old-school, but with today's blood and gore.
Didn't love it, but I guess it's fair to say I did like it to a certain degree.
I'm not much for revenge films, or for films about justice - because I think it can get quite mean- even if it was seemingly deserved, I don't like seeing people be cruel to anyone, deserved or not. That said, I was a fan of the old school kind of film score, which reminded me of something that would be in a 1970s horror flick, reminded me of the Halloween franchise film scoring. I was also a fan of the actress that played the teenage daughter - she reminded me a lot of Joan Jett as a teenager. At least in the eyes. I also thought it was amusing that in one scene, I believe the old man was going through records and mentioned one being the best of June allyson. I didn't know June Allyson had a record haha. So I liked that.
Not a great film, but very good for what it is - with a couple of twists and turns that will take you by surprise.
The Idea of You (2024)
Don't throw love away because of other people's ideas of you!
Take the 2023 Jennifer Lopez film Marry Me, mix it with the 1999 Julia Roberts film Notting Hill, and you get this movie basically.
Good for what it is. But, why do people have to go and make things so complicated, in the words of Avril Lavigne?
This movie was pleasant, but also frustrating because the female character was too hung up on her age and what other people thought. Meanwhile, she had a literal Prince charming they're waiting for her, time and time again. All that precious time wasted, worrying over nothing.
If anything, this movie demonstrates why people shouldn't let anything get in the way of true love, how silly it is to do so.
Miller's Girl (2024)
Beautiful and Savage at the same time. Melodrama at its best!
I'm only 23 minutes in, and already this is a new favorite!
Everything from the narration, to the color, to the music, the cultural references, and the actors and actresses! This film is like a delicacy for the senses! It is poetry! I love it!!
Jenna Ortega is definitely one of my favorite stars of this era. Anytime I see her, I know it's going to be something I like! I'm just lucky that way - because I would like her even if I didn't like the movies, but as luck would have it, the people I like tend to be in movies I like as well. Thank God! What a joy!
Every time I see Jenna Ortega, I think the new Elena Anaya. They look so much alike, they could play mother and daughter! Love them both - so beautiful! And so is this movie! Will update further, once I see the rest of it. But for now, 10 out of 10 stars!
Update:
Well, that took a turn! Without giving any spoilers, I will just say that it isn't quite the demure, sweet little piece of poetry that I saw it as at first. Nonetheless, it's still such a good movie, I must keep the rating the way it is.
Side note:
This is another film to add to my Joan / Alice connections collection, because out of the blue, there's a character named Alice in this film, and she is seeing shortly after the poet Joan Didion is mentioned. And with this being a kind of a love story, I like that connection very much!
Swung (2015)
It's trying to tell me something!
Not really anything special, except for the fact that it stars Elena Anaya, who I really like. Otherwise, this seems like an excuse to make a p**** without making a p****. Not that I mind, but it just didn't do much for me.
That being said, her name was Alice in the movie, which is my name. And in the first few minutes of the movie, Alice mentions Joan - her neighbor from across the way. This movie also includes the name of my sister, as if to reinforce the connection being personal to me. So yes, this is a yet another entry into my Joan/Alice connections collection! In that way, I guess this movie is pretty special.
On another note, Elena must have a connection with the name Alice herself, because she was featured in the TV show Jett a couple of years after this movie was made, where she played the nanny to Jett's daughter, Alice. And everything comes full circle!
And now that I think about it even more, no wonder the connections are there. My girl Joan Jett would just love the eroticism that these characters strive for.
Anna May Wong: In Her Own Words (2013)
Made in a very cinematic, interesting way! Not boring!
This was so well made, I'm surprised at how low rated it is. It was very innovative in the way that it had somebody acting as Anna May Wong telling her story, in the real Anna May's words. It really brought her to life, as though she was still here.
In addition to this, there is footage of the actual Anna May throughout her career interspersed into this documentary, along with live commentary from people who knew her, as well as those who have studied her.
This documentary was short, less than 60 minutes long, but jam packed with everything that will have you feel like you knew her by the end. Well done!
Side note:
The actress who plays Anna May Wong in this film kept reminding me of Joan Jett! Something about her eyes, and the shape of her mouth. The way that she moved her eyes and mouth, it reminds me of my Joanie. Joan is not even Asian, she's caucasian, but sometimes she does have an Asian look about her. That being said, even Whoopi Goldberg has also reminded me of Joan at some points. Everywhere I look, I see her face, to quote one of Joan Jett's own songs!
Put another way, I definitely am drawn to the actress that plays Anna May Wong in this lovely documentary. Anything that can remind me of my girl Joanie, I'm happy with. And it's a revelation, to see that what I love about Joan transcends the races - every ethnicity, every sort of person, if they are anything like my girl at all, I will spot it. I love you, Joanie! 😘💞
Oh, and I just remembered - I was thinking about my girl the minute that the person playing Anna May mentioned being a fatalist, because that's the exact word Joan used during one of her interviews, when she was asked whether she was a pragmatist or a fatalist, i believe. She said that she was mainly a fatalist. And she's one of the only people I had ever heard use that word to refer to themselves, until now. Like I said, if there's anything about something that is anything like my girl, I will spot it! And this documentary is probably one that she would like too!
New York Minute (2004)
A movie about a rocker chick and her sister, yet they don't make reference to Joan Jett?!
This was a lot of fun! Hard to understand why it was the Olsen twins last movie, because they did so well, one would think they would want to do more. But, at least they went out on a bang with their acting careers!
I kept waiting for a Joan Jett reference, or at least a Joan Jett sighting in a CD collection or something, but it didn't come. However, there was plenty of rock and roll talk, and mention of her friend Iggy Pop, and the inclusion of Blondie, who are friends of hers. So, the whole movie made me just think about her and about how she should have been mentioned at least!
This film features the band simple plan actually in concert, which also made me think of Joan Jett, because in 2018 they met each other. What a missed opportunity, not to at least have my girl make a cameo in this film!
Anyway, what a great teen comedy caper! Very enjoyable! My favorite part was the scene in the bling bling place haha! Recommended for anyone who likes light-hearted fun.
Bonus points for the fact that it was set in my girl Joan jett's home place of Nassau county! Again, she was all over this film, without actually being in it. It's another reason why I like it! It was also a little bit of an Alice in Wonderland vib at the beginning, which was cool. So, the Alice/Joan connections continue.
Love & Death (2023)
Elizabeth Olsen keeps being in things that I love!
At first I kind of looked down my nose that this version of the true life case of Candy Montgomery brought to the screen, because I felt that it was a poor imitation of the Hulu series called Candy. I didn't like how different Elizabeth Olsen looked to the actual Candy Montgomery compared to Jessica Biel and how the Hulu series felt very much more authentic. But now that some time has passed, I have come back to this series to finish it, and I'm beginning to love it on its own merits.
This series has a wonderful opening sequence, a great theme song, fabulous direction, beautiful visuals, and yes Elizabeth Olsen looks nothing like candy montgomery, but that's okay. Because she is eye candy, and when I'm watching something, I want a little eye candy! This whole series is eye candy.
The Hulu series is a darker take, therefore more realistic. This series is lighter and has more of a wholesome, if that's possible, tone to it. Elizabeth Olsen plays candy in a more lovable way. I loved Jessica Biel as candy, but I think the reason I didn't appreciate this one as much before is because of the fact that I was still thinking about the other one - I was too distracted by it to appreciate this.
My advice to anyone who wants to watch this show is to space out the viewing of the Hulu series versus this one, if you plan to see both of them. Because if you don't space them out you are probably going to like the one you see first the best, and then you might not appreciate the second one. They're both good, just in different ways.
Rest in peace Betty Gore. And Candy, I'm sorry things escalated to that point.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Nice to see a horror movie with so much decency.
What I like about the horror movies of The conjuring universe is that they are filled with people of immense kindness and decency. That's why I miss them when they are not on the screen. In this particular case, with this movie, there was not enough Vera Farmiga in this one, and not enough Ed and Lorraine Warren sweetness.
Yes, this is part of a horror movie franchise, but unlike most horror movie franchises, the Ed and Lorraine Warren universe is full of sweetness and faith, and meaning. It's not just all gruesome is like most horror. And this one is no exception, it did have a lot of sweetness. But just not enough of my favorite characters from the franchise.
I liked it, but it's probably my least favorite of the Annabelle series. The first one, simply titled Annabelle, is the best - in a very Rosemary's Baby kind of way.
Flo's Discipline (1912)
Florence Lawrence- the first movie star, and this is my first time seeing her!
Okay, so it is a 14 minute little silent movie, but it featured the first movie star - Florence lawrence. It's a cinematic crime that i, a cinema buff, had never heard of her until just yesterday, while listening to the audiobook TCM'S Forgotten Stars.
While watching this, I couldn't help but marvel at the fact that back in those days, people not only got a movie show, but they got a concert too. Two treats in one! Because remember, either it would be a piano player or it would be a full orchestra sometime, right below the screen - playing music, to punctuate the scenes.
Yes, we have talking pictures now. But at what cost? Now, if we want to see a concert, we have to go and see a concert. Back then, we could just see one without making any extra effort. They didn't know how good they had it!
But you know, now that I think about it, we can still do that, because remember that 2011 movie - the artist - that was a silent movie? It had music. It was done up as a tribute to silent film. Well, if we want the full silent film experience, people watching that movie should have been treated to not the music fused to the film, but to a live orchestra playing the music while they're watching the film. If we want to bring back something, let's bring back that every once in awhile! How cool would that be?!
Sunday in New York (1963)
My sister, Eileen - for the 1960s!
Started at the halfway point, and I'm finally going to watch it all the way through for the second time. I've watched it several times all the way up to the 40 minute point, and haven't been able to make it past that for whatever reason, whether it's bad timing or that I was too tired that night. But today, I just decided not to start it from the beginning and started where I keep leaving off. It's a very good movie. I like it much more this time than before. And I even liked it before.
It's much more modern and edgy than most romantic comedies of the early 60s, because they literally talk about sex in a frank way. The dialogue is pretty modern. But, it still has a wholesomeness and charm that only movies from the 1960s on back had.
Jane Fonda's great in this film, but reminding me that she's even more beautiful as an older woman. She's one of those people that aged like fine wine. I'm finding myself more and more fond of her.
The man who played her brother, not sure of his name, is very much my type when it comes to men. He reminds me of Robert Preston and James Garner rolled into one. A very handsome, likable guy.
Other thoughts:
What was with the water looking so swampy during the rowboat scene? Usually, I'm used to the water looking beautiful and silver, or beautiful and blue. But this water even looks a little dirty. Very unusual, for a movie of that type to feature a scene that doesn't look pristinely beautiful.
Also, Jane Fonda kept reminding me of someone in this movie, and then it dawned on me - Miley Cyrus! :-) was an actress in the 1960s, she would be Jane fonda. They look like they are definitely related. The biggest difference is that Miley has a very horse, different kind of voice. Speaking of voice, I've just realized that Jane Fonda sounds like a cross between Elizabeth Montgomery and Sandy Dennis- while looking like a cross between Sandy Dennis and Miley cyrus.
Also, in this movie Jane Fonda plays a woman named Eileen. It may be because there's a movie called Eileen that I love, it may be because Eileen is the name of one of my favorite people from YouTube, or it may be something else, but for whatever reason, I think Eileen might be my favorite female name! So, of course that adds to my affection for this film.
I don't know if it's because I recently found out Joan Jett is a fan of Jane fonda, and Joan Jett is my girl. So maybe that's why I'm growing in my fondness for fonda, but I definitely like her a lot more than I used to! I think I'll watch Harry sundown next, as far as her movies go.
This Is Me... Now: A Love Story (2024)
If you don't like this, you're not a romantic!
Jennifer Lopez just basically made a movie about my life philosophy. I guess she was bound to know, since she's been living in my head rent free ever since I realized we are basically soul sisters, bonded by that thing called romanticism.
There are very few genuine romantics in the world these days, it seems. I think it might even be fair to say that there have always been fairly few romantics in the world. Most people are pragmatists and cynics. And most people don't seem to respect the intricacies of a relationship the way a romantic does. I like this, because Jennifer and I are practically twins in this way. She is a genuine romantic like me, and watching this felt as though someone scooped up a bit of my soul, and put it on screen.
I'm so happy that Jennifer exists in this world to show us that true love is real, that the world doesn't have to be just a dog eat dog, cynical place. And that romantic love is to be valued. And on a personal note, I relate to waking up to my own destiny, realizing that the universe does have my best interest at heart. In fact, as I was watching this, I received some signs of my own - in the form of comments popping up on my phone from a stranger who is connected to my love.
I love the cameos by various celebrities too, especially Jane Fonda, whom I have been watching a bit of lately. So that was quite the synchronicity! The idea that astrological signs are out there truly guiding us, the idea that forces beyond our knowledge are wishing us well and wanting the best for us, it's just so fabulous!
This is basically one big music video, with dialogue dispersed in between the songs. It's not perfect, and some of the dancing is dorky, but anything that restores or inspires faith in people, faith in goodness, faith in happiness, faith in destiny - that's for me!