Change Your Image
cuppettcc
Reviews
Spoonful of Sugar (2022)
Didn't want this review to get caught up in the 1 star realm of the arm chair critics.
Oh man was this bad.... I usually can sit through ANY movie, especially horror flicks, but this one gave me a first... it was so bland and stupid. It looked like a 90 minute project for a 101 class. They tried to make it better with somewhat different "creepy" angle shots and minor camera tricks I learned on my PXL 2000. There was no scares. No suspense, regardless of how heavily someone breathed right into the boom mic. I couldn't wait for the end, but I guess there are some things worse than death.... I can imagine an entire purgatory where this is all that you can watch. And it's like they threw this LSD factor in to be edgy I guess? But all it did was give the camera guy more chances to the filter options on his camera. Terrible movie....and if you wonder why I gave it a 3 instead of 1, it's because there are SOOO many crappy reviews out there from people who didn't watch the movie or didn't research a movie well enough to know they wouldn't like it, regardless of how good it was. So yes, this gets a three just to spite it and know that I watched the whole thing and didn't want to get lost in a sea of 1s.
Severance: Hide and Seek (2022)
Almost!
Oh I was SO close to realizing my childhood dream. For nearly three whole decades I've thought to myself, "if only I could get to see John Turturro and Christopher Walken kiss, I could die a happy man." It was merely a pipe dream, but as I watched this episode, nay, started watching this series, I have been waiting with bated breath for this blissful cinematic golden moment to transpire... Oh how Apple TV and the film gods have teased me, and led me closer than ever before to this majestic moment. Now, I'm afraid it seems I am further than ever before... what a cruel, cruel happenstance has transpired.... But other than that, this was a pretty good episode.
Work in Progress (2019)
Do not waste your time
This has to be the least funny, most cringe-worthy show I've come across in years. It is just plain awful. I cringed so much on the parts that were supposed to be funny that time actually slowed down and it felt like I had been watching 4 hours of the show and the first episode wasn't even over. Just bad all around.
Valley of the Boom (2019)
Better than cynical critics want you to think
Subject pretty much sums it up. Great story of the early days of the internet told from varying points and perspectives using a dynamic mixing documentary, interviews and drama to really capture the events that took place, that when done well, which I believe it was, is simply incredible and quite enjoyable.
Manifest (2018)
Same old
I was excited to watch this new show but every episode is like pulling teeth. Same cliches and everything. I was hoping for another show like 'Lost' but it's just an empty version with hopes of grandeur and I keep thinking this week will be the one to get the ball rolling, but instead it's more like watching episodes of 'Falling Water' with a mix of the final episode of 'Lost' every week.