Change Your Image
Torpian
1. Braveheart
2. Lord of the Rings (series)
3. 300
4. The Watchmen
5. Star Wars (series)
6. All About Eve
7. The Notebook
8. Citizen Kane
9. The Godfather (series)
10. Paranormal Activity
Top 10 TV shows:
1. Game of Thrones
2. The Wire
3. The Sopranos
4. Deadwood
5. Rome
6. OZ
7. Boardwalk Empire
8. Dexter
9. Spartacus
10. The Shield
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Expendables (2010)
This is a Stallone film
I keep reading reviews from people who claim this movie has no story and isn't as good as the recent A Team movie. Some reviewers have said there is no character development and you don't really care about anyone in the film. I beg to differ though. This film is about a group of mercenaries that are paid to do jobs that the government would rather not be associated with. The plot may not be as involved as Inception or The Usual Suspects, but this is a different genre to those films. If you were to hire this from a Video store, it would clearly be found in the Action isle. Stallone obviously understood this and decided to make an action movie for fans of the genre.
You will get your standard corny one liners, big explosions, body dismemberment, hundreds of bullets being fired and big muscles being flexed. What you may not expect to get though is some great chemistry between Statham and Stallone and another superb performance by Mickey Rourke. Jet Li is under utilized but the parts that he's in have some decent martial arts action. Dolph Lungren was surprisingly good and I kept wanting to see more about his character. Randy Couture is barely in it, as is Terry Crews.
The scene with Arnie and Bruce Willis is a dream for anyone brought up on action films from the 1980/90s. Stallone must enjoy watching Dexter, as he cast Julie Benz in Rambo 5 and now he has David Zayas in this film. For wrestling fans, Stone Cold looks like he's the biggest guy in the whole movie and he does a fantastic job as the henchman for Eric Roberts. On the topic of Eric Roberts, a lot of people said he'd make the film too corny - honestly though, he plays the part of the rogue CIA agent rather well. If I were to tighten the script at all, I'd put more work into his dialog and give his background story or motives more screen time. In Rambo 5 Stallone took the time to build the bad guy into a character you really wanted to see dead - I didn't have that desire as badly in this film unfortunately.
I've been waiting for this film for almost a year now and it didn't disappoint. I look forward to The Expendables next outing. 9/10
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Beauty and the Geek - the movie
'I Love You Beth Cooper' is a teen comedy that gently pushes a few boundaries but doesn't really do anything new. It is based on the book of the same name by Larry Doyle. Unlike the book though, this film never really captures the same atmosphere and leaves you wanting more from the characters. Unfortunately, due to some poor timing many of the jokes fall flat leaving the film to stutter instead of flow.
The film does pick up pace midway through the 2nd act however ultimately there isn't anything overly likable about the geek. A touch of reality may have made his character more believable but it seems the director prefers sight gags over substance. Some of the locations work well to build the atmosphere, but the dialog just feels too cheesy and forced to make you feel comfortable enough to just go with the story.
Hayden Panettiere is really the only reason you would watch this. It isn't hard to see why Denis would fall in love with her Beth - I kept thinking I'd probably do the same if I went to her school. I found her character to be very credible and I enjoyed every scene she was in.
If you like Beauty and the Geek and you're a fan of Hayden, this is worth watching. More music, faster - wittier dialog and more character development would have improved this ten fold.
Beowulf (2007)
A true fantasy movie - at last!
For fans of CGI and fantasy, your dreams have finally come true. I have been a huge fan of the fantasy genre since I read my first fantasy book in back in 1990 (it was David Eddings "Belgariad" series). Since then I've read Raymond Feist, David Gemmell, Robert Jorden, Terry Goodkind - the list goes on. Each time I go to the cinema and see "Dungeons and Dragons" or "Eragon" I feel cheated, because the movie never comes close to the images I have in my head of a fantasy realm. Beowulf, like Lord of the Rings, changed that for me.
Without giving any details away, the atmosphere in Beowulf is exactly like the CGI rendered cut scenes for a lot of great Fantasy computer games. If you like watching the opening scenes for games like World of Warcraft or EverQuest II, then you will appreciate the beauty of this movie. At times it feels like you're looking at the real thing, most notably Angelina Jolie's face in most of her scenes or Brendan Gleeson towards the end of the movie.
I saw this movie in 2D and was extremely impressed by it, more so for the fast heavy beats (the music is awesome) that vibrated throughout the cinema and the excellent dialog that Beowulf delivers. I went back to see it in 3D two days later because I couldn't get it out of my mind - if you're able to watch this in 3D, it is far superior to the 2D version.
I watch a lot of movies, almost 1 a day and I very rarely watch the same thing twice. I've seen every movie on the IMDb top 100 list, and while Beowulf might not be a classic, it impressed the hell out of me and I loved it.