Change Your Image
TheDwarf
Reviews
Repo Man (1984)
It's not pernicious nonsense
Anybody that knows me knows that I only love two things. Twin Peaks and Repo Man. When you think about it, they are lovable for many of the same reasons. Fantastic dialogue, brilliant acing, offbeat characters, etc. Repo Man is a film that not many people in the "mainstream" appreciate. When we watched the film in English class, everybody but my friends and me were asleep. One even commented that it was the worst film they had ever seen. Hyperbole? Maybe, but I took comfort in knowing that I was intellectually superior to he, for I appreciated a quality film. It is not meant for a mainstream audience because it attacks mainstream life. It is a f***ing brilliant piece of art, and when I die I want the entire 'plate of shrimp' speech engraved on my tombstone. GENIUS
The Dirt Bike Kid (1985)
hands down the best film ever
when my friend told me there was a film about a kid and his crazy flying bike, i said "you're a bold faced liar." but then he got it and i ate my words. not only was the film about a boy and his wacky bike, it was about the love a boy has for being a naive idiot. i swear to you that i've never seen worse acting for a youngin' but that made the movie that much better. with constant continuity errors and a ridiculous plot, this film has it all. i've never enjoyed a film quite as much as the dirt bike kid.
Dark Tide (1994)
He wears a cape! What more do you want???
I bought this movie for $4.50 on a whim, and I watched it with my good friends at a party. The movie tried to be so serious that it was absolutely hilarious. Long after the movie was over we were still laughing at some of the great scenes/lines in this movie. If there is a fan club for Richard Tyson, I want to be in it! This movie was GREAT!!!
Two Moon Junction (1988)
My favorite cast!
Probably the most holy of unions, Richard Tyson and Sherilyn Fenn (of Twin Peaks fame) ride the rollercoaster of love and passion through this film.
Slumber Party Massacre II (1987)
Nowhere near as good as the original
Although I am a HUGE fan of SPM1, I was sorely disappointed by the sequel. I was so excited to see it, only to find out it was a musical. Expecting a brilliant slasher film, I was pumped. But then the singing began, and I couldn't take it. I mean, it still has a place in my heart, just for being in the SPM family, but it just didn't do it for me. Although it did have that great pillow-fight scene which just about made up for it being a musical.
Cheerleader Camp (1988)
Great lines - bad movie
I bought this movie for $3 from a bargain bin at a video store because the cover is awesome and it had great tag lines. Two minutes into the film, I realized that it wasn't going to be as good as I thought. BUT, it had some hilarious scenes in it with Leif Garret. The scene where he's with the girl by the river was worth the money I paid alone. Overall, I'd say it was an okay movie with some very memorable moments.
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
Greatest Slasher Film EVER MADE...Seriously!
I first saw this epic film with my brother because he thought the cover looked awesome. So we rented it and sure enough, it delivered. Using every horror cliche in the book, SPM was good to the last kill. The cheesy dialogue, naive characters and a crazed killer out on the loose come together to make a superb film. After doing research on its production, it turns out that the film was written by an ultra-feminist, who purposely wrote the film to be overtly exploitative and degrading towards females. By trying to hit the viewer over the head with moral commentary, she inadvertently made a cult classic in my book. A great film to have at a party!